Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Shaker Catalogs Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1953-1997 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1980-1995 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Auction and dealer catalogs for items produced by or pertaining to the Shaker religious community. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Shakers, formally known as the United Society of Believers in Christ's Second Appearing, are a religious sect founded in England in the 18th century. Groups of Shakers first came to America in the 19th century, settling in Mount Lebanon and Watervliet, New York. Shakers practice celibacy, pacifism, a communal lifestyle, and equality of the sexes, which has been a tenet of their society since the 1780s. They are also known for their simple living, architecture, and furniture. Today there is only one active Shaker community, Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village in Maine.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Shaker Catalogs Collection contains auction and dealer catalogs for books, pamphlets, antiques, furniture, and other items produced by or pertaining to the Shaker religious community. Included in the collection are a few catalogs from the United Society of Shakers themselves.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a substantial amount of print and manuscript material related to the Shakers and to other communal societies and Utopian communities. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index to locate additional manuscript material and to the Classic Catalog to locate print material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Shaker Catalogs Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2013
Revision history:
Inventory
| Auction catalogs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1961-1974 | ||||||||||
| Dealer catalogs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Harold Nestler 1974, 1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | David Newell 1980-1984, 1990, 1997, undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miton Sherman 1986-1990, undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Scott De Wolfe 1992-1994 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | United Society of Shakers 1987-1988 | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1953, 1972, undated - includes supplemental bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc. | ||||||||||