Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Savage, Eugene Francis, 1883-1978. |
| Title: | Eugene F. Savage Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1925-1966 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American painter, muralist, sculptor. Collection includes correspondence, photographs of the artist as well as of his work, writings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Eugene Francis Savage (1883-1978) was an American realist and surrealist painter known for his mural, genre, figure and landscape works. He studied at the American Academy in Rome, the Corcoran School of Art, and the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and taught at Yale School of Fine Art.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Eugene F. Savage Papers consist of art projects, biographical material and writings.
Art projects includes correspondence about his projects as well as photographs of them.
Biographical material contains personal photographs of Savage as well as a photograph of the house in which he was born. More biographical material can be found in the Franklin County Courthouse file and in two Who's Who listings in the undated section of the Miscellaneous file.
Writings contains an original typescript of an essay entitled "The triumph of conation," accompanied by an original drawing portraying the theme of the work.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Eugene F. Savage Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CMV
Date: 11 Nov 1992
Revision history: 26 Mar 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Art projects | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1925-1965 Mattatuck Historical Society, Waterbury, Connecticut | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1926-1930 Elks National Memorial, Chicago, Illinois | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1930-1931 Grand Army Plaza Fountain, Brooklyn, New York | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1936 Texas Centennial Memorial | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1940-1965 Fountain County Courthouse, Covington, Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1948-1956 United States War Memorial, Epinal, France (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1953-1963 Queens County Courthouse, Queens, New York | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1957-1961 Centennial of the Land Grant College, Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1958-1959 Court of Appeals Dome, Albany, New York | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1961-1963 House of Representatives, Indianapolis, Indiana | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1961-1964 First National City Bank of New York, New York, New York | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1963-1964 Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church Narthex, New York, New York | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous projects 1915, 1920-1921, 1923, 1934-1935, 1940-1941, 1943, 1954, 1957, 1959-1966, undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| "Triumph of Conation" | |||||||||||