Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Smyser, George H. |
| Title: | George H. Smyser Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1863-1955 |
| Quantity: | 1.0 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Papers of the Abraham Lincoln collector and scholar. Collection includes correspondence, 1905-1955, of Smyser and his wife; and numerous speeches, 1863-1943, about Abraham Lincoln. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
George Smyser of Utica, New York was an Abraham Lincoln researcher, collector and scholar.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The George Smyser Papers consist of Correspondence, 1905-1955, of Smyser and his wife, and a collection of Speeches, 1863-1943, mostly about Abraham Lincoln.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
George H. Smyser Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 4 Oct 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
8 Oct 2008 - 19:I material merged (MRC);
16 July 2018 - rehoused and updated (MS)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Outgoing | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Angle-Wilson | ||||||||||
| Incoming | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Incoming 1905-1938 (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Incoming 1939-1943 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Incoming 1945-1955 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Incoming undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Mrs. Smyser's letters 1937-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Speeches 1863-1925 | ||||||||||
| Address delivered at the dedication of the Cemetery at Gettysbury - Nov. 19, 1863 The Garrett Letter - Oct. 24, 1907 What would Lincoln do today Feb. 12, 1908 Abraham Lincoln - Feb. 14, 1909 Gentlemen of the Graduates Club - Feb. 12, 1910 Address of the Secretary of the Navy at the Lincoln Day, Dinner of the Republican Club of the City of New York Feb. 13, 1911 Abraham Lincoln - Feb. 14, 1914 Address of Hon. Newton D. Baker, Secretary of War - Sept. 4, 1916 Complimentary Banquet to Mr. T. P. - Oct. 30, 1923 "Abraham Lincoln as a Potential Lion" - May 16, 1924 For The Press - Feb. 11, 1925 Address of James J. Davis Feb. 12, 1925 Remarks at Lincoln Club Banquet - Reh. 12, 1925 Lincoln and Religion - Feb. 15, 1925 Address by Senator James W. Wadsworth, Jr. - Sept. 9, 1925 |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Speeches 1926-1939 | ||||||||||
|
Address on Abraham Lincoln - Feb. 12, 1926
Lincoln's Task - and Ours - March 18, 1926 Paul Brown - June 11, 1930 Introduction of President Herbert Hoover At Dedication Ceremonies of Remodeled Tome of Lincoln - June 17, 1931 Mid - Dai Lincoln Club - Feb. 11, 1932 Republican National Committee - Feb. 12, 1932 Con't LIST OF SPEECHES Rupublican National Committee - Feb. 12, 1932 "Lincoln and Today" - Feb. 12, 1932 An address by the President - Feb. 12, 1932 The America I Want - May 19, 1939 |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Speeches 1940-1943 | ||||||||||
| Postmaster Abraham Lincoln - Feb. 12, 1940
Abraham Lincoln - Feb. 10, 1940 A Creed For Republicans - Feb. 11, 1940 Postmaster Abraham Lincoln - Feb. 12, 1940 "America Must Be On Guard - Feb. 12, 1940 Address of Lieutenant Governor Charles Poletti - Feb. 12, 1940 Senator Taft's Lincoln Day Address Feb. 13, 1940 From Bert Sheldon - Feb. 7, 1949 The Cavalcade of America - May 7, 1940 The Cavalcade of America and The Perfect Tribute - Feb. 8, 1943 |
|||||||||||
| Box 2 | Speeches undated | ||||||||||
| Nathan Townsend Lincoln's Birthday Dr. J. M. Puig Casauranc The Autobiography of Abraham Lincoln (2 copies) |
|||||||||||