Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | San Juan, E. (Epifanio), 1938- |
| Title: | Epifanio San Juan Collections |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1959-2017 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Handwritten and typewritten drafts of articles, books, poems etc. by the Filipino poet |
| Language: | English, Filipino |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Epifanio San Juan (1938- ), also known E. San Juan, Jr. is a well-known Filipino American literary scholar, poet and activist, and the author of numerous books on race and cultural studies. A graduate of Harvard University, he has taught English, literature, and cultural studies at universities in the United States, the Philippines, Taiwan and Europe; he was also director of the Philippines Cultural Studies Center in Storrs, Connecticut, and chairman of the Department of Comparative American Cultures at Washington State University. Among his many awards and honors are a Fulbright fellowship, the Centennial Award for Achievement in Literature from the Cultural Center of the Philippines, the Spanish Siglo de Oro Prize, a National Book Award in Cultural Studies, and the Gustavus Myers Center for Human Rights' Outstanding Book Award on Human Rights.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Epifanio San Juan Collections consists of biographical material and writings.
Biographical material consists of a detailed c.v.
Writings contains handwritten and typewritten drafts of articles, books, poems, and other items.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Epifanio San Juan Collections,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Individual poems, transfer from Filipiniana Collection, 1971. Remainder, gift of Epifanio San Juan, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 25 Aug 2010
Revision history: 5 Jul 2017 - adds, promoted to regular collection (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Curriculum vitae (c.v.) | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles - academic articles, in English and Filipino | ||||||||||
| Modernidad at globalisation: Diyalektika ng panahan at lugar Panitikan sa gilid ng bangin Reflections on academic cultural studies and the problem of indigenization in the Philippines |
|||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Carlos Bulosan: A critical appraisal 2017 - galleys with corrections, color printout of cover | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sisa's Vengeance 2010 - galleys; inside back of folder has taped-down notice for a book by Carlos Bulosan, with an Afterword by San Juan | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poems 1959-1964 - typescript and handwritten drafts of three poems | ||||||||||
| Poetry collections | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Balikbayan mahal: Passages from exile xx - galleys with occasional corrections | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Punta spartivento & other mobilizations for our time [2016?] - typescript with corrections | ||||||||||