Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Percy Bysshe Shelley Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1818-1894 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | British poet. One manuscript fragment in the poet's hand and three letters from his son and daughter-in-law about him. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792-1822) was an important English Romantic poet and author. Some of his best-known poems are "Ozymandias" and "To a Skylark" but he also wrote epic poems (Alastor, Adonaïs, The Revolt of Islam), plays (Prometheus Unbound), and gothic novels (Zastrozzi, St. Irvyne). His wife was the novelist Mary Shelley, author of Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus.
Their only surviving son, Percy Florence Shelley (1819-1889), was born in Italy. He studied at Cambridge and upon the death of his grandfather became Sir Percy, 3rd Baronet of Castle Goring, Sussex. He married Lady Jane Gibson (d. 1899) in 1848.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Percy Bysshe Shelley Collection consists of one fragment in Shelley's hand and three letters concerning him. The letter from Percy Florence Shelley, dated 14 Nov 1883, contains comments about his father's vegetarianism. Of the letters from Jane, Lady Shelley, one contains remarks on an article about Shelley published in the National Review and the other expresses gratitude to the recipient (unnamed) for his "understanding of [Shelley's] character."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Percy Bysshe Shelley Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1970, 1981.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 28 Sep 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 585 | Fragment, in Shelley's hand 1818 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 585 | Percy Florence Shelley 1883 | ||||||||||
| SC 585 | Jane, Lady Shelley 1888, 1894 | ||||||||||