Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Sally's Sallies cartoon panels
Scott's Scrap Book cartoon panels
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Scott, Roland J. |
| Title: | R. J. Scott Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1960-1967 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original cartoon panels from Scott's Scrap Book and Sally's Sallies. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Roland Jack Scott (1886-1968), professionally known as R. J. Scott, was an American cartoonist and creator of the comic strips Scott's Scrap Book and Sally's Sallies.
Originally from Indianapolis, Scott began his cartooning career with the Indianapolis Star circa 1900. In 1921 he made his way west to Phoenix where he worked as a cartoonist for The Arizona Republican (later renamed The Arizona Republic). After stints with papers in New York and Cleveland, Scott eventually signed with King Features Syndicate in 1931. He returned to Arizona the following year where he remained producing his syndicated panels until his retirement in July of 1967. R. J. Scott died April 4, 1968 at the age of 81.
[source: Obituary, The Arizona Republic, 6 April 1968]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The R. J. Scott Cartoons collection contains 6 original cartoon panels from Scott's Scrap Book (1960-64), a "did-you-know?" panel strip, and 6 original cartoon panels from Sally's Sallies (1966-67), a panel strip focused on a newly married couple and their social milieu.
Arrangement of the Collection
Cartoons are arranged separately in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
R. J. Scott Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of R. J. Scott, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 11 Dec 2008
Revision history: 11 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
5 Feb 2009 - revised (MD)
Inventory
| Sally's Sallies cartoon panels (6 items) | |||||||||||
| (traces of graphite, pen and ink on illustration board, 6 ¾ x 7 ¾ in.) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 08/02/1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 10/05/1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 10/08/1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 11/25/1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 12/24/1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 01/21/1967 | ||||||||||
| Scott's Scrap Book cartoon panels (6 items) | |||||||||||
| (traces of graphite, brush, pen and ink, paste-overs on illustration board, 11 x 11 ½ in.) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 11/10/1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 12/17/1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 12/19/1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 12/21/1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 08/22/1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 01/27/1964 | ||||||||||