Finding Aids
printer friendly version

George Rowen Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Rowen, George.
Title: George Rowen Papers
Inclusive Dates: circa 1937-1966
Quantity: 9.0 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the American photographer, contains clippings, negatives, 16mm film, prints, printed material, and personal papers.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

George Rowen was an American commercial and United Nations photographer.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The George Rowen Papers contains clippings, 16mm film, negatives, personal papers, and prints.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Each series is arranged alphabetically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the papers of many noted photographers and photojournalists, including Margaret Bourke-White. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Rowen, George -- Photograph collections.
Rowen, George Archives.

Corporate Bodies

United Nations -- Photograph collections.

Subjects

Commercial photography.
Photographers -- United States.
Photography -- Advertising.
Photography -- Films.
Travel photography.

Genres and Forms

Clippings.
Negatives.
Photographs.

Occupations

Photographers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

George Rowen Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MK
Date: 22 Feb 1978
Revision history: 9 Oct 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Clippings
Box 1 1941-1963 (9 folders)
Film, 16mm
Box 1 Undated (2 rolls)
Negatives
Box 1 Miscellaneous (5 folders)
Box 2 Miscellaneous (18 folders)
Box 3 Miscellaneous (17 folders)
Box 4 Miscellaneous (15 folders)
Box 5 Miscellaneous (4 folders)
Personal papers
Box 5 Antique car show
Box 5 Brazil
Box 5 Cartoons
Box 5 Correspondence
Box 5 Equipment
Box 5 Expenses
Box 5 Fragments
Box 5 Haiti
Box 5 Miscellaneous
Box 5 Notes
Box 5 Official documents
Box 5 Publications, various (17 volumes)
Oversize 1 Publications, various
Box 5 Resume
Box 5 United Nations
Box 5 Vacation
Prints
Box 5 Advertising
Box 5 Autos (3 folders)
Box 5 Ballet (4 folders)
Box 6 Boating (3 folders)
Box 6 Brazil (3 folders)
Box 6 Europe (12 folders)
Box 6 Family (2 folders)
Box 6 Far East
Box 7 Military (3 folders)
Box 7 Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Oversize 2 Miscellaneous oversize
Box 7 Pets
Box 7 Sports
Box 7 United Nations (12 folders)
Box 8 United Nations (4 folders)
Box 8 Woman model

Return to top