Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Shakers (Mt. Lebanon Bishopric) Collection

An inventory of the item(s) at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Shakers. Mt. Lebanon Bishopric (N.Y.)
Title: Shakers (Mt. Lebanon Bishopric) Collection
Inclusive Dates: 1906-1907
Quantity: 1 linear ft.
Abstract: Legal and printed materials. Includes the court transcript of testimony in the New York State Supreme Court case brought by Levi Shaw and other Trustees of the United Society of Believers (Shakers) against their neighbor, Olive Hand, and miscellaneous material related to this Mount Lebanon, New York deed dispute.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

The Mount Lebanon Shaker Society (1787-1947) was an American communal settlement of Shakers in New Lebanon, New York. Arguably the most influential of the 19 American Shaker communities, Mount Lebanon was intended to serve as a model for all other members of the United Society of Believers (Shakers) to follow. At its peak, Mount Lebanon was home to 600 members and encompassed 6,000 acres.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Shakers (Mt. Lebanon Bishopric) Collection contains both legal and printed materials. Included in the legal materials is a court transcript of testimony in the New York State Supreme Court case brought by Levi Shaw and other Trustees of the United Society of Believers (Shakers) against their neighbor, Olive Hand. The collection also contains case notes for the trial and an article published in the The Hudson Evening Register on the case's outcome.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is divided into two series: Legal materials and Printed materials.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Hand, Olive -- Trials, litigation, etc.
Shaw, Levi -- Trials, litigation, etc.

Corporate Bodies

Shakers -- Archival resources.
Shakers. Mt. Lebanon Bishopric (N.Y.)

Subjects

Christian communities -- New York (State)
Christian communities -- United States.
Collective settlements -- United States.
Real property -- New York (State) -- Mount Lebanon.
Religious communities -- New York (State) -- Mount Lebanon.
Trial transcripts -- New York (State) -- Mount Lebanon.

Places

Mount Lebanon (N.Y.) -- History.

Genres and Forms

Clippings.
Legal documents.
Notes.
Testimonies.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Shakers (Mt. Lebanon Bishopric) Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: DC
Date: Feb 1993
Revision history: 26 Mar 2009 - converted to EAD (LDC); 4 Nov 2011 - missing item found! (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Legal materials
Box 1 Case notes written on Caledonian Insurance Company stationary
Box 1 Court case testimony 1906 - typescript of testimony in court case brought by Levi Shaw and others, as Trustees of the United States Believers, against Olive Hand, concerning a deed dispute in Mount Lebanon, New York.
Printed materials
Clippings
Box 1 "Shakers Lost Law Suit About Lebanon Land" in The Hudson Evening Register (photocopy)

Return to top