Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Salem (Mass.) Early Business Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1755-1857 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous material pertaining to commercial activity in Salem, Massachusetts in the late 18th and early 19th century. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Salem (Mass.) Early Business Collection consists of one folder of manuscript correspondence, receipts, and accounting entries pertaining to commercial activity in Salem, Massachusetts. Some relates to Richard Derby (1712-1783), leading New England shipowner and merchant during the late 18th century.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Salem (Mass.) Early Business Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Stephen Resnick, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 13 Nov 2015
Revision history:
Inventory
| Business records | |||||||||||
| SC 766 | Miscellaneous 1755-1857 - correspondence, receipts, accounting entries | ||||||||||