Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Science Fiction Fanzines and Ephemera

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Title: Science Fiction Fanzines and Ephemera
Inclusive Dates: 1939-1994
Quantity: 12 linear ft.
Abstract: Collection of science fiction fan-generated publications (zines) and science fiction convention material
Language: Most are in English, one or two in French
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Science Fiction Fanzines and Ephemera collection spans nearly sixty years and contains fan-generated publications (zines) as well as material from science fiction conventions, including the World Science Fiction Convention, World Fantasy Convention, World Horror Convention, DragonCon, LunaCon, and the International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

All material is shelved alphabetically by title, interfiled with science fiction periodicals, with the exception of a few items still in Box 8. A chronological list of convention-related material is provided at the end of this finding aid.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of science fiction authors and organizations, including the Science Fiction Writers of America; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

The library also holds a considerable number of uncataloged science fiction books; please contact the repository listed above for more information regarding these. See also Science Fiction Periodicals for a list of uncataloged science fiction periodicals held by the library.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

World Fantasy Convention.
World Horror Convention.
World Science Fiction Convention.

Subjects

Fantasy fiction -- Congresses.
Fantasy fiction -- History and criticism.
Fantasy fiction -- Societies, etc.
Fanzines.
Science fiction -- Congresses.
Science fiction -- History and criticism.
Science fiction -- Societies, etc.

Genres and Forms

Fanzines.
Programs.

Occupations

Science fiction fans.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Science Fiction Fanzines and Ephemera,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: PRB
Date: Jan 1999
Revision history: 18 Dec 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Fanzines and ephemera, alphabetic listing
Aboriginal Science Fiction
Absolute Magnitude
Ace Books
Ad Astra, Toronto Regional Science Fiction Convention
AggieCon, Texas A&M University
Akos
Alien Critic
Alternaties
Ambercon, Wichita (KS) Secret Fandom
American Film Institute
AmigoCon, El Paso (TX) Science Fiction and Fantasy Alliance
Amra
Anubis
APA
Apricon, Columbia University
Archon, St. Louis, MO
Arena
Ares
Argosy - Science Fiction Special
Arioch
L'Aube Enclavee
AussieCon
See World Science Fiction Convention (33rd)
Australian S F News
AutoClave, Detroit
Avon Books
Ballantine Books
Balticon, Baltimore Science Fantasy Conference
Banshee
Bantam Books
Barsoomian Times
Baycon
See World Science Fiction Convention (26th)
BCS Fanzine
Bellcom
Berkley Newsletter
Bibliographica Futura Fantastica
Bloomington Newsletter
Bokanilia
Boskone, Boston's regional science fiction convention
Bubonicon, New Mexico Science Fiction Conference
[James Branch] Cabell Society
Carcosa
Cetacean
Chapter - Play
Chat
Chicon IV
See World Science Fiction Convention (40th)
Church of Starry Wisdom, untitled newsletter
CineFan
Cinemagic
Cinematize
Cinvention, Cincinnati (OH) Fantasy Group
Collector's Bulletin
Conadian
See World Science Fiction Convention (52nd)
Con-Cept, Montreal
ConClave, Southfield, MI
CONduit, Salt Lake City, UT
ConFrancisco
See World Science Fiction Convention (51st)
ConGestion, Norman, Oklahoma Science Fiction Association
ConNotations
Contact Newsletter
Context, University of Alberta
CopperCon, Central Arizona Speculative Fiction Society, Inc.
The Cosmic News-Letter
Creation, New York
Cryptic Ichthyophage
DallasCon Bulletin
See World Science Fiction Convention Bidding Committees, Dallas in '73
Dallas Fantasy Fair, Bulldog Productions, Inc.
DCon, Dallas, TX
De Gustibus
Delop's F & S F Review
Destiny
Devention Two
See World Science Fiction Convention (39th)
Diplomat
Disclave, Washington Science Fiction Association
DisCon
See World Science Fiction Convention (21st)
DisCon II
See World Science Fiction Convention (32nd)
DN29
Doubleday and Company
Dowling, Lela
See The Heroine's Showcase Art Portfolio
DragonCon
Dragons of Darkness - miscellaneous illustrations
Dream Quest
Dreams and Nightmares
Durfed
Dust Jacket
Dylanoid Relic
Earth Gazette
Edge
Elfquest
Ellison, Harlan
See RBCC
Enchanted Duplicator
Epic Illustrated
ERB-dom and the Fantasy Collector
Escape
Eurocon -CCSF
Excaliber
Exile
Extrapolation
Faber and Faber, Ltd.
Famous Fantastic Adventures
Famous Monsters
Fan Plus
Fan Spectator
Fanews
FanFair, Ontario Science Fiction Club
Fantasiae
Fantastic Films
Fantasy Advertiser
Fantasy and Science Fiction
Fantasy Book
Fantasy Commentator (2 folders)
Fantasy Illustrated
Fantasy Mongers
Fantasy Newsletter
Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc.
Fantasy Review
Fantasy - Comics
Fantasy - Times
Fanzine Index
Figment
Film Review Digest
Finlay, Virgil
First Fandom Magazine
First Fandom News Letter
Focal Point (2 folders)
Fool-Con, Sword & Spirit Club, Johnson County (KS) Community College
Forerunner
Forum Fabulatorum (Denmark)
Fosfax
Fourth Street Fantasy Convention, Minneapolis
Fractal
Future Unbounded Show and Convention, Los Angeles, CA
Futures Past
The Galactic Enquirer
Galactic Outpost, A Complete Author Index to Arkham House Books: '39-'64
Galaxy
Galaxy Gift
Galileo
Gateways
Geis, Richard E. (2 folders)
General Motors
Gladrim
Gnostica News
Goblin's Grotto
Gorbash
Gorbett
Granfaloon
Green, Scott E.
Grue
Hamacon: The 31st Japan Science Fiction Convention
Harsh Mistress
Haunted
Heavy Metal
Heicon
See World Science Fiction Convention (28th)
Hellride
Heroine's Showcase Art Portfolio
H.J.M.R. Newslist
Holwelond
I Con, Student Polity Association, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Iblis
Icariot
Iguanacon
See World Science Fiction Convention (36th)
IIT
Ikarie
Imagination
Impulse
Incredible
Infinite Fanac
InfinityCon, New York
"Informal Names for Surface Features in the Apollo 15 Landing Area"
See Bellcom
Inside
Inside Science Fiction
International Aviation Writers' Association
International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts, International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts
Interplanetary New Paper Witness
Interplanetary Exploration Society
INWorlds
IS
Itty Bitty Con, MSC Cepeid Variable Science Fiction/Fantasy Committee and CRAB Nebula Science Fiction Club
Johns Hopkins Magazine
Journal of Science Fiction
Journal of the British Interplanetary System
Journal of the Interplanetary Exploration Society
See Interplanetary Exploration Society
Journal of the World Science Society, Inc.
Kaleidoscope Books
Kalki
Kallikanzaros
Keycon, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Khatru
King of Action, Buster Crabbe
Kolvir
Kong News
Kyben
L.A. Con
See World Science Fiction Convention (30th)
Last Con Too, Albany (NY) Science Fiction Convention
Last Wave
Leprecon, Phoenix, AZ
Life, the Universe & Everything
Little Shoppe of Horrors
Lizard Inn
Lobster Tails
See World Science Fiction Convention (38th)
Logic at Work
See Interplanetary Exploration Society
Logos
Loncon
See World Science Fiction Convention (23rd)
Lore
Loscon, Los Angeles Regional Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention
[H.P.] Lovecraft: A Symposium, Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society
Low Orbit
Ludicrous Games
Lunacon, New York Science Fiction Society
Lunicon, Leeds University
The Mage
The Magic Magazine
Magicon
See World Science Fiction Convention (50th)
Marcon, Ohio Science Fiction Convention
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine
Matzye, Albert
Maya
Megalith
Metasfeer
Microcosm
Mid Americon
See World Science Fiction Convention (34th)
MileHiCon, Denver Area Science Fiction Association
Mirage
Miscon, Western Montana Science Fiction Conventions, Inc.
Monster Times
Moscon, Moscow, ID
Naked ID
NASFiC (North American Science Fiction Convention)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Nebula Awards Banquet program
Nebula Awards report
Necronomicon Press
Neology
New England Science Fiction Association, Inc.
New Leader
New Orleans Science Fiction Fantasy Festival
The New Thunderbird Chronicle
New Worlds
New York Review of Science Fiction
New York Science Fiction Conference 1950
The Next Hundred Years, Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, Inc.
Niekas
Nolazine
Noncon
Noreascon Two
See World Science Fiction Convention (38th)
Norwescon
Nostalgia News
Nova
Novacon
Nucleus
Nyarlathotep
NYCON
OAFS
Oak Leaves
OCon
Octocon
Odd
Ohio Renaissance Review
Omnicon
Operation Missile
The Optimistic Sturgeon
Orbit
Origins
See DragonCon
Other Realms
Othercon
Outworlds
Ozarkon
Palawan - Poetry, Prose
Paranoia and Science Fiction
Peterson, Robert C.
PgHlange, Western Pennsylvania Science Fiction Association
Phantasmicon
The Phantom Detective
Philcon
Philosophical Speculations
Phoenix
Pitfcs
PKDS Newsletter
Pocket Books
Portland Science Fantasy Society
Portti
Prehensile (3 folders)
Pretentious Science Fiction Quarterly
Princessions
Procrastination
Pulp Era
Pulsar
Purple Unicorn Books
QRM
Quasar Reviews
Quorum
Rataplan
RBCC
The Realist
Red Dust
Red Planet Earth
Refractions
Renaissance
Requiem
Rigel
Rivercon, Louisville, KY
Riverside Quarterly (2 folders)
The Robert Bloch Fanzine
RoVaCon, Salem, VA
RustyCon, Seattle, WA
San Diego Comic Convention, San Diego, CA (2 folders)
Sandworm
Saturday Review
Sci Fi News and Reviews
Science Fiction Age
Science Fiction and Fantasy Book Review
Science Fiction and Fantasy Catalogue
Science Fiction and Fantasy Forum
Science Fiction Collector
Science Fiction Digest
Science Fiction Fair, Seattle Central Community College
Science Fiction, Fantasy and Weird Fiction
Science Fiction Horror and Fantasy World Exposition 1977, Tucson, AZ
Science Fiction Newsletter
Science Fiction Nytt
Science Fiction Oral History Association Newsletter
Science Fiction Parade
Science Fiction Research Association
Science Fiction Times (2 folders)
Science Fiction Writers of America (2 folders)
Science Fiction Yearbook
Sciencefictionist
Scithers, George
Seacon (2 folders)
Seldon Seen
Seldon's Plan
Sense of Wonder
Sentient Cosmos
Sercon
Sevagram
SF Bulletin
SF Echo
SF Magazine
SFRA
See Science Fiction Research Association
SFRA Newsletter
SFWA
See Science Fiction Writers of America
Shadow News
Shangri L'Affaires
Shayol
Ship Shafter's Log
Sirruish
Sleepy Lion Graphics
Snide
Social Quest
Sol III
See Apricon
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Space Traveler
Space Wars
Space Write Now!
Spectra / Foundation
Spectrum
Speculation
Speculative Poetry Review
Spellbound
Spirit
Star Rover
Star Trek Convention
Stardate
Starlog
Starship
Starshore
Suncon
See World Science Fiction Convention (35th)
Swaccess
Syncon
Tamlacht
Tangent
T.A.S.P. The Anthology of Speculative Poetry
Thrust
Thunder's Shadow
Thurban
Timescape
Tomorrow and…
Torcon
See World Science Fiction Convention (31st)
Toronto Triple Fan Fair
Tradewinds
Trans Atlantic Fan Fund
TriCitiCon, Speculative Fiction Society, State University of New York, Binghamton
Troy: The Movie
Tucker Transfer
2-5ym
Tympany
Umbral
Unicon, National Australian Convention of Science Fiction
United States Naval Academy
Urcon, University of Rochester (NY)
Useful and Instructive Prose
V-Con, University of British Columbia
Vampire
Variant
Vector
Ventura
Visions
Weirdbook
Westercon, Vancouver, B.C.
Whispers
Witchcraft and Sorcery
Wizard
Wondercon, Eastern New Mexico University
World Fantasy Convention
World Horror Convention
World Science Fiction Convention
List of World Science Fiction Conventions 1939 - 2001
1st New York 1939
5th Philadelphia 1947
6th Toronto 1948
11th Philadelphia 1953
13th Cleveland 1955
14th New York 1956
18th Pittsburgh 1960
20th Chicago 1962
21st Washington, D.C. 1963 (2 folders)
22nd Oakland 1964
23rd London 1965
24th Cleveland 1966
25th New York 1967
26th Oakland 1968
28th Heidelberg 1970
30th Los Angeles 1972
31st Toronto 1973 (2 folders)
32nd Washington, D.C. 1974
33rd Melbourne 1975
34th Kansas City 1976
35th Miami Beach 1977
36th Phoenix 1978 (2 folders)
38th Boston 1980 (3 folders)
39th Denver 1981
40th Chicago 1982
50th Orlando 1992
51st San Francisco 1993
52nd Winnipeg 1994
Bidding Committee: Dallas in '73
Worlds Ahead
WSFA Journal
WunderFest
XenoFile
Yandro
Yesterday
Zelazny, Roger
Zingaro
Le Zombie
Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Convention-related material, chronological listing
1939
World Science Fiction Convention (1st)
1947
World Science Fiction Convention (5th)
1948
World Science Fiction Convention (6th)
1949
Cinvention
1950
New York Science Fiction Conference
1953
World Science Fiction Convention (11th)
1955
World Science Fiction Convention (13th)
1956
World Science Fiction Convention (14th)
1957
The Next Hundred Years
1960
World Science Fiction Convention (18th)
1962
World Science Fiction Convention (20th)
1963
World Science Fiction Convention (21st)
1964
World Science Fiction Convention (22nd)
1965
World Science Fiction Convention (23rd)
1966
Boskone III
World Science Fiction Convention (24th)
1967
Marcon 2
NyCon 3
Ozarkon 2
World Science Fiction Convention (25th)
1968
Future Unbounded Show and Convention
Toronto Triple Fan Fair
World Science Fiction Convention (26th)
1969
Disclave '69
Lunacon/Eastercon 1969
OCon
1970
Fan Fair II
Lunacon/Eastercon 1970
World Science Fiction Convention (28th)
1971
Lunacon
Marcon VI
PgHlange III
1972
Disclave '72
Eurocon I
Marcon VII
World Science Fiction Convention (30th)
1973
Balticon VII
Lunacon '73
[International] Star Trek Convention
World Science Fiction Convention (31st)
1974
World Science Fiction Convention (32nd)
1975
Balticon 9
NASFiC 1975
World Science Fiction Convention (33rd)
1976
AutoClave
LepreCon II
World Science Fiction Convention (34th)
1977
AggieCon VIII
MileHiCon 9
Science Fiction Horror and Fantasy World Exposition
World Science Fiction Convention (35th)
WunderFest 3
1978
AggieCon IX
Norwescon
Octocon II
PhilCon 78
Unicon IV
World Science Fiction Convention (36th)
1979
AggieCon X
Ambercon
Disclave '79
Norwescon 2
URCon I
1980
Apricon III
Balticon 14
Fool-Con III
Itty Bitty Con
Norwescon 3
Octocon III
Rivercon V
V-Con 8
Westercon XXXIII
World Science Fiction Convention (38th)
1981
Bubonicon 13
OtherCon V
TriCitiCon
Science Fiction Fair '81
World Science Fiction Convention (39th)
1982
AggieCon XIII
Ambercon IV
Boskone XIX
Bubonicon 14
CONgestion
CopperCon 2
Lastcon Too
Octocon IV
Omnicon III
World Science Fiction Convention (40th)
1984
Ambercon VI
Dallas Fantasy Fair
1986
Ad Astra VI
Fourth Street Fantasy Convention
1987
AmigoCon II
Balticon 21
Dallas Fantasy Fair
1988
MosCon X
Wondercon
1989
ConText '89
Dallas Fantasy Fair
Lunacon '89
Norwescon XI
San Diego Comic Convention
1990
Dallas Fantasy Fair
DragonCon '90
Noncon 13
Norwescon 12
V-Con 18
1991
ConText '91
Novacon
RoVaCon
Westercon 44
1992
Con-Cept 92
CONduit 2
CopperCon 12
Hamacon
I Con
International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts (13th)
Marcon 27
San Diego Comic Convention
World Fantasy Convention '92
World Horror Convention
World Science Fiction Convention (50th)
1993
Archon 17
ConClave 18
Keycon '93
Loscon 20
Lunicon (Unicon 14)
Rustycon 10
San Diego Comic Convention
World Fantasy Convention 1993
World Horror Convention #3
World Science Fiction Convention (51st)
1994
Bubonicon 26
International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts (15th)
Miscon 9
MosCon XVI
World Fantasy Convention
World Science Fiction Convention (52nd)
Unknown
Syncon II
Ventura II

Return to top