Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Russell, Bruce, 1903-1963. |
| Title: | Bruce Russell Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1891-1964 |
| Quantity: | 23.4 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Primarily original artwork by Russell (particularly his editorial cartoons but also comic strips, sports and entertainment illustrations) and by nearly 100 cartoonists including: Carey Orr, Bill Mauldin, Herblock and Charles Schulz. The collection also includes correspondence; clippings of Russell’s work; memorabilia including photographs and biographical information; idea files for specific topics containing clippings and printed material; and writings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Bruce Alexander Russell (1903-1963) was a Pulitzer Prize winning American cartoonist who spent over 30 years at the Los Angeles Times.
Russell was born in Los Angeles on August 4, 1903, the son of Alexander and Flora (Saunders) Russell. In 1921 Russell graduated from Los Angeles Polytechnic High School and in 1926 he received a degree from the University of California at Los Angeles, where he had drawn cartoons for the university newspaper, The Daily Bruin, and for The California Grizzly. Russell began his professional career at the Los Angeles Evening Herald. His early work appeared in various national publications, among them College Humor and Collier's, as well as in The California Pelican, published in Berkeley. In 1927 Russell joined the Los Angeles Times art staff as a sports and theater cartoonist and also sketched for the paper's illustrated magazine. During this period he created the popular Associated Press comic strip Rollo Rollingstone, which ran from 1930 to 1933. In 1934 Russell became the editorial cartoonist for the Los Angeles Times, a position he retained until his death nearly thirty years later when he was replaced by Paul Conrad.
Russell won a Pulitzer Prize in 1946 for his cartoon "Time to Bridge That Gulch" that was published on November 30, 1945 and depicted the gap between the United States and Russia. Sigma Delta Chi presented him with the Distinguished Service Award in 1948, 1950 and 1951. He also received the Headliners' Award for editorial cartoons in 1949, and from 1949 to 1962 his work was annually recognized by the Freedoms Foundation award. His other honors include the Christopher Award (1953) and an award from the U.S. Treasury (1960 or 1958?). At UCLA, Russell was named the Edward A. Dickson Alumnus of the year in 1951. Russell was a member of the National Cartoonists Society and the Association of American Editorial Cartoonists.
On December 18, 1963 Bruce Russell died of a heart attack in Los Angeles, California.
The Bruce Russell Papers contain original artwork, correspondence, memorabilia, the artist's idea file, clippings and writings. The collection documents the Russell's career as a cartoonist and his work in several genres with material from the early 1920s through his death in 1963. It also includes original works by other cartoonists, often inscribed to Russell.
Cartoon clippings (1922-1963) provides examples of Russell’s published work. Items are arranged within categories that reflect the development of Russell's career: college and other early work, comic strips and features, editorial cartoons, general illustrations, sports and Hollywood and theater. Samples of his early work include clippings from The California Pelican, Southern Alumnus, and College Humor. His comic features include "The Week in Review" and "Cartoonews," as well as the strips Good Old Chump and Rollo Rollingstone.
Editorial cartoons prepared daily for the Los Angeles Times between 1928 and 1963 form the largest part of the clippings section. Clippings of editorial cartoons from 1946 to 1963 are mostly cut from the Times editorial page and are substantially complete, arranged chronologically to the day. There is a gap between mid-July 1952 and December 1953.
As seen in both these clippings and his work in the Original Drawings series, Russell's editorial work paralleled the generally conservative editorial viewpoint of the Los Angeles Times. Recorded by Russell's pen were two major wars and the harbingers of the war in Vietnam, the beginnings of space exploration, the emergence of new political leaders, among them the Californian Richard Nixon, and life in southern California as the area grew in economic and political influence. Besides the national and international events that provided topics for his editorial comment, there also recur in his cartoon work references to rising taxes and Los Angeles politics, as well as many public service themes: traffic safety, the scouting movement, U.S. savings bonds, and charitable fund drives. During these years he developed a number of stylistic devices: the shrouded skeleton, an oafish Mars, the impoverished taxpayer dressed in a barrel, Tweedledum and Tweedledee, punning cartoon titles, the personifications John Q. Public and Miss Democracy, map outlines of political boundaries used metaphorically, and, from World War II, a maniacal Hitler, a slovenly Mussolini, and a fierce stereotype of the Japanese.
Correspondence (1922-1963) contains a small amount of both incoming and outgoing correspondence. Correspondents of interest include staff at MGM and Collier’s; Richard Nixon and Eleanor Roosevelt. Subjects include acceptance notices for submitted artwork, requests for original cartoons and notes thanking the artist for his cooperation in charitable drives.
The Idea file series contains folders of illustrations, mostly clippings, as well as sketches, photographs, and published cartoons, that constitute a working reference file used by Russell in his work. These folders are alphabetically arranged by subject. The subject headings as they appear on the folders are Russell's own, except for headings in brackets. There are folders for political figures and other notables, such Russell trademarks as Tweedledum and Tweedledee and his characterization of the Roman god Mars, as well as such traditional symbols as the donkey and the elephant, bulls and bears, the eagle, Father Time, and Uncle Sam. There is also a folder of clippings of work by other cartoonists.
The Memorabilia series (1921-1964) contains a variety of material, primarily related to Russell's career. Included are his diploma from cartooning school before he entered the University of California, awards, photographs of Russell and his family and autographed by notables including California political figures Edmund ("Pat") Brown, Goodwin Knight, Norris Poulson, and James Roosevelt, labor leader John L. Lewis, Edward R. Stettinius, Jr., Arthur E. Summerfield, Raymond Moley, Senator Harry L. Byrd, and the cartoonists Rube Goldberg and George McManus. Also included is promotional material, clippings of articles about Russell, exhibition information, a copyright registration card and miscellaneous proofs.
Original Drawings (1891-1963) comprises the majority of this collection. The series is divided into works by Russell and works by other cartoonists. Original artwork by Bruce Russell spans his professional career, from early sketches from around 1922 to some of his last editorial cartoons. Most of this work was done for the Los Angeles Times. Like the clippings that are arranged earlier in the collection, the original drawings by Bruce Russell are arranged by categories that follow chronologically the development of his career. There are over 650 finished drawings by Russell, including 241 editorial cartoons and over 300 drawings for the comic strip Rollo Rollingstone. There are also 50 pencil sketches for editorial cartoons. Also worth noting are Russell's Hollywood illustrations. Some pieces of his non editorial work was signed with the name "Bruce Barr".
Russell's collection of work by other artists contains 164 drawings. Many of the cartoons are inscribed, and all inscriptions, unless otherwise noted, are to Bruce Russell. Among the editorial cartoonists represented are Gib Crockett, Herblock, Jim Ivey, Bill Mauldin, Carey Orr and Vaughn Shoemaker. Work by the cartoonists Al Capp, Rube Goldberg, Jimmy Hatlo, and George Herriman is also present, along with a color cell from a Woody Woodpecker animation and a Charles Schulz "Peanuts" strip from 1955. There are also several cartoons by unidentified artists.
Writings consists of two items. There are notes about the comic strip Rollo Rollingstone and typed questions prepared for the State Department and Pentagon from 1963.
Cartoon clippings are subdivided by type and within that arranged in roughly chronological order. Correspondence is arranged in chronological order. Idea files are alphabetical by subject. Original drawings are subdivided into those by Russell and those by other artists; within that, Russell's are further subdivided by type and then arranged alphabetically by caption, while those by other artists are arranged alphabetically by artist's last name.
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists including many of whom's work is included in the original drawings series of this collection. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Bruce Russell Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Photographs and cartoon clippings, gift of
Miss Maxine Russell, 1964.
Original cartoons, cartoon clippings, and other items, gift of
Mrs. Bruce Russell, 1966.
Five original Bruce Russell cartoons, gift of
Miss Minnette L. Frohlich, 1971.
"Practice Ground for Three Chopsticks?", gift of Robert Payne, 2009.
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 2 Oct 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
17 Nov 2010 - revised inventory (SK)
| Cartoon clippings | |||||||||||
| College and Other Early Work | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | For the Los Angeles Evening Herald circa 1922 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Other circa 1922-1931 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Comic Strips and Features | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Aunt Polly" undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Battle Front" 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Cartoonews" circa 1934 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Embarrassing Moments" 1928-1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Good Old Chump" 1925 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Hot Water" 1934? | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Not Far From Broadway" circa 1929 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Olde Tyme Almanack" 1933-1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Review and Preview" circa 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Rollo Rollingstone" 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Starr, Reporter" undated - proof sheet, dailies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The Week in Review" 1929-1933, undated (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Wynndebagg, the Ipecac Candidate" 1934? | ||||||||||
| Editorial cartoons | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1928 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Early 1930s | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1931-1940 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Jan 1941-Dec 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1951-Jul 1952, 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1955-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1958-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1961-Mar 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Apr-Dec 1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Undated | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Cartoons drawn for other publications or as donations 1930-1941 | ||||||||||
| General Los Angeles Times Work | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Among Ourselves" cartoons 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Times Sunday Magazine covers 1932-1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Times Sunday Magazine illustrated pages 1933-1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Times Sunday Magazine illustrations 1932-1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous illustrations 1927-1933 | ||||||||||
| Hollywood and Theater Illustrations | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Regular size 1927-circa 1934 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Oversize 1927-circa 1934 | ||||||||||
| Sports Features | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Following the Ball with Bruce Russell" 1932-1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Small-format Sports cartoons circa 1927 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Sportoons" 1929 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sports strips 1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous illustrations 1927-circa 1934 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1922-1928 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930-1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1942-1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1961-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Undated | ||||||||||
| Idea file | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Airplanes | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Ammunition | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Animals (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Armor | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Army (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Art | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Artype Catalog | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Automobiles | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Autos and airplanes | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Axes | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Ballet | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Barbers | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Barrels and baskets | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Baseball | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Basketball | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Bears | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Bells | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Bicycles | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Birds (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Boats | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Books | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Bottles | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Boxing | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Brooms | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Buildings (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Bulls | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cameras | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Car and truck pictures (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Car and truck reference file | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Car and truck reference pictures | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cards | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cartoon clips | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cartoon fantasies | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cartoons | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Castro | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cats | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Cavemen | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Children | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | China | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Christmas | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Churches | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Churchill | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Circus | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Clocks | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Color cartoons | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Comic Strips | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cooks | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Costumes (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cowboys | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cows | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Cuts | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Devil | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Dewey | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Dinosaurs | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Dishes | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Divers | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Diving | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Docks | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Doctors | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Dogs | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Donkeys | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Dragons | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Ducks | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Eagles | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Egypt | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Eisenhower | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Elephants | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Emblems | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Eskimos | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Factories | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Farming | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Father Time | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Firemen | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Fish | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Fishing and boats | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Flags | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Flowers | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Flowers, fruit, and food | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Food | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Football | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Foreign policy | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | France | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Franco | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Furniture | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Garner | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Germany (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Giraffes | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Globes | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Graves | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Grindstones | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Guns | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Hands (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Hands and feet | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Hats | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Heroes of peace | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Hippopotamuses | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Hitler | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Homes | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Horses (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Idea clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | India | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Indians | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Insects | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | International | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Iran and Turkey | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Jails | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Japan | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Kennedy (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Lambs | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Lamps | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Lighthouses | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Lincoln | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Lions | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Machinery | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Mailboxes | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Maps | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Mechanical | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Mexico | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Mice | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Microphones | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Middle East | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Miners | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Missiles | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Money | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Monkeys | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Moose and deer | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Musical (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Nationalities | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Navy | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Nixon | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Notables (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Oil | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Peron | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Pigs | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Pilgrims | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Pirates | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Plows | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Policemen | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Political cartoons (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Political figures (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Poses | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Poses, action | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Punch | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Rabbits | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Railroads | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Reptiles | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Rollin Kirby cartoons | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Romans | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Roosevelt | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Roosters | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Royalty Safes | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Scales | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | School | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Scientists | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Scouting | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Seals | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Seasons | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Ships | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Ships and railroads | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Shoes | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Skating | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Skeletons | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Skunks | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Snails | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Space capsules | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Spain | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Sports (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Squirrels | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Stage | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Stassen | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Statue of Liberty | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Steel and cranes | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Stevenson | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Stores | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Stoves | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Swords | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Taft | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Tanks | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Telephones | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Tigers | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Track and field | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Traps | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Trees | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Truman (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Turkeys | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Tweedledum and Tweedledee | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Uncle Sam | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Uniforms | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Ventriloquism | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Wagons | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Washington, George | ||||||||||
| Box 14, 15 | Washington, D.C. (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Water | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Weather | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Windmills | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Winter | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Witches | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Wolves | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Women | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | World | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 16 | Advertisements for Russell's work 1931, 1962-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Association of American Editorial Cartoonists program 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Autographed photographs 1945 undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Autographed photographs 1926-1962, undated - includes John Lewis | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Awards 1953, 1960-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Awards (oversize) 1947-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical material 1930, 1935, 1951, 1953, 1963-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Brochures promoting the syndication of Russell's work 1930-1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Brochures promoting the syndication of Russell's work (oversize) 1930-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Christmas cards drawn by Russell undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Clippings about cartoonists various dates | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Clippings about Bruce Russell 1931-1934, 1960-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Clippings of articles by Russell 1929, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Clippings of cartoons by others 1930s | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Clippings that mention Russell 1932-1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Diploma from the Federal School of Applied Cartooning 1921 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Donkey plaque undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Engraving plate and Mother's Day pin undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Exhibition clippings 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Exhibition photographs 1937 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Exhibition programs 1938 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Letters to the editor regarding Russell's work 1941, undated - printed material | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Obituary notices and cartoon tributes 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Occasional artwork by Russell 1962, undated - printed material | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Photographs of Russell circa 1920-1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Photographs of Russell circa 1920-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Photographs of the Russell Family undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Prize-winning cartoons 1952, undated - clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Proofs of editorial cartoons 1960s | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Miscellaneous 1920s-1960s - printed material, photographs, Press promotion of War Finance publication, clipping from George Herriman, copyright registration card | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous circa 1940s-1960s, undated - proofs and photographs | ||||||||||
| Original drawings | |||||||||||
| By Bruce Russell | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | College and Other Early Work 1926-1928, undated (6 items) | ||||||||||
| Comic Strips and Features | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Big Boy" undated (2 strips (in 4 pieces)) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Boomer Biggins" undated (17 panels) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Doctor Hooey" undated (4 panels) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Hollywood Flash!" undated (3 panels) | ||||||||||
| "Rollo Rollingstone" (341 panels, including 12 sketches) | |||||||||||
| Oversize 7 | 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 8 | 1931-1932, undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Hollywood and Theater Illustrations 1929, undated (31 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Hollywood and Theater Illustrations undated (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Sports Cartoon Jul 30 (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Sports Cartoons undated (5 items) | ||||||||||
| General Los Angeles Times Work | |||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Multi-frame cartoons circa 1928 (5 panels) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Times Sunday Magazine covers circa 1932 (3 panels) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Miscellaneous illustrations 1932, 1957, undated (26 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "She's Catching Up" (women and men in aviation) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "Seen in the News" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Miscellaneous illustrations undated (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 3 | Miscellaneous undated (1 pencil sketch of canoe and dock and 1 unidentified panel) | ||||||||||
| Editorial Cartoons | |||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Adlai Stevenson stepped here" (Illinois politics) April 12 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Ah, the finish" (graduation day) circa 1935 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "All she'd need is the Smith vote" (Margaret Chase Smith) Nov. 10 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Alphabetical order" (Khrushchev) Nov. 15 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "And a merry old soul is he!" (Hollywood Bowl concert season) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "And start taking your coat off now" (New Year's Day) 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "And there aren't any holes in it" (naval treaty) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Another moratorium?" (crime) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Another one of those child marriages!" (taxes) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The assassin" (Obregon assassination of 1928?) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Aw, go an and get a shave!" (weather) July 16 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Beard of the prophet" (traffic deaths) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The beard of the prophet" (prosperity) 1937 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Before you start for a summit..." (communist ambitions) Mar 6 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "A black dachshund crossed her path" (French-German relations) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Blank!" (income tax) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Both: 'Well, what are you going to do about it?' " (population explosion), Dec. 26 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize Oversize 4 14 | "The Boys are at it again. 'Need any help?' "(campaign promises) May 17 1928 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Bumper crop" (Billie Sol Estes) June 22 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "But let's not put her out on a limb!" (Pan-American peace plans) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "But my heart belongs to big daddy" (Democratic party) Aug. 10 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "But there are some who didn't" (traffic deaths) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "A cabinet, a crib and a big wastebasket" (John F. Kennedy) Nov. 30 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Calling out the class of '37!" (New Year's Day) 1936 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The car that parked overtime!" (rain) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The census is being taken!" (the Julian affair) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Cheshire cat" (tax cuts) Aug. 3 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The chipsky on the shouldervitch!" (Russian armaments) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Christmas count up" (traffic safety) Dec. 18 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The Christmas shoppers" (militarism) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The classroom!" (naval problems) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The cloud with the silver lining!" (California taxes) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Cold facts" (Admiral Richard Byrd at the South Pole and Hoover's Inaugural) 1929 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "ColumbU.S." (space program) Oct. 12 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "'Come to order and fasten your clothespins'" (Estes investigation) May 29 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The comic valentine" (John L. Lewis) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Coming lei day" (James Hoffa) July 19, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The cooking's starting early!" (spring) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Court plaster" (Communist agents) Oct. 11 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The crest of this wave can't be too high!" (flood relief) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Crowded off" (Lindbergh) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "DAILY DOUBLE" circa 1955 - 10 cartoons from this series, not individually titled | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Dead eye" (tax loopholes) May 15 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The deadlines" (holiday traffic deaths) Dec. 18 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Death's-Headline" (mail hike's effect on newspapers) Apr. 23 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Divorced" (Nevada divorces) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The dog without a country!" (Nazi war guilt) undated | ||||||||||
| ["Don Quixote Walker," see "Self-Framed"] | |||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The 'don't care' hare and the Easter bunny" (the handicapped) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Dove with a vulture's wings" (Truman "peace") circa 1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "East Berlin? Got any extra bricks and barbed wire?" (Castro) Aug. 19 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Eat, drink and be wary" (food shortages under communism) March 8 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Emmy nomination for endurance" (television commercials) May 2 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "End of the trial" (Eichmann) Dec. 12 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "An epitaph that's becoming more and more common" (highway deaths) Feb. 1 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Equal partners" (business) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The European shell game!" (war debts) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | "Every new car has an old style satellite" (careless driving) Nov. 18 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Eyesocket to eyesocket" (careless driving) July 20 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The 'Face the Russian Nation' program" (Russian U.N. defeat) Oct. 15 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The farmer in the dell" (Midwest drought) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Featherbedding deluxe...with maid service" (government payrolls) Aug. 3 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The flower barrel" (spring) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Foot of clay" (United Nations costs) April 1 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The fourth at bridge!" (international stabilization) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Frankenstein!" (European disarmament?) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Fright farmer" (far right agitation) May 31 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The gargoyle" (drugs) Aug. 6 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Gazing into the decreasing roll!" (personal finances) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Gonna take a lot of rope, Jack!" (Kennedy '62-'64 strategy) 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The grade's been made without a slip!" (citrus industry) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "He can't be Napoleon Bonaparte--I'm Napoleon Bonaparte!" (Khrushchev) Nov. 1 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "He didn't even get to first base!" (Hoover administration) 1929? | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "He looks like a good dancer!" (naval Party conference) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "He only eats once a year, but--!" (income tax) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "He wants to blow his own horn!" (Monroe Doctrine) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The head man" (boys' week) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Heck, quints aren't unusual!" (taxes) Sept. 21 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Here comes THE ambassador!"(Spring) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Here, put these on, you guys" (Hoffa's political influence) Oct. 25 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Herein lies Ethiopia!" (Mussolini's conquest of Ethiopia) circa 1935 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "He's putting on a show for us!" (public schools) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "The higher gov't costs ledge" (government costs) May 28 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "His 'Bridges' to dreamland" (Hoffa) Sept. 21 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "His entry!" (Olympics) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Hm! Stealing my stuff!" (Easter) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Hole in his stocking" (Adlai Stevenson) Dec. 11 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "Homage" (Foch) [1929] | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "How now, brown cow" (black market in meat) Feb. 8 1951 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "How old fashioned!" (heat wave) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "How to assure the proof of the pudding" (Hollywood Bowl concert season) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 4 | "How to rope a fight mare?" (federal budget) Jan. 23 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | "If we get some ham, well have some ham and eggs--and we will get eggs." (California Democrats' campaign promises) Oct 20 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "If wishbones were horses!" (war threats) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "If you drink up and drive up--" (traffic safety) Dec 21 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Ike's ark" (Eisenhower's term) Sep. 20 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "I'll see you in 1938" (Roosevelt's budget) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "In case of fire, keep cool!"(fire prevention week) Oct 6 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | [Income balancing act] Mar 2, 1937 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | [Inflation couch] undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "In hoc, signo vinces" (the pilgrimage play) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "In the national unity cornfield" (political extremists) Mar 9 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "In pursuit of the shooting dollar" (inflation) Mar 9 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Indian sign" (government costs) Nov. 16 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "It used to be an exclusive business!" (prohibition polls) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "It will just be a question of weight!" (naval limitations) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "It would be a dull day indeed" (trans-Atlantic or round-the-world flights) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "It's a plate cracker!" (Spain's monarchy) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "It's a round trip" (unemployment) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "It's an old Southern costume" (politics in Tennessee and Georgia) Mar. 1 1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "It's changed bearers!" (1930 census report) circa 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Jack and the means talk" (auto strike) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Jack Sprat and wife!" (European military expenditures) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "John's bull!" (British armament costs) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Just from one piece of paper!" (Hoover's first year in office) circa 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The key to the cellar" (Hoover's oil policies) circa 1929 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Landing strip" (air safety) Dec. 17 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The leading publisher" (traffic safety) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Let me look into it.!" (highway plans) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Let's stuff this ballot box" (community chest) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The lines of March" (Hoover's election) [1928] | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The line's still busy" (Italian militarism) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | ["Looks like Mahomet isn't going anywhere", see Mahomet] | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The low, low form of Homo sapiens" (pyromaniacs) Dec. 29 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The lowest thing on earth" (kidnaping) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Mahomet comes to the mountain" (Supreme court changes) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Mahomet isn't going anywhere" (taxes) Nov. 15 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The Maine stein song" (Maine politics) Sept. 15 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Maybe we forgot the most important one of all" (traffic safety) July 25 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Me, too!" (Engelbert Dollfuss) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Measuring them up early" (1932 politics) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Merry Christmas--" (Rose Bowl game) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Middle East, date line" (Middle East crisis) Nov. 11 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Milwaukee's orbit!" (baseball) Oct. 11 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Moonlight an the Ganges" (Nehru) Dec. 19 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "More baking power'" (London parley) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "More spring training!" (income taxes) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "My figure's improving!" (population census) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "National contract, national velvet!" (Hoffa) Nov. 18 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Needed--a moratorium an this death penalty!" (traffic safety) Jan. 12, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "New frontier image" (Pat Brown) Feb. 23, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "New Hampshire dollar" (gambling) May 5 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The new hat" (republican Spain) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "New mirage an the Stassen desert" (Philadelphia politics) March 8 1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The new moon and the shadow!" (China's civil war) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "New Royal Canadian Mounted" (socialized medicine) July 3 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The new savings account" (naval agreement) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Neither dead nor in the red" (strong economy as basis of U.S. defense) Jan. 2 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "No exchanges" (traffic deaths) Dec. 28 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Not much time for him!" (Hoover's term) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Of course we are" (communist threat to U.S.) circa 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Old McDonald had a farm" (New Deal farm regulations) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Ole Mess" (New Frontier crises) Oct. 7 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Only one day more!" (political campaigning) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Our financial cousin" (Harold Macmillan) April 7 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Our man in Havana" (Monroe Doctrine) Sept. 16 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Our man of the year, every year" (tax burden) Dec. 29 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Our two constant companions" (atomic power) Sept. 21 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Out of the ashes" (Managua disaster) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Overhanging cliff and rising tide" (Rockefeller vs. Goldwater) May 13 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Passing the baton" (labor unrest) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Perch-mates!" (hawks and doves in navy) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Perjurer's hour" (Alger Hiss) Nov. 13 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Pie in the sky and the pie plate" (platform promises) Oct. 15 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Ping along with Mich." (George Romney) Feb. 14 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The pit and the pendulum!" (Roosevelt and the Supreme Court) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Plunk!" (Stevenson and Kefauver) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Practice Ground for Three Chop Sticks?" (China) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Public menace no. 1" (smog) Jan 8 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The rain of law" (unnecessary laws in California) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Ran into a fender" (McCarthy split, Pat Brown) Aug. 17 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Readin', 'ritin', 'rithmetic, and remote control" (federal aid to education) Feb. 11 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | "Recklessness pitching" (traffic safety) Apr 21 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Relegated to the New Frontier museum"(government spending) Aug. 27 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Remember now, no fishing" (British government and socialism) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Renewal tabu (traffic safety) Feb.3 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Returned to sender" (Gov. Pat Brown) Mar. 11 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "A right and a left!" (primary voting) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "A ring full" (Hoover economic policy) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Ringers" (Christmas) Dec. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The routes to conquer our educational Everest" (funding education) May 25 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Russian spelling" (Adenauer visits the Kremlin) Sept. 8 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Santa Claus with an empty bag" (federal spending) Dec. 3 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The school 'go!' " (school opening) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | "The seasons" (atomic fallout) Oct 14 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | "Self-framed" (Texas politics) Apr 7 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Sewer gas" (gambling) Apr 2 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Silenced" (death of Nicholas Longworth) 1931 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Simmer school" (heat wave) Jul 17 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "So goes the tortoise" (Maine politics) Sept 12 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Somebody's always standing with a pin!" (Prohibition) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Sonny, are you serious?" (reform) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Still figuring" (age of earth) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | "Stop sign" (juvenile crime) Jan 20 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The stop sign of polio" (March of Dimes) Jan 4 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Strike one!" (lame duck sessions) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "Studio lot" (prisons) Feb 13 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 5 | "The swatting season" (martial law in Spain) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Tailor made" (Goldberg appointment to the Supreme Court) Sep 5 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | "Teacher's pet" (inflation) Mar 2 1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Test ban concessions extra nice today, sir!" (nuclear test ban treaty) Aug 10 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Test for a test ban" (test ban treaty) Jul 28 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Testing 1-2-3-4-5-6-7" (air safety) Feb 2 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "There'll be no deep freezes or vicuna coats" (John Kennedy's ethics program) Oct 19 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "This gun for hire" (crime) Mar 10 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "This is a dizzy old world!" (revolutions) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Those forbidden dances!" (dictatorships) circa 1939 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Those hard-to-crack 'after Easter' eggs" (national problems facing Congress) Apr 16 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Time for Mohammed to go to the mountain" (crime) Apr 27 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "The toll of traffic" (traffic safety) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Too bad our No. 1 murderer can't be put there" (traffic safety) Mar 23 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Traffic 3-D" (traffic safety) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Two horses that can't be doped" (income tax returns) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Two soles with but a single thought" (Adlai Stevenson) Oct 28 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Typical backing for backing a red" (V.K. Krishna Menon) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Up we go into the high blue yonder" (taxes) Aug 31 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Upholding Hitler's military policy!" (Nazism in Germany) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "The Washington 'wide open'" (FDR's executive program) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Welcome to the club, Tom" (Senators Wayne Morse and Thomas Kuchel) Apr 30 1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "We're running a high temperature!" (weather) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "What are we going to do about this auto strike?" (effect of strike) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "What does that last line say?" (Taft and Stassen) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "What this country needs is another Lincoln!" (class hatred) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "What to do with your old hat" (Los Angeles politics) Mar 24 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "What's your hurry?" (crime) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "When doctors disagree" (wages) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Where we hang our economy hat" (home-ownership) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Where's that strike ointment" (strikes) Jul 5 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Who said there's safety in numbers?" (traffic safety) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Who was that lady I saw you with last night?"(U.S. ban on consular service foreign marriages) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Wind it up and it becomes lethal" (traffic safety) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Wonder, sometimes, if I'm getting any signals out" (taxes) Mar 3 1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Won't be anyone left to sign a separate peace" (exodus to West Berlin) Aug 7 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "A worthy setting" (the pilgrimage play) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Yep, everybody's in great form!" (tax returns) Apr 13 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Yep, the government must cut spending" (Congressional spending) Nov 3 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "You and me both" (Rockefeller vs. Goldwater) Oct 26 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Your foot is getting too big for my mouth" (Paul Butler's campaign strategy for the Democrats) 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | "Zoning problem" (Suez situation) Sep 16 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Untitled (Algerian peace) 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Untitled (employment) 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 6 | Untitled (Jimmy Hoffa) Aug 30 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Pencil sketches for editorial cartoons undated (50 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Fragments undated | ||||||||||
| By others | |||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Alley, Cal. "Sugar cured." Editorial cartoon inscribed to Bruce Russell undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Baguez, Salvador. Untitled sports illustration of a track runner. Inscribed to Bruce Russell Oct 9 1929 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Bardell, Wyn. Untitled illustration undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Bardell, Wyn. Untitled illustration undated - Hollywood? | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Barndollar, "Overcoming interference" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Barndollar, "Parking space" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Barndollar, "Red poppies" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Barndollar, [Russian marionettes] undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Barndollar, "What more could one want?" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Barrow, Hank. "Trying to fill the bill" (world hunger). Editorial cartoon inscribed to Bruce Russell undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Bastian, Robert. "Anything you can do I can do louder" (atomic testing). Editorial cartoon inscribed to Bruce Russell 1960s | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Bastian, Robert. "Well, if you won't take it off, let's see what we can do with it on!" (hydrogen bomb tests). Editorial cartoon inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Batchelor, C.D. "A dad's idea of the perfect baby" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Bates, Bill. "Ping" strip. Inscribed to Bruce Russell Mar 1 1962 | ||||||||||
| Block, Herbert | |||||||||||
| See Herblock | |||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Bronstrup. "If bait counts, he's landed" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Cam, Billy. "If you are looking for somebody, you will find 'em out in Hollywood trying to get into the movies" Pen and ink cartoon undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Capp, Al. Untitled illustration with Li'l Abner characters. "Drawn specially for the Los Angeles Times." undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Carlisle, Tom. "There are no short cuts round the mountains." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Crawford, Bill. "They fly so high they touch the sky" (disarmament). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Crenshaw, George. "Orville drowns out the commercials." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Criswell, Ralph. Untitled pen and ink illustration. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Crockett, Gib. "Balkan serenade" (Tito). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. May 15 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Dalrymple, Louis. Untitled pen and ink illustration undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Day, Robert. Untitled cartoon on Rube Wolf 1927 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Day, Robert. Sunday Stage theater cartoon undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Day, Robert. "Yes, and we're doing most of the shaking" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Dodge, A.B. Untitled pen and ink illustration. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. circa 1931 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Dodge, A.B. Untitled pen and ink theater illustration. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Dowling, Dan. "Dr. Truman's message to the farmers" (farm vote). Editorial cartoon inscribed to Bruce Russell. March 11 1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Doyle, Jerry. Untitled editorial cartoon on Hitler. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Ehrhart, S.D.. Untitled pen and ink illustration Dec. 9 1903 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Egli, Leo. "And the sky's the limit" 1938 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Engelhardt, Tom. "Charmer" (Mme. Nhu), Inscribed to Bruce Russell Nov. 1 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Evans, Ray. "Relief--mostly for the politicians" (pork barrel projects). Editorial cartoon, inscribed to Bruce Russell. May 31 1932 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ewing, A.L. Untitled illustration Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ewing. Untitled drawing of a metropolitan street scene. Inscribed to Bruce Russell, undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ficklen, Herc."Walking man, European version" (Russia against Finland) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1939? | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Fischer, Jo. Untitled caricature in ink Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Fisher, Dudley T., Jr. "Jolly Jingles." Oversized, colored panel. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Mar. 6 1932. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Fitzpatrick, D.R. "Used to be ain't is" (U.S. China policy). Editorial cartoon, inscribed to Bruce Russell. June 16 1957 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Flowers, Don. Untitled ink illustration. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1931 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Forsythe, Vic. "Little upset in plans". Sports strip, inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Fox, Fontaine. "Mickey (Himself) McGuire". Single cartoon panel, inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1924 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Fox, Fontaine. "Forty years ago--and now he's president" (Taft), Feb. 19 1909 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Gale, "Another ringside seat" (League of Nations vs. armaments). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1927 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Gale. "Is he coming out of lt?" (Bolshevism) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Gale. "The Knickerbocker Kids, No.3" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Gale. "The Knickerbocker Kids, No.4" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Gale. "The Knickerbocker Kids, No.5" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Gale. "The Knickerbocker Kids, No.6" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Gallaway. Untitled pen and ink illustration Sept. 15, 1899 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Garbatt. Untitled horse-racing illustration. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Glackens, L.M. Untitled Puck illustration. March 12 1907 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Goldberg, Rube. "Collared!" (The Cairo Plan against Japan). Inscribed to Bruce Russell Jan. 1944 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Goldberg, Rube. "They thrive an it" (dictators). Editorial cartoon, inscribed to Bruce Russell. Dec. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Griffin, Sydney B. Untitled pen and ink illustration Sept. 21, 1891 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hackney, Rick. Untitled cartoon on grassroots politics. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hanny, William. "You can't trust a ball fan to do anything right" (baseball) circa 1915 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hatlo, Jimmy. "They'll do it every time" Single panel about manners undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hatlo, Jimmy. "They'll do it every time." single panel about a drunk undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hatlo, Jimmy. "Dedicated to music week." Large panel, inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Herblock. "Nightmare nostrum" (Mussolini) Inscribed to Bruce Russell, Oct. 18 1937? | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Herblock. "Go away" (the Republicans' farm problem). Inscribed to Joe Sherwood. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Herriman, George. "Strangers outside the old gate." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hitt, Oscar. "The merry widow." Colored cartoon panel, inscribed to Bruce Russell. May 25 1931 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hix, Elsie. "Hix's strange as it seems." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Sept. 7 1949 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Hubenthal, Karl. Untitled editorial cartoon on Red Chinese aggression. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. circa 1950 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hubenthal, Karl. Untitled editorial cartoon on Truman and MacArthur. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Hungerford, Cy. Caricature (of Bruce Russell). Inscribed to Bruce Russell undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Hungerford, Cy. "The champ loses his reputation." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Hutton, Hugh. Caricature of William Penn Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Ireland. "Do I have to adopt that, too?" (Uncle Sam's dependencies) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. "No thanks--just looking" (Nixon). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Jan.3 1960 [i.e. 1961] | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. "'Chaff! " Straw in the wind'" (Richard Nixon and Pat Brown) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. "Chivalry is dead" (Goodwin Knight and Richard Nixon) Inscribed to Gov. Knight. 1962? | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. "The 'great-leap-forward'" (Chinese economic failures) 1960 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. "Happy birthday to you" (Berlin Wall) From the "Pocket Cartoon" series. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. "Nouveau riche" (Soviet space efforts) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. "Slowest gun in the West" (Kennedy), From the "Pocket Cartoon" series. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Ivey, Jim. Untitled editorial cartoon contrasting U.S. and Soviet Union space projects). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Jenkins, Burris, Jr. Untitled sports cartoon on boxer Ben Jeby undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Jensen, Cecil. "Bad year for mosquitoes, ain't it?" (Hitler) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Knott, John. Untitled cartoon of a hitchhiking conquistador. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1936 - from Polish Daily News | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Krawiec, Walter. "In Bretton Woods" (European reconstruction). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Jan. 10 1946 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Kuhn, Charles. "Always in the background" (threat of war). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 21 | Kuhn, Charles. "Yep, the days are getting shorter" (voter resentment against the Democrats). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Lantz, Walter. Color Woody Woodpecker animation cell. Inscribed to Bruce Russell from "Walter Lantz and Woody Woodpecker." undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Lawton. "The hired gun" (Truman) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Levering, Albert. Untitled ink illustration of a parlor scene 1911 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Lichty, George. "That settles it, Roscoe!... We're going on vacation right now while we still have something to come back to..." A "Grin and Bear It" panel on do-it-yourselfers. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Apr 23 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Little, Tom. "Something to do more than think about" (school enrollment) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Long, Scott. "Sales promotion" (Stalin),undated Inscribed to Bruce Russell. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Loring, Paule. "Tender-hearted pop says no" undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Loring, Paule. "We are prepared for the worst" (air raids on Japan) June 14 1945 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Maples, Harold. "Courage boy" (Alaska statehood) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Maples, Harold. "Not much room left" (federal spending) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Maples, Harold. "This is going to be interesting" (labor racketeering) Feb 1 1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Maples, Harold. "Will our dream boat get home?" (government spending) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Marcus, Ed. The 'blue' horizon" (Hitler's Russian offensive). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Oct. 18 1942 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Mauldin, Bill. "Fallout" (Khrushchev). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Mauldin, Bill. Untitled ink Sketch of G.I. Joe. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. circa 1945 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Maxwell, G.T. "But when he got up close...!" (a Roosevelt third term) circa 1940 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | McGee, Ernie. Untitled comic strip about restaurants undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | McNerney, Gene. Untitled ink illustration. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 9 | Eam. "Script." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | McNerney, Gene. "Buy and buy and buy and let him pay and pay and pay" Illustration for Liberty Magazine. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Messner, Elmer. "A dangerous plaything" (Spanish Civil War) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Mullin, Willard. Untitled color cartoon on neckwear undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Murphy, J.E. "Interned for forty days" (Lent) Inscribed to A.M. Moore. March 24 1916 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Myers, Fred. Cartoon self-portrait with note to Bruce Russell May 7 1928 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Nichols, Nick. Untitled strip from a series, probably called "Oh, boy, are we going to have fun!" 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Nolley, Lance. "Samson and Delilah" (the Kellogg-Briand Pact) circa 1928 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Norris, L. "Don't mind 'er. She's just found out 'er sex can orbit in space and topple governments, all in one week." June 19 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Opper, F. Untitled pen and ink illustration March 10 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Orr, Carey. "Head salesman reports to the general manager" (Soviet diplomacy). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Jan. 21 1959 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Orr, Carey. "The old claim seems to be about played out" (bleak Republican future in 1931). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1931 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Page, Grover. "Adolf has ceiling problems too" (Hitler) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Page, Grover. "High ball" Dec. 29 1943 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Page, Grover. "But what's holding up the secret weapon?" (German secret weapon) circa 1944 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Paprocki, Tom. "Flying high." Sports cartoon, inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Parrish, Joe. "The man who hitched his wagon to a star" (New Deal utopian schemes). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1936 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Pease, Lute. "The face of stone" (WPA strike) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. circa 1930s | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Pletcher, Eldon. "Strictly from hunger?" (Soviet agricultural failures) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Pratt, Newton. "Hurricane Babel" (civil rights filibuster) undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Pughe, J. S. Untitled ink illustration of a farmer Oct. 7 1901 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Pughe, J. S. Untitled ink illustration of a banquet Sept. 16 1907 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Pughe, J. S. Untitled ink illustration of a bull with a football player Oct 1907 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Ray, S. J. "When things get too badly out of hand at home...." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Roth, Ben. "What this country needs is a good five dollar cigar" (John L. Lewis). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Russell, Bruce, Jr. Untitled illustration of the American eagle undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Schulz, Charles. "Peanuts" strip. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. June 27 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Seibel, Fred O. "Spirit of '43" (wartime shortages). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Dec. 21 1943. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Shanks, Bruce. "Egg hunt" (federal budget cuts) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Apr. 17 1956. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Shanks, Bruce. "The No. 1 obstacle to peace." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Feb. 28 1957. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Shanks, Bruce. "Thanksgiving '56". Inscribed to Bruce Russell., Nov. 21, 1956 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Shoemaker, Vaughn. "End of the trail?." (Truman) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Shoemaker, Vaughn. Untitled caricature undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Shoemaker, Vaughn. "The unappreciative guest" (F.D.R.'s "Soak the rich" program) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Shuman, Ray. Untitled pen and ink illustration of a café scene, Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1931 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Smith, Dorman H. Untitled editorial cartoon on Boulder Dam undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Stampone, John. "This is where we came in" (post-World War II tensions) Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Svoboda, V. A. "We should worry about having no turkey." Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Svoboda, V. A. "The crusader" (food conservation). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Tashlin, Frank (Tish Tash) "News note - Bruce Russell takes vacation. Tish Tash will pinch-hit for next two weeks." Color panel. April 19 1936 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Taylor, C. J. Untitled pen and ink illustration undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Thomas, Burt. "Retreating supermen" (soldiers along the front). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1943 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Van Buren, Raeburn. An "Abbie an' Slats" strip. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. May 2 1943 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Vic. Caricature of man smoking a cigar. Inscribed to Bruce Russell undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Warren, L.D. "Vest pocket war" (Chiang vs. Mao). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Nov. 3 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Werner, Charles G. Untitled editorial cartoon on Congressional legislation. Inscribed to Bruce Russell. 1944 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Willard, Frank. "Wild men I have known". Inscribed to A.M. Moore. 1917 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Willard, Frank. Comic strip with caption "Mistaken Identity". Jan 11 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Yardley, Moco. "The rewooing of poor Butterfly"(John Foster Dulles and Japan). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. Mar 1951 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Zimmerman, Eugene (ZIM). Untitled pen illustration of man on stoop reading calling card undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Unidentified. "The Loner" (Defeated Liberalism in Texas). Inscribed to Bruce Russell. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Unidentified. "...as the clock strikes two!" 1908 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Unidentified. Pen and ink illustration of a crowd of spectators on a street undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Unidentified. Pen and ink illustration of two men with wreaths undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 23 | Unidentified. Ink illustration of hobo in a hallway. Possibly by Ding. 1908 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 23 | Unidentified. "Hope!" (China). Inscribed to Bruce Russell from Leo. 1932 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 11 | Unidentified. "Kate's Kwerie," comic strip. Possibly by Wheeler. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Unidentified. Editorial cartoon showing Demosthenes lecturing the head of NATO undated - captions in modern Greek and an attached sheet of explanation in French. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Unidentified. Pen and ink illustration of a typist in a tub with Santa Claus on a thermometer. An illustration from Puck. 1910 | ||||||||||
| Fragments | |||||||||||
| Oversize 10 | Unidentified. Editorial cartoon "The Hog in the Manger" (municipal spending) undated | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 16 | Notes on Rollo Rollingstone circa 1931 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Questions for State Department Panel and Pentagon Panel circa 1963 | ||||||||||