Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Shafer, Raymond P. |
| Title: | Raymond P. Shafer Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1967 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Governor of Pennsylvania. Collection contains speeches, public relations material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Raymond P. Shafer (1917-2006) was an American lawyer and governor of Pennsylvania. He graduated from Yale Law and served in the United States Navy during World War II, participating in more than 80 combat missions. He was a national leader of the moderate wing of the Republican Party in the late 1960s, and during his tenure as governor of Pennsylvania (1967-1971) he oversaw a revamping of the state constitution. He served as special counsel to Vice President Nelson Rockefeller from 1974 to 1977, and led a drug commission for President Richard M. Nixon that recommended decriminalizing marijuana. In 1977 he returned to private practice, and was a partner at Coopers & Lybrand for more than ten years.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Raymond P. Shafer Papers includes speeches and public relations material.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Raymond P. Shafer Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Raymond P. Shafer, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 17 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.