Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Roskolenko, Harry.
Title:	Harry Roskolenko Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1928-1981
Quantity:	19.25 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American poet (1907-1980), author, journalist. Roskolenko made extensive use of pseudonyms throughout his career. The pseudonyms that appear in this collection are: Jean de Ballard, Rollin Coss, H.R. Crozier, Paul Goch, Elizabeth Goode, Michael Leigh, Ross K. Lynn, Russ Lynn, Paul Niloc, H.R. Rose, Harry Roskolenkier, Allen V. Ross, Collin Ross, and Harry Ross. Collection includes business and personal correspondence, writings, and memorabilia.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Harry Roskolenko Papers are composed of personal and business Correspondence, Writings, and Memorabilia. The collection, which covers the years from 1928 to 1981, reflects the professional career of this largely self-educated product of New York's Jewish ghetto, while it also illuminates the personal life of this often-classified "Leftist" writer.

The Correspondence-subject files (Boxes 1-12) contain biographical material, family correspondence, and both personal and business letters. Although the bulk of the correspondence is incoming, there are some carbons and drafts of outgoing letters scattered throughout the various files, particularly those of Roskolenko's brother, Mike Rosen, and his typist, Patricia Edwards Clyne. Although the distinction between personal and business letters is often blurred, correspondence which is chiefly of a business nature includes that with fellow writers (Ichiro Ando, Harvey Breit, Richard Eberhart, Max Geltman, Helen Neville, Kenneth Rexroth, Harold Rosenberg, Raymond Rosenthal, Selwyn S. Schwartz, Henry Treece, John Wheelwright), publishers and editors (Thomas A. Bledsoe, Decker Press, James Laughlin, Prentice-Hall, Philip Rahv, Reed & Harris Publishers, Karl Jay Shapiro, Harold Vinal), publications (The Illustrated Weekly of India, Mobil Dealer News, Modern Motoring and Travel, The Nation, The New Leader, The New Republic, Poetry (Chicago), Prairie Schooner, Sports Illustrated, Voices), and agents (Stephane Galanon, Alex Jackinson, Joseph Kalmer, Russell & Volkening, Inc.). Personal correspondence which is of considerable depth and duration includes that of Martha Jacobi, Sarah Lutzky, and Harvena Richter.

The correspondence not only illustrates the process by which Roskolenko's works reached publication but also reflects his relationships with his colleagues in the literary world. A significant body of correspondence concerns Roskolenko's exhaustive search for sponsorship for his literary travel books Poet on a Scooter and White Man Go!, which received support from Bell & Howell Company, Caltex Limited, Coleman Lamp and Stove Company, Limited, Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Co. Ltd., Pan American World Airways Systems, Piaggio & C., Rootes Motors, Inc., Vacuum Oil Company, and Ward Manufacturing, Inc.

Writings (Boxes 13-37) are divided into unpublished book manuscripts, books, essays, poetry, reviews, scripts, speeches, stories, and miscellaneous writings. Spanning 1928 to 1974 with the heaviest activity from the 1930s through the 1960s, Writings includes research material, reel-to-reel tapes, manuscript drafts, manuscripts, production records, and published versions. However, not every title within a given category of writings contains all of these elements. For example, the writings contain manuscript drafts for the books but not the published version of Black Is a Man, Paris Poems, and Season of Love, while reviews and the printed material but not drafts are available for I Went Into the Country and Sequence on Violence.

The importance of the writings rests in their demonstration of both Roskolenko's working method and the versatility of this self-proclaimed "hack writer" who earned a living almost exclusively from writing. In an effort to increase both his exposure and his income, Roskolenko often submitted two similar stories for publication to different publishers (e.g. "Letter from Japan" The Sewanee Review and "Literature and Art in Japan" The Canadian Forum). Blurring the boundary between fact and fiction, he employed similar themes or motifs in his autobiographies, essays, stories, and travelogues with variations only in names and depth of treatment.

Roskolenko made extensive use of pseudonyms throughout his career, but especially when writing for the "adult" audience. Many of the pseudonyms which he chose were based upon his own name while some were borrowed from close friends. The pseudonyms that appear in this collection are: Jean de Ballard, Rollin Coss, H.R. Crozier, Paul Goch, Elizabeth Goode, Michael Leigh, Ross K. Lynn, Russ Lynn, Paul Niloc, H.R. Rose, Harry Roskolenkier, Allen V. Ross, Collin Ross, and Harry Ross. The names of Rose, Roskolenkier, and Roskolenko appear to be used almost exclusively for his more literary works.

Writings begin with book manuscripts (unpublished) followed by books, arranged alphabetically by title. Book manuscripts (Boxes 13-15) contain drafts and revisions of projects intended for publication but that never went to press. The Books folders (Boxes 16-29) often include the research, drafts, and production records of Roskolenko's published works. Single copies of books which were part of the collection were transferred to the Rare Book collections while multiple copies were divided between the Roskolenko Papers and the Rare Book collections. The range of his published work includes poetry (I Went Into the Country, Paris Poems, Second Summary, Sequence on Violence), fiction (Lan-Lan, The Rape of the Heart), travelogues (Baedeker of a Batchelor, Poet on a Scooter, White Man Go!), autobiography (The Terrorized, When I Was Last on Cherry Street), and adult fare (Bombay After Dark, The French Riviera After Dark, Ladies in the Rough).

Essays (Boxes 30, 31 and 39) comprise drafts and printed versions and, less frequently, research material and reviews. This work ranges from literary pieces ("The Cant in Pound's Cantos," "The Celine Mish-mash," "Moustache on the Mona Lisa," "What Poets Do for a Living") to political and social articles ("Germany Today," "Migration: the Australian Contradiction," "Treatment of Natives in Mandates") as well as travelogues ("An American Jew in Egypt," "Kaleidoscope on a Scooter," "Vacationing in Alsace"). Roskolenko's essays were widely published, appearing in such diverse publications as: Angry Penguins, The Chicago Jewish Forum, Congress Weekly, The Illustrated Weekly of India, The Jobber Journal, Mademoiselle, Meanjin Papers, Modern Motoring and Travel, The New Leader, New Masses, Prairie Schooner, and Tomorrow.

Poetry (Boxes 31-33) includes drafts and manuscripts of Roskolenko's poems as well as some tear sheets of his published work. A contributor to publications such as Accent, Angry Penguins, Envoy, Focus, Here and Now, The Illustrated Weekly of India, Mandrake, Northern Review, Poetry (Chicago), and Voices, Roskolenko's international credits include Australia, Canada, Great Britain, India, and Ireland.

Writings continues with Roskolenko's reviews, scripts, speeches, and stories (Boxes 33-36). Arranged by title of the work, Roskolenko's reviews are mostly of poets or poetry, however the collection includes a film review of "The Garden of the Finzi Continis" for the American Jewish Congress. Box 34 contains an assortment of scripts, most of which were written in collaboration with his wife Diana Chang Roskolenko for the Voice of America radio China division. Included among the scripts is a "dramatic verse play" about T.S. Eliot and a "sketch" for television written in 1948. Box 35 contains drafts and printed material pertaining to several speeches which Roskolenko delivered primarily in the 1940s. Stories include drafts and manuscripts of Roskolenko's published and unpublished short fiction. Targeted primarily to the adult market, his short stories appeared in publications such as Batchelor, Escapade, Hi-Life, and Man's Daring Adventures.

Roskolenko's Miscellaneous writings (Box 37) include appeals, blurbs, a chronology of Ho Chi-Minh, excerpts from an interview, letters to editors, lists of works and submissions to publishers, and outlines and proposals. Appeals include an announcement written for the United Jewish Appeal as well as "Appealnick," an example of office humor to which Roskolenko contributed. The interview, conducted in Japan and published in Japanese, includes some English notes and transcriptions. The lists of works and submissions are an extensive compilation by Roskolenko of acceptances and rejections by publishers. The outlines and proposals include materials related to Roskolenko's ideas for various books as well as film, radio, and television projects.

While Memorabilia (Boxes 37-38) consists primarily of military documents, printed material, and scrapbooks, it also contains some calendars and assorted financial records. The military documents include papers from the merchant marine and from Roskolenko's service in the Army during World War II. The printed material consists primarily of clippings of articles about Roskolenko as well as material he collected on Africa. The printed material also includes items that he acquired on his travels. The scrapbooks contain clippings of Roskolenko's poems and book reviews.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Harry Roskolenko Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Bulk of collection, purchased from Harry Roskolenko, 1967-1968, 1972-1973.

Some items, gift of Patricia Edwards Clyne, 1985.

Feldman letter, gift of Steven Janson, 2021.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: JOD
Date: Oct 1990
Revision history: [undated] - list of additional essays ("Addendum") appended (-); 13 Oct 2006 - converted to EAD, "Addendum" titles merged (AMCon); 9 Jun 2023 - Feldman letter added, acquisition information corrected (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence-subject files
Box 1		Biographical material
		Family correspondence
Box 1			Heller, Edna 1940-1946 - sister
Box 1			Heydeman, Deborah 1962-1967, undated - daughter
Box 1			Rose, William 1944 - brother
Box 1			Rosen, Mike 1946-1947, 1959, undated - brother
Box 1			Roskolenko, Diana Chang ca.1949 - ex-wife
Box 1		A (1 folder)
Box 1		Abel, Elie 1972
Box 1		Accent 1940, 1955-1957
Box 1		Ace Books 1962
Box 1		Acocella, Joan Ross 1967
Box 1		Adam, Helen 1941
Box 1		Adams, Robert S. 1943
Box 1		After Hours 1957
Box 1		Alsberg, Henry Garfield 1938
Box 1		American Jewish Congress 1949-1953, 1965, 1971-1972
Box 1		The American Mercury 1949, ca.1954
Box 1		The American Zionist 1953
Box 1		Ames, Elizabeth ca.1940-1943, undated
Box 1		Anderson, Ethel undated
Box 1		Ando, Ichiro 1947-1952
		Andrews, Kenneth
			See Accent
Box 1		Andrews, W. G. 1962
Box 1		Angry Penguins no. 2; no. 4 1941, Sept. 1943, Autumn 1944, Dec. 1944, 1945, July 1946 (3 folders)
			See also Ern Malley Hoax, Reed & Harris Publishers
Box 1		Angry Penguins Broadsheet no. 10 1946
Box 1		Argosy 1962-1963, undated
		Arlington Books, Inc.
			See Bledsoe, Thomas A.
Box 1		Arvin, Newton 1940
Box 1		Asher, Elise 1944
Box 1		Ashman, Richard 1957-1958
Box 1		Australian Broadcasting Commission 1944, 1956
Box 1		Australian News and Information Bureau 1947, 1969-1971
Box 1		Authors Guild, Inc. 1971
Box 2		B (1 folder)
Box 2		Babb, Dorothy 1934
Box 2		Babb, Sanora 1934
Box 2		Bach, Julian S. 1963-1964, undated
Box 2		Bachert, Thomas Warren 1959, undated
Box 2		Bacon, Guy L. 1959
Box 2		Bantam Books, Inc. 1954
Box 2		Bassett, Anne 1947
Box 2		Batchelor, Clarence Daniel 1963
Box 2		Bates, Arthur D. 1942-1943
Box 2		Beacon Press, Inc. 1969
			See also Bledsoe, Thomas A.
		Becker, Florence
			See Lennon, Florence Becker
Box 2		Bell, Daniel 1944, 1972
Box 2		Bell & Howell Company 1959-1960
Box 2		Bellow, Saul 1965
		The Beloit Poetry Journal
			See Glauber, Robert H.
Box 2		Ben Shmuel, Ahron 1950
Box 2		Benveniste, Albert ca.1949-1950
Box 2		Bernstein, David ca.1935
Box 2		Birney, Earle 1950
Box 2		Bitter, Maurice 1960
Box 2		Blakeston, Oswell 1939-1941
Box 2		Bledsoe, Thomas A. 1957-1959
Box 2		Blond, Maurice 1950
Box 2		Blum, Etta 1971
		Bohn, William E.
			See The New Leader
		Botteghe Oscure
			See Caetani, Marguerite
Box 2		Bourjaily, Vance 1952
Box 2		Boyars, Arthur 1949-1952, 1958-1960
Box 2		Boyle, Robert 1956
Box 2		Braynard, Frank O. 1971
Box 2		George Braziller, Inc. 1955
Box 2		Breit, Harvey 1937-1944, 1949, 1954-1967
Box 2		Briggs, Harold 1950
Box 2		British Broadcasting Corporation 1959
Box 2		Brooks, Van Wyck 1958
Box 2		Brzezinski, Zbigniew K. 1972
Box 2		Buchanan, Betty Alexander 1964
Box 2		Buck, Bennett 1953-1955
Box 2		Burns, Margaret 1959-1960
Box 2		Bill Burrud Productions 1962
Box 2		Butler & Smith, Inc. 1961
Box 2		Bynner, Witter 1950
Box 2		C (1 folder)
Box 2		Caetani, Marguerite undated
Box 2		Callahan, Jim 1967
Box 2		Caltex Limited 1959
Box 2		Cambodia/Viet Nam 1947, 1954
Box 2		Campbell, Vivian ca.1940-1947
Box 2		Canadian Broadcasting Corporation 1949-1950
Box 2		Cane, Mary 1938-1940
Box 3		Canty, Granville 1966
Box 3		Car Mart Ltd. 1956
Box 3		Carpenter, Robert Allen 1964-1965, undated
		Chang, Diana
			See Family correspondence: Roskolenko, Diana Chang
Box 3		Chapin, Janet 1966
Box 3		Chief Samuelson & Associates, Inc. 1962
Box 3		Christesen, Clement B. 1944-1947, undated
Box 3		Clyne, Patricia Edwards 1959-1979, undated (3 folders)
Box 3		Clyne, Sara 1950
Box 3		Coca-Cola Export Corporation 1959
Box 3		Coleman, Carroll 1951
		Coleman, Peter
			See Quadrant
Box 3		Coleman Lamp and Stove Company, Ltd. 1959
Box 3		Collins, Durward 1972
Box 3		Columbia Pictures Corporation 1954
		Combat
			See Nadeau, Maurice
		Common Sense
			See Rodman, Selden
		Compass
			See Decker, James A.
Box 3		Congress Weekly 1949-1953, 1971
Box 3		Conroy, Jack 1968-1970
Box 3		Contact 1947-1950
Box 3		Contemporary Art Society 1946
Box 3		Contemporary Authors ca.1965-1966
Box 3		Cooney, James Peter 1939
Box 3		Coover, Robert 1958-1960
Box 3		Copeland, Lila 1963
Box 3		Corman, Cid 1951
Box 3		Creekmore, Hubert 1949
		Cronos
			See Emerson, Richard Wirtz
Box 3		Crown Publishers, Inc. 1954, 1971
Box 3		Crozier, Cecily (Mrs. Ernst Heydeman) 1944-1964
Box 3		Crozier, Elsa 1947-1956
Box 3		D (1 folder)
Box 3		D.A.C. News 1962-1964, undated
Box 3		Dakin, Laurence 1957, 1963
Box 3		Davenport, Guy 1972
Box 3		Davidson, David 1953
Box 3		Decker, Dorothy 1943-1944
Box 3		Decker, James A. 1938-1948 (2 folders)
		Decker Press
			See Decker, Dorothy, Decker, James A., Glauber, Robert H., Tax, Ervin
		Dee Publishing Co.
			See Jackinson, Alex, Zentner, David
Box 3		DeJong, David C. 1933-1940
		Delson, Robert
			See The New Yorker
		The Delta Review
			See Carpenter, Robert Allen
Box 3		Dembitzer, Salamon 1952-1959
Box 3		De Vries, Peter ca.1940-1942
Box 3		Dial Press, Inc. 1953-1959, 1964-1972
Box 4		Dickey, James 1972
Box 4		Dintenfass, Mark 1969
		Discovery
			See Bourjaily, Vance
Box 4		Dixon, Langford 1949
Box 4		Douglas, Dennis undated
Box 4		Dunaway, James O. ca.1958
Box 4		Duncan, Robert ca.1940
Box 4		Dworzan, Helene 1972
Box 4		E (1 folder)
Box 4		Eastman, Max 1953
Box 4		Eberhart, Richard 1958, 1965-1971, undated
Box 4		Eckman, Frederick 1949
Box 4		Egleston, Janice 1942
Box 4		Elliott, Brian 1951
Box 4		Ellison, Ralph 1953
Box 4		Emerson, Richard Wirtz 1948-1949
Box 4		English and Foreign Library and Bookshop 1940-1946, undated
Box 4		Envoy 1950-1951
Box 4		Ern Malley Hoax 1944-1945 (3 folders)
Box 4		Ern Malley Hoax: The Spectra Hoax / William Jay Smith 1961
Box 4		Esquire 1965, undated
Box 4		The Exiles' Anthology undated
			See also Neville, Helen
Box 4		F (1 folder)
Box 4		Fabinyi, Andrew 1947, 1957-1958
Box 4		Farrell, James T. 1942-1944, 1953-1958, 1966-1968
Box 4		Feldman, Eugene 1955-1956, 1960
			Letter dated 1956, gift of Steven Janson, 2021.
Box 4		Ferlinghetti, Lawrence 1958
		Focus
			See Mendelsohn, Oscar
Box 4		The Folio 1954
Box 4		Follett Publishing Company 1963
Box 4		Ford, Charles Henri 1939-1940
Box 4		Foujita 1947-1951, undated
Box 4		Frank, Robert 1950, undated
Box 4		Frankfurter Hefte 1951-1952
Box 4		Frechtman, Bernard ca.1950-1952
Box 4		Fredericks, Hemmy 1957
Box 4		The Freeman 1950, 1951
Box 4		Friar, Kimon 1958, 1959
Box 4		Fullerton, Stan 1965
Box 4		G (1 folder)
Box 4		Galanon, Stephane 1956-1965
Box 4		Garrigue, Jean 1972
Box 4		Gartenberg, Max 1954-1956
Box 4		Geismar, Maxwell ca.1953-1958
Box 4		Geller, Jack 1936
Box 4		Geltman, Emanuel 1963, 1971
Box 5		Geltman, Max 1940-1972
Box 5		Ginsberg, Louis 1949
Box 5		Glasser, Renate 1966
Box 5		Glauber, Robert H. 1950-1956
Box 5		Glazer, Nathan 1972
Box 5		Glowka, Arthur Wayne 1959
Box 5		Gold, Herbert undated
Box 5		Gold, Milton 1942-1943
Box 5		Golightly, Bonnie 1967-1969
Box 5		Goll, Claire 1950
Box 5		Goode, Elizabeth 1943-1944
Box 5		Gotesky, Rubin 1942
Box 5		Grattan, C. Hartley 1945
Box 5		Greeley, Andrew M. 1972
		The Green-Horn Magazine
			See Schultz, Henry W.
Box 5		Gruber, Ruth 1931-1934, 1941-1943
Box 5		Guggenheim, Hans 1959
Box 5		H (1 folder)
Box 5		Hagopian, John 1956
Box 5		Harmon, Catherine 1948-1950
Box 5		Harper, Carol Ely 1951-1961, 1970
Box 5		Harper & Brothers Publishers 1960
Box 5		Harper's Bazaar 1943, 1949, 1955
Box 5		Harper's Magazine 1950
		Harris, Max
			See Reed & Harris Publishers
Box 5		Harrison, Charles Yale ca.1935-1939, 1947-1948, undated
Box 5		Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1967-1968
		Haydn, Hiram
			See Random House, Inc.
Box 5		Hays, Paul R. 1951
Box 5		Hazelkorn, Alice 1935
Box 5		Heifetz, Harold 1959
Box 5		Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Co. Ltd. 1959
Box 5		Henderson, David 1972
Box 5		Hendry, J. F. 1939
Box 5		Henney Motor Company 1961
Box 5		Heppenstall, Rayner 1939
		Here and Now (Toronto)
			See Dixon, Langford
Box 5		Herndon, Venable 1965
Box 5		Herschberger, Ruth 1972
		Heseltine, Nigel
			See Wales
Box 5		Hicks, Granville 1954
Box 5		Hindus, Milton 1949, 1967-1972, undated
Box 5		Hooton, Harry 1953, 1954
Box 5		Howarth, Guy 1951
Box 5		Hudson, Carlos 1937
Box 5		Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1938
Box 5		I (1 folder)
Box 5		Ignatow, David 1948-1950, 1961
Box 5		The Illustrated Weekly of India 1956-1960
Box 5		Ingersoll and Brennan 1955
Box 5		International News Service 1954
		Iremonger, Valentin
			See Envoy
Box 5		J (1 folder)
Box 5		Jackinson, Alex 1950-1968, undated (3 folders)
Box 6		Jacobi, Martha 1939-1943 (2 folders)
Box 6		Jacques, Ted 1958-1961
Box 6		Jameson, Craig E. 1958-1969, undated
Box 6		Johnson, John ca.1951-1952, 1959
Box 6		Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1955, 1962
		Joost, Nicholas
			See Poetry (Chicago)
Box 6		K (1 folder)
Box 6		Kaldis, Aristodimos 1956, 1958
Box 6		Kalmer, Joseph 1950-1959
Box 6		Karchmer, Sylvan 1966
Box 6		Katz, Shlomo 1966
Box 6		Katzman, Allen 1972
Box 6		Kees, Weldon 1939-1940
Box 6		Kerr, Harrison 1952, 1956
Box 6		Kershaw, Alister 1944
Box 6		Kitasono, Katue 1947
Box 6		Klein, Alex 1956-1960
Box 6		Komroff, Manuel 1955, 1957
Box 6		Kossoff, Gertrude 1943
Box 6		Kostelanetz, Richard 1972
		Krim, Seymour
			See Nugget
Box 6		Kristol, Irving 1972
Box 6		L (1 folder)
Box 6		Laing, Dilys 1945
Box 6		Lambert, Elisabeth 1941-1946, 1969, undated
Box 6		Lampert, Edith L. 1938
Box 6		Landen, L. H. 1954-1955
Box 6		Landry, Lionel 1972
Box 6		Laughlin, James 1940-1944, 1958
Box 6		Layton, Irving 1949
Box 6		Lehnis, Edith 1951-1953
Box 6		W. Colston Leigh, Inc. 1958-1959
Box 6		Leiser, Clara 1934
Box 6		Lemaitre, Maurice 1950
Box 6		Lennon, Florence Becker 1939-1941
Box 6		Leonard, Joan 1942, undated
Box 6		Leonard, Sylvia 1950, 1951
Box 6		Levine, Isaac Don 1949-1950, 1957
		Levitas, Sol M.
			See The New Leader
Box 6		Litto, George 1961
Box 6		Loparo, Jean Hale 1962-1968 (2 folders)
		Louis-Frederic
			See Nussbaum, Louis Frederic
Box 6		Lovett, Robert Morss 1943
Box 7		Lutzky, Sarah ca.1941-1944 (7 folders)
Box 7		Lyle, Garry 1944
Box 7		M (1 folder)
Box 7		MCA Management, Ltd. 1953-1954
Box 7		McAuley, James 1957, 1969-1973
Box 7		McClelland and Stewart, Limited 1948-1950
Box 7		MacDonald, Dwight 1939, 1941
Box 7		McDonald, Grace 1943-1944
Box 7		McGowan, John M. 1959-1960
Box 7		MacIntyre, C. F. 1956
Box 7		MacLeod, Norman 1946, undated
Box 7		MacShane, Frank 1972
Box 7		Maddox, Conroy undated
Box 7		Mademoiselle 1945-1957, undated
Box 7		Mailer, Norman 1965
Box 7		Major, Clarence 1972
		Malley, Ern
			See Ern Malley Hoax
		Mandrake
			See Boyars, Arthur
Box 7		Manfred, Ernest 1965
Box 7		Mangione, Jerre 1969-1972
Box 7		Marks, Robert Edward 1970
Box 7		Marks, Ted 1962
Box 7		Marshall, Alan 1946
Box 7		Martens, Grace 1962
Box 7		Mayer, Herbert 1935, 1938
		Meanjin Papers
			See Christesen, Clement B.
Box 8		Melville, Robert undated
Box 8		Mendelsohn, Oscar 1947-1948
Box 8		Menne, Lothar ca.1966
Box 8		Mermelstein, Ben W. 1950-1957
		Midstream
			See Katz, Shlomo
Box 8		Miller, Hope Ridings 1958
Box 8		Miller, Judith 1959
Box 8		Mitchell, Arthur 1972
Box 8		Moberg, Walter 1940
Box 8		Mobil Dealer News 1956-1958
Box 8		Modern Motoring and Travel 1959-1960
Box 8		Moody, Minnie Hite 1942
Box 8		Mooney, O. H. 1958
Box 8		Moore, Marianne 1939
Box 8		Morse, Samuel French 1938
Box 8		Moynihan, Daniel P. 1972
Box 8		Mumford, Lewis 1942, 1953-1958
Box 8		Murray, Albert 1972
Box 8		N (1 folder)
Box 8		Nadeau, Maurice 1950
Box 8		Namasaka, Boaz Nalika 1960
Box 8		The Nation 1939-1941, 1949-1952, undated
		Neagoe, Peter
			See The New York Times
Box 8		Neider, Charles 1950-1966
Box 8		Neville, Helen 1939-1940, 1954-1958, 1965
Box 8		New American Library of World Literature, Inc. 1953-1966
Box 8		The New Leader 1943-1959
		New Masses
			See Schneider, Isidor
		The New Orleans Poetry Journal
			See Ashman, Richard
Box 8		The New Republic 1940-1954
Box 8		New-Story 1951
Box 8		New York City J.H.S. 71 1966
Box 8		The New York Post 1959
Box 8		The New York Times 1945-1959, 1965-1970, undated
Box 8		The New Yorker 1942, 1962
Box 8		Nicholson, Audrey 1958-1960
Box 8		Nicholson, Nigel 1947
Box 8		Nisbet, Robert 1972
Box 8		Nisbet, Ulric 1955
Box 8		Norman, Dorothy 1938, 1939
		North African Shipping Company
			See Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Co. Ltd.
Box 8		Northern Review 1950-1951, undated
Box 8		W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1936, 1937, 1953
		Now
			See Woodcock, George
Box 8		Nugget 1956, 1962-1963
Box 8		Nussbaum, Louis Frederic 1950
Box 8		O (1 folder)
Box 8		O'Dwyer, Joseph 1944
Box 8		Okamura, Kazuko 1947-1950
		Outposts
			See Sergeant, Howard
Box 8		Oxford University Press, Inc. 1950
Box 8		Ozick, Cynthia 1972
Box 8		P (1 folder)
Box 8		Padell 1954
		Palmer, John E.
			See The Sewanee Review
Box 8		Pan American World Airways System 1959-1962
Box 8		Pastore, Arthur 1958-1968
Box 8		Patkin, Michael 1947, 1958
Box 8		Penkower, Monty Noam 1967
Box 8		Perfect Circle Corporation 1964
Box 8		Piaggio & C. 1956-1959
		Pierce, Lorne
			See Ryerson Press
Box 8		Pinsker, Sanford 1971-1972
		Plain Talk
			See Levine, Isaac Don
Box 8		Playboy 1955, 1963, 1965
Box 8		Plenn, Abel 1934
		Plotkin, Harry
			See Plotkin, Irving H.
Box 8		Plotkin, Irving H. 1942
Box 9		Podhoretz, Norman 1972
Box 9		Poetry (Chicago) 1934-1943, 1950-1959, 1967
Box 9		Poetry London - New York 1956-1957
Box 9		Popular Library, Inc. 1954
Box 9		Poulton, Clive 1960-1962
Box 9		Prairie Schooner 1957-1964
Box 9		Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1965-1971
		Press of James A. Decker
			See Decker, Dorothy, Decker, James A., Glauber, Robert H., Tax, Ervin
Box 9		Preston, John Hyde 1971
Box 9		Q
Box 9		Qantas 1969-1971
		Quadrangle Books, Inc.
			See Geltman, Emanuel
Box 9		Quadrant 1972-1973, undated
Box 9		Quadrant Nov./Dec. 1972
Box 9		Quarterly Review of Literature 1950-1955
Box 9		Quelquejeu, Camilo 1959
		Quinn, Kerker
			See Accent
Box 9		R (1 folder)
Box 9		Rago, Henry 1955-1959
Box 9		Rahv, Philip 1944
Box 9		Raiziss, Sonia 1956, 1963, 1971
Box 9		Rakosi, Carl 1972
Box 9		Random House, Inc. 1945, 1955-1960
Box 9		Read, Herbert 1952
		Reed, John
			See Reed & Harris Publishers
Box 9		Reed & Harris Publishers 1943-1946, 1956, undated (2 folders)
Box 9		Regency Books 1962-1964
Box 9		Rexroth, Kenneth 1945-1952, 1958, undated
Box 9		Rexroth, Marie 1946, 1957, 1964-1970
		Rhys, Keidrych
			See Wales
Box 9		Ribalow, Harold U. 1949-1953
Box 9		Richter, Harvena 1955-1967
Box 9		Robinson, Henry Morton 1955
Box 9		Rodgers, William 1958
Box 9		Rodman, Selden 1941-1942
		Barry Rogliano & Cie
			See Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Co. Ltd.
Box 10		Rootes Motors, Inc. 1955-1960, undated (2 folders)
Box 10		Rosenberg, Harold 1942-1943, 1965, undated
Box 10		Rosenthal, Raymond 1942-1944
Box 10		Rosset, Barney 1958
Box 10		Rosten, Norman ca.1953, 1967
Box 10		Rothe, Friede 1936-1940
Box 10		Rovere, Richard H. 1941-1945
Box 10		Ruben, Philip 1959
Box 10		Rundle, Keith 1946
Box 10		Russell & Volkening, Inc. 1962-1963, undated
Box 10		Ryerson Press 1949-1950
Box 10		S (1 folder)
Box 10		Saini, R. P. 1956-1957
Box 10		Sandburg, Carl 1953
Box 10		Savage, Derek S. 1939
Box 10		Eugene F. Saxton Memorial Trust 1966
Box 10		Schiller, Elizabeth P. 1958
Box 10		Schneider, Isidor 1935-1936
Box 10		Schultz, Henry W. 1936
Box 10		Schwartz, Selwyn S. ca.1940, ca.1948-1959, 1968, undated (2 folders)
Box 10		Schwarz, Freimut 1950
Box 10		Scott, Winfield Townley 1935-1941
Box 10		Selective Service System 1941-1942
		Selley, Stanley
			See Modern Motoring and Travel
Box 10		Sergeant, Howard 1950
Box 10		The Sewanee Review 1949
Box 10		Shapiro, Evalyn ca.1953
Box 10		Shapiro, Harvey 1966
Box 10		Shapiro, Karl Jay 1944, ca.1945-1960, undated
Box 10		Sherman, George 1940-1941
Box 10		Shestack, Mel 1962-1965
Box 10		Simbolica ca.1940, 1949, 1968
Box 10		Simcoe, Ben 1960-1963
Box 10		Simon and Schuster, Inc. 1958-1959
Box 10		Simpson, Kenneth 1939
Box 10		Smiley, Edwin B. W. 1939
		Smoke
			See DeJong, David C.
Box 10		Socialist Workers Party 1937-1940 (2 folders)
Box 11		Sports Illustrated 1956-1959
Box 11		Srisubramaniam, T. undated
Box 11		Ssu-Tu, Chiao 1950
Box 11		Stein, Irwin 1963
Box 11		Stein and Day Publishers 1963-1964
Box 11		Stelling, William 1967-1969
Box 11		Stettner, Irving 1956
Box 11		Stevens, Peter 1972
Box 11		Stivens, Dal 1950
Box 11		Stock, Irvin 1972
Box 11		Stover, B. M. 1939
Box 11		Straus, Roger W. 1947
Box 11		Stuart, Lyle 1959, 1964
Box 11		Stuhlmann, Gunther 1968-1970
Box 11		Sudler & Hennessey 1959
Box 11		Sussman, Leonard R. 1972
		Sutherland, John
			See Northern Review
Box 11		Swallow, Alan 1950, 1951
Box 11		Swirsky, Martin 1943, 1944
Box 11		Symmes, Robert E. 1940
Box 11		Symons, Julian 1939
Box 11		Szenes, Emery 1943-1944
Box 11		T (1 folder)
Box 11		Tambimuttu 1956-1957
Box 11		Tanner, Louise 1969-1971
Box 11		Tax, Ervin 1949-1950
Box 11		Thompson, Malvina 1939
Box 11		Thurston, Jarvis A. 1951
Box 11		Tooker, Dan 1971
Box 11		Trager, Frank N. 1972
Box 11		Transworld Feature Syndicate, Inc. 1956-1959
Box 11		Treece, Henry 1939-1966, undated (3 folders)
Box 11		Trilling, Diana 1972
Box 11		True 1957
Box 11		Tsuboi, Shigeji 1948
Box 11		Turnbull, Clive 1969, 1970
Box 11		Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1950
		Twice a Year
			See Norman, Dorothy
Box 11		Tyler, Parker 1938-1940, undated
Box 11		U (1 folder)
Box 11		U.S. Department of State 1950-1955, undated
Box 11		U.S. Works Progress Administration 1937
		Upward
			See Decker, James A.
Box 11		V (1 folder)
Box 11		Vacuum Oil Company 1956
Box 11		Van Starrex, Al 1956, undated
Box 11		Verney, Kay 1959
Box 11		Veterans Administration 1946-1951
Box 11		Viereck, Peter 1972
		View
			See Decker, James A., Ford, Charles Henri
		Village Press
			See Decker, James A.
Box 11		Villon Press 1952-1956
Box 11		Vinal, Harold ca.1937-1963, undated
		Voice of America
			See U.S. Department of State
		Voices
			See Vinal, Harold
Box 11		Volitant Publishing Corp. 1955-1959
Box 11		W (1 folder)
Box 11		Waite, Marjorie Peabody ca.1940
Box 11		Wakita, Kazu 1949
Box 11		Wald, Jerry 1960-1961, undated
Box 11		Wales 1939
Box 11		Ward Manufacturing, Inc. 1959
Box 11		Wasserman, Dale 1963
Box 12		Weider Publications, Inc. 1953-1954, undated
Box 12		Weinstock, Sylvia 1972
Box 12		Weiss, David 1957
Box 12		Weiss, Neil 1953
Box 12		Weiss, Stymean ca.1953
		Weiss, Theodore
			See Quarterly Review of Literature
Box 12		Western Printing and Lithography Co. 1954-1955
Box 12		Wheeler, Thomas 1972, undated
Box 12		Wheelwright, John 1937-1939
Box 12		White, Emil ca.1945
Box 12		Wigutow, Charles 1937, 1956
Box 12		Williams, Mary ca.1943, undated
Box 12		Winchell, Walter 1946
Box 12		Winslow, Kathryn 1950
Box 12		Wolf, Simon 1956-1959
Box 12		Wolk, Shulamith Raskin 1940-1944, 1950, undated
Box 12		Woodcock, George 1945-1951
Box 12		Wyllis Motors, Inc. 1961
Box 12		Wyss, Robert 1962
Box 12		Y (1 folder)
		Yaddo
			See Ames, Elizabeth
Box 12		Young, Violet 1945-1946
Box 12		Z (1 folder)
Box 12		Zabel, Morton Dauwen 1934-1937
Box 12		Zabriskie, Tanya 1959-1963, ca.1948
Box 12		Zao, Wou-Ki 1950, 1952, undated
Box 12		Zentner, David 1955-1964
		Zero
			See Benveniste, Albert
Box 12		Unidentified

	Writings
		Book manuscripts (unpublished)
Box 13			"The Core and the Surface" - ms. draft [A] (2 folders)
Box 13			"The Core and the Surface" - ms. draft [B] (2 folders)
Box 13			"The Core and the Surface" - ms. draft [C] (4 folders)
Box 13			"The Core and the Surface" - ms. draft [D] (3 folders)
Box 13			"The Core and the Surface" - ms. draft [E]
Box 14			"The Core and the Surface" - ms. draft [F] (2 folders)
Oversize 1			"Incest in America" (9 reel-to-reel tapes in 2 folders)
Box 14			"The Italian Riviera After Dark" / Ross, Colin (pseud.) - ms. draft (3 folders)
Box 14			"The Italian Riviera After Dark" - ms. draft - "new material"
Box 14			"The Italian Riviera After Dark" - ms. draft - "second carbon of revisions"
Box 14			"The Italian Riviera After Dark" - ms. draft - "deleted material"
Box 14			"My Father's Time" - ms. draft [A]
Box 14			"My Father's Time" - ms. draft [B]
Box 14			"My Father's Time" - ms. draft [C]
Box 14			"Samoan Idyll" - ms. draft - "a brief outline of the novel"
Box 14			"Samoan Idyll" - ms. draft [A] (2 folders)
Box 14			"Samoan Idyll" - ms. draft [B]
Box 14			"Samoan Idyll" - ms. draft - "suggestions for revision"
Oversize 1			"Sex & the Food You Eat" (6 reel-to-reel tapes)
Box 15			"Sex & the Food You Eat" - transcription from tapes (2 folders)
Box 15			"Sex & the Food You Eat" - ms. draft (2 folders)
Box 15			"View from the Couch" - ms. draft (8 folders)
		Books
Box 16			Baedeker of a Batchelor (working title: "Out of Myself and My Country I Go") - ms. draft [A] (5 folders)
Box 16			Baedeker of a Batchelor (working title: "Out of Myself and My Country I Go") - ms. draft [B] (4 folders)
Box 16			Baedeker of a Batchelor - ms. draft [C] (3 folders)
Box 16			Baedeker of a Batchelor (working title: "Exile--to a Journey") - ms. draft [D] (4 folders)
Box 17			Baedeker of a Batchelor - front matter - ms. draft
Box 17			Baedeker of a Batchelor - dust jacket - ms. draft
Box 17			Baedeker of a Batchelor - press release - ms. draft
Box 17			Baedeker of a Batchelor - production records - dust jacket
Box 17			Baedeker of a Batchelor - production records - galleys
			Baedeker of a Batchelor 1952
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 17			Black Is a Man - outline
Box 17			Black Is a Man - ms. draft (2 folders)
Box 17			Black Is a Man - ms. draft - "inserts"
Box 17			Black Is a Man - dust jacket - ms. draft
Box 17			Black Is a Man - production records - dust jacket
Box 17			Black Is a Man - production records - galleys
Box 17			Black Is a Man - reviews
Box 17			Bombay After Dark / Ross, Allen V. (pseud.) - outline
Box 17			Bombay After Dark - ms. draft [A] (3 folders)
Box 17			Bombay After Dark - ms. draft [B] (2 folders)
Box 18			Bombay After Dark - ms. draft [C] (3 folders)
Box 18			Bombay After Dark - ms. draft [D] (3 folders)
Box 18			Bombay After Dark 1966
			The Exiles' Anthology 1940
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 18			The French Riviera After Dark / Ballard, Jean de (pseud.) - ms. draft (3 folders)
Box 18			The French Riviera After Dark - manuscript (carbon) (5 folders)
Box 19			I Went into the Country - dust jacket - ms. draft
Box 19			I Went into the Country - publicity, reviews
			I Went into the Country 1941
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
			Ladies in the Rough / Niloc, Paul (pseud.) undated
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 19			Lan-Lan - research material
			Lan-Lan 1962
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 19			The Mistress / Niloc, Paul (pseud.) 1954
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 19			New York After Dark / Ross, Colin (pseud.) - outline
Box 19			New York After Dark - ms. draft [A] (2 folders)
Box 19			New York After Dark - ms. draft [B] (3 folders)
Box 19			New York After Dark - ms. draft [C] (3 folders)
Box 19			New York After Dark 1966
Box 19			Notes from a Journey - ms. draft
Box 19			Notes from a Journey - illustration by Sidney Nolan (reproduction)
Box 19			Notes from a Journey - reviews
			Notes from a Journey 1948
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 19			Paris After Dark / Ballard, Jean de (pseud.) - outline
Box 19			Paris After Dark - ms. draft [A]
Box 20			Paris After Dark - ms. draft [B] (4 folders)
Box 20			Paris After Dark - ms. draft [C] (3 folders)
Box 20			Paris After Dark - ms. draft (misc. pp.)
Box 20			Paris After Dark 1966
Box 20			Paris Poems - ms. draft [A]
Box 20			Paris Poems - ms. draft [B]
Box 20			Paris Poems - publicity
Box 20			Paris Poems - reviews
Box 20			Poet on a Scooter - research material/memorabilia (3 folders of 6)
Box 21			Poet on a Scooter - research material/memorabilia (3 folders of 6)
Box 21			Poet on a Scooter - ms. draft [A] (4 folders)
Box 21			Poet on a Scooter - ms. draft [B] (3 folders)
Box 21			Poet on a Scooter - dust jacket - ms. draft
Box 21			Poet on a Scooter - publicity, reviews
			Poet on a Scooter 1958
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
			The Private Life of Eleanor / Coss, Rollin (pseud.) 1959
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 22			The Rape of the Heart / Crozier, H. R. (pseud.) (working title: "Japanese novel") - ms. draft [A] (2 folders)
Box 22			The Rape of the Heart (working titles: "Death in the Paddies," "The Assassins") - ms. draft [B]
Box 22			The Rape of the Heart (working title: "The Terrorized") - ms. draft [C]
Box 22			The Rape of the Heart (working title: "The Terrorized") - ms. draft [D] (3 folders)
Box 22			The Rape of the Heart - ms. draft [E] (4 folders)
Box 22			The Rape of the Heart - production records - galleys - Chapter 1
			The Rape of the Heart 1953
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 22			Season of Love / Ross, Colin (pseud.) - ms. draft (2 folders)
Box 23			A Second Summary - ms. draft [A]
Box 23			A Second Summary - ms. draft [B]
Box 23			A Second Summary - Introduction by M. Harris - ms. draft, galley (corrected)
Box 23			A Second Summary - Introduction by H. Treece - ms. draft
Box 23			A Second Summary - publicity, reviews
Box 23			Sequence on Violence - reviews
			Sequence on Violence 1938
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 23			The Terrorized - research material
				See also Books: Lan-Lan - research material
Box 23			The Terrorized - notes
Box 23			The Terrorized - ms. draft [A] (4 folders)
Box 23, 24			The Terrorized - ms. draft [B] (6 folders)
Box 24			The Terrorized - ms. draft [C] (7 folders)
Box 24			The Terrorized - additions, corrections
Box 24, 25			The Terrorized - setting copy (4 folders)
Box 25			The Terrorized - production records - galleys (3 folders)
Box 25			The Terrorized - production records - galleys -"errors, corrections, changes"
Box 25			The Terrorized - production records - galleys - front matter
Box 25			The Terrorized - production records - plate proof (confirmation proof)
Box 25			The Terrorized - production records - plate proof (master set)
			The Terrorized 1967
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 26			The Time That Was Then - research material
Box 26			The Time That Was Then - notes
Box 26			The Time That Was Then - transcription of tapes (3 folders)
Box 26			The Time That Was Then - ms. draft
Box 26			The Time That Was Then - ms. draft, revised
Box 26			The Time That Was Then - setting copy (3 folders)
Box 26			The Time That Was Then - production records - galleys (2 folders)
Box 27			To Take a Wife - dust jacket
			The Velvet Underground / Leigh, Michael (pseud.) 1963
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 27			The Velvet Underground Revisited / Leigh, Michael (pseud.) - ms. draft [A] (3 folders)
Box 27			The Velvet Underground Revisited - ms. draft [B] (2 folders)
Box 27			The Velvet Underground Revisited - ms. draft [C] (2 folders)
Box 27			The Velvet Underground Revisited - setting copy (3 folders)
Box 27			The Velvet Underground Revisited 1968
Box 28			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - notes, research material
Box 28			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - ms. draft [A] (3 folders)
Box 28			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - ms. draft [B] (2 folders)
Box 28			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - ms. draft [C] (3 folders)
Box 28			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - ms. draft [D] (2 folders)
Box 28			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - front matter - ms. draft
Box 28			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - dust jacket - ms. draft
Box 29			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - manuscript, copyedited (3 folders)
Box 29			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - deletions, revisions
Box 29			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - inserts
Box 29			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - production records -page proof
Box 29			When I Was Last on Cherry Street - reviews
			When I Was Last on Cherry Street 1965
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 29			White Man Go! - proposals
Box 29			White Man Go! (notebooks (10))
Box 29			White Man Go! - memorabilia - advanced publicity for trip
Box 29			White Man Go! - memorabilia (miscellaneous)
Box 29			White Man Go! - photographs
Box 29			White Man Go! - ms. draft (2 folders)
			White Man Go! 1962
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
		Essays
Box 39			"African Adventure" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Albert Namatjira: a Modernist Among the Boomerang People" - ms. draft, photographs
Box 39			"America Goes Adventuring" - ms. drafts
Box 39			"An American Clown in Paris" - ms. draft
Box 30			"An American Jew in Egypt" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"An American Jew in Egypt" - American Judaism Apr. 1961
Box 30			"American Letter" - Angry Penguins Dec. 1945
Box 30			"American Letter" - review
Box 39			"American Poets" - ms. draft
Box 30			"'arf 'n' 'arf 'n' 'istory" (working titles: "Some Famous English Pubs," "Where Englishmen Let Down Their Hair") - ms. drafts
Box 30			"'arf 'n' 'arf 'n' 'istory" - Escapade July 1956
Box 30			"Around the World on a Scooter" - New York Herald Tribune undated
			"Attitudes and Services to be Rendered" - Transformation Two / S. Schimanski, H. Treece, ed. 1944
				Transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog
Box 30			"Australia and the Aborigines" - Modern Review Oct. 1947
Box 30			"Australia: Facts, Figures and Fancies" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Australian Literary Report" - The New Leader Feb. 15, 1947
Box 30			"The Australian Writer" - ms. draft
Box 39			"Be Your Own Cop -- But" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Better Read than Dead?" (working title: "Proletarian Literature - and Black Nationalism Agit-Prop") - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Better Read than Dead?" - Books Sept. 1968
Box 30			"Big Game Hunting with Bambi" - Modern Motoring and Travel Feb. 1960
Box 39			"Binh Xuyen -- the Pirates of Saigon" - ms. draft
Box 39			"Blood and Politics -- New Guinea Style" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"The Boomerang People--the Aborigines of Australia" - ms. draft
Box 39			"Bum-hemians in Paris" - ms. draft
Box 30			"The Cant in Pound's Cantos" (working title: "Pound's Cantos") - ms. draft
Box 30			"The Cant in Pound's Cantos" - Congress Weekly Apr. 11, 1949
Box 30			"The Cant in Pound's Cantos" - reviews
Box 30			"Celine: Literary Anti-Semite" (working title: "Celine in Retrospect") - ms. draft
Box 30			"Celine: Literary Anti-Semite" - Congress Weekly Jan. 30, 1950
Box 30			"The Celine Mish-mash" - research material
Box 30			"The Celine Mish-mash" - ms. draft
Box 30			"The Celine Mish-mash" - Congress Weekly Mar. 20, 1950
Box 30			"China: the Necessity for Action" - ms. draft
Box 30			"China: the Necessity for Action" - Plain Talk Jan. 1949
Box 30			"Conversations with Carl Sandburg" - The Chicago Jewish Forum Spring 1953
Box 39			"Death in the Desert" - notes and research material
Box 39			"Death in the Desert" - ms. drafts
Box 39			"Don't Fill 'er Up" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Dos Passos' Philosophy" - Angry Penguins Broadsheet, no. 4 1946
Box 30			"Enormous War Profits by Shipping Companies" / Goode, Elizabeth (pseud.) - Tomorrow undated
Box 39			"Enveloping Decay" - ms. draft
Box 39			"Fireman's Holiday in Dolenske Toplice" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Fireworks in the Far East" - The New Leader May 31, 1947
Box 30			"Five American Jewish Poets" - The Chicago Jewish Forum, v. 12, no. 1
Box 30			"From Kure to Hiroshima" - The Canadian Forum July 1947
Box 39			"General MacArthur and Some of His Critics" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Germany Today" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Germany Today" - Congress Weekly Oct. 9, 1950
Box 30			"Hardship Takes No Holiday in Japan" - Digest of World Reading Apr. 1947
Box 39			"Harrison Kerr" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Hemingway's Great Mountain ... Kilimanjaro" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Hemingway's Great Mountain ... Kilimanjaro" - Modern Motoring and Travel Jan. 1960
Box 30			"Hungry Hunters with Harpoons" - Digest of World Reading May 1947
Box 30			"Husky They Call It" (working title: "Nile Journey") - ms. draft
Box 30			"Husky They Call It" - Car Life undated
Box 30			"In a Turkish Village" - The Diplomat June 1957
Box 30			"In a Turkish Village" - The Illustrated Weekly of India July 14, 1957
Box 30			"Indelicacy and Shock" (working title: "Notes for an article on E. E. Cummings") - ms. draft
Box 30			"Indelicacy and Shock" - Congress Weekly Aug. 20, 1951
Box 39			"Interim Flight" - ms. drafts
Box 39			"Jean Forand, French Worker" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Jewish Artists in Paris" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Jewish Intellectuals in Paris" (working title: "In Transit Through Paris") - ms. draft
Box 30			"Jewish Intellectuals in Paris" - The Chicago Jewish Forum Fall 1950
Box 30			"John Wheelwright" - Fantasy 1941
Box 30			"Journey into History" (working title: "I Am Grass--Let Me Work!") - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Journey into History" - Digest of World Reading Jan. 1947
Box 30			"Kaleidoscope on a Scooter" - ms. drafts
Box 30			"Kaleidoscope on a Scooter" - The Fiji Times Feb. 2, 1957
Box 30			"Kaleidoscope on a Scooter" - The Illustrated Weekly of India May 12, 1957
Box 39			"Kenya -- the Next Round" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Kenya Safari" - The Jobber Journal Winter 1963
Box 39			"Letter from Australia" (working title: "Literary Letter from Australia") - ms. drafts
Box 39			"Letter from Australia" - The New York Times Book Review Oct. 26, 1969
Box 30			"A Letter from Australia" - production records - page proof
Box 30			"A Letter from Australia" - Poetry undated
Box 30			"Letter from Hong Kong" - Focus May 1947
Box 30			"Letter from Japan" undated - printed material
Box 30			"Letter from Japan" (working title: "The Commerce of Expediency") - ms. draft
Box 30			"Letter from Japan" - Modern Review July 1947
Box 30			"Letter from Japan" - The Sewanee Review Oct./Dec. 1947
Box 30			"Letter from New York" - Focus Feb. 1948
Box 30			"Letter from Tokio" - Focus Apr. 1947
Box 30			"Literary Merchants of Venom" (working title: "Minor Merchants of Venom") - ms. draft
Box 30			"Literary Merchants of Venom" - Congress Weekly June 25, 1951
Box 30			"Literature and Art in Japan" - The Canadian Forum Sept. 1947
Box 30			"Louis Stettner" - ms. draft
Box 30			"Louis Stettner" - Modern Photography 1950
Box 31			"Mallorca" (working title: "Outline for article on Mallorca") - ms. drafts
Box 31			"Mallorca" - D.A.C. News July 1964
Box 39			"The Man in Khaki" - ms. draft
Box 39			"The Mark of Eternity" (working title: "Some Contemporary Australian Poets") - ms. drafts
Box 39			"The Mark of Eternity" - Australia Now Nov. 1971
Box 31			"Mexico" - ms. drafts
Box 31			"Migration: the Australian Contradiction" (working titles: "Australia: Selectivity and the D.P.," "The Australian Contradiction: Migration") - ms. drafts
Box 31			"Migration: the Australian Contradiction" - The New Leader Aug. 2, 1947
Box 31			"Motorcycle to Mexico" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Moustache on the Mona Lisa" / Harry Roskolenko, Elisabeth Lambert (working title: "Statement on Ern Malley") - ms. draft
Box 31			"Moustache on the Mona Lisa" - Angry Penguins Dec. 1944
Box 31			"Myth and Metaphysic" - Angry Penguins Dec. 1944
Box 39			"Nature's Spree in Tasmania" (working title: "Tasmanian Idyll") - ms. drafts
Box 39			"Nature's Spree in Tasmania" - Australia Now Feb. 1972
Box 39			"New York Letter" - ms. drafts
Box 31			"New York Letter" - Meanjin Papers 1945
Box 39			"New York News Letter" (working title: "Politics and Poetry of Infinity") - ms. draft
Box 39			"New York News Letter" - Angry Penguins Broadsheet, no. 1 1940
Box 31			"Nile Cooking and Sudan Sand" - Modern Motoring and Travel Apr. 1960
Box 31			"9 Rue Guy Patin" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Ninety-Day Wonders" undated - printed material
Box 31			"Noah's Mountain" (working title: "Noah's Country") - ms. draft
Box 31			"Noah's Mountain" - Midstream Summer 1957
Box 31			"Notes on Australian Literature" (working title: "Australian Literature") - ms. draft
Box 31			"Notes on Australian Literature" - Briarcliff Quarterly July 1945
Box 39			"Notes Regarding a Journey About to be Undertaken" - ms. draft
Box 39			"Occupation Corruption" - ms. draft
Box 39			"Olympic Games -- Melbourne " 1956 - ms. draft
Box 31			"On the Nature of the State--'Soviet' Russia To-day" / Ross, Harry (pseud.) et al. - Internal Bulletin Nov. 1937
Box 39			"On the Old Lower East Side" (working title: "The Lower East Side in Transition") - ms. drafts
Box 39			"On the Old Lower East Side" - The New York Times Aug. 28, 1971
Box 31			"Once Upon an Immigrant" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Once Upon an Immigrant" - manuscript
Box 39			"Pacific Islands -- Post-War" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Planters Want Return to 'Good Old Days'" - Tomorrow Dec. 1946
Box 31			"Polynesians and U.S. Marines" - The New Leader Feb. 22, 1947
Box 31			"Post-War Poetry in Canada" - Here and Now June 1949
Box 39			"The Profile of an Actor (An Interview with Jean Louis Barrault") - ms draft
Box 31			"Quest for Kaldis" - Prairie Schooner Summer 1964
Box 31			"Readers and Writers in Japan" (working title: "Literature in Japan") - ms. drafts
Box 31			"Readers and Writers in Japan" - The New York Times Book Review July 13, 1947
Box 31			"Reflections" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Reflections" - Mademoiselle July 1945
Box 31			"Retreat in the Pacific" - Plain Talk May 1949
Box 31			"Return to New Guinea" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Return to New Guinea" - production records - galleys -Tomorrow
Box 31			"Roskolenko Replies" - Briarcliff Quarterly Apr. 1946
Box 39			"Scientific Research in America" - ms. draft
Box 39			"Searching for Goliath: an Interview with Dr. Roy Chapman Andrews" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Sights and Sounds of Turkey" (working title: "Istambul") - ms. draft
Box 31			"Sights and Sounds of Turkey" - D.A.C. News Feb. 1963
Box 31			"Social Democracy in Japan" - The New Leader Apr. 5, 1947
Box 31			"Some Notes on Japanese Literature and the Arts" - ms. draft
Box 31			"The Sounds of the Fury" - Prairie Schooner Summer 1959
Box 31			"A Stranger Among the Pagans" - Modern Motoring and Travel Mar. 1960
Box 31			"Tokyo Letter" - Meanjin, no. 28 1947
Box 31			"Tradition: Impact and Choice" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Treatment of Natives in Mandates" - Tomorrow Nov. 1946
Box 31			"Two Roads in Africa" - Prairie Schooner Summer 1962
Box 31			"Vacationing in Alsace" (working title: "Fishing, Food, Folklore and Fancies in Alsace") - ms. drafts
Box 31			"Vacationing in Alsace" - The Jobber Journal, v. 12, no. 4 1963
Box 31			"West Irian--Powder Keg of the Indies" - ms. draft
Box 31			"What Poets Do for a Living" - outline
Box 31			"What Poets Do for a Living" - research material
Box 31			"What Poets Do for a Living" - ms. drafts
Box 31			"What Poets Do for a Living" - Plain Talk Nov. 1949
Box 31			"Where Did They All Go--They Who Dreamed the Impossible Dream?" (working title: "Where Did We All Go?") - ms. drafts
Box 31			"Where Did They All Go--They Who Dreamed the Impossible Dream?" - production records - galleys
Box 31			"Where Did They All Go--They Who Dreamed the Impossible Dream?" June 1968 - Books
Box 39			"Where Time Stands Still" - ms. drafts
Box 39			"Who's Who in the Zoo" - ms. draft
Box 39			"The Wizard of Antwerp" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Young Women of Australia" - ms. draft
Box 31			"Young Women of Australia" - Mademoiselle Mar. 1948
Box 31			Untitled - "The world of tomorrow will it be ..." / Rose, Harry R. (pseud.) - Foghorn June 12, 1942
Box 31			Untitled - "Insert in article on London prostitutes" - ms. draft (fragment)
		Poetry
Box 31			By title A-B (9 folders)
Box 32			By title C-Z (9 folders)
Box 33			Untitled by first word A-Z (2 folders)
Box 33			Untitled (collection) - Japanese translation
Box 33			Untitled (collection) 1971 - "6 original poems for a limited edition (7) copies"
Box 33			Untitled (collection) 1950 - "submitted [to] & accepted by Kenneth Rexroth for a projected anthology"
		Reviews
Box 33			By title of work reviewed A-S (7 folders)
Box 34			By title of work reviewed T-Z (2 folders)
		Scripts
Box 34			"Journey of the Five" - "A dramatic verse play establishing and examining certain motives, elements and attitudes of a poet best known as Thomas Stearns Eliot" - ms. draft
Box 34			"Journey of the Five" - manuscript
Box 34			Voice of America - "Contract: re Voice of America between Harry Roskolenko and Diana Chang"
Box 34			Voice of America - Chang family scripts - outline
Box 34			Voice of America - Chang family scripts - manuscripts (7 folders)
Box 34			Untitled "T.V. Sketch" 1948 - ms. draft
		Speeches
Box 35			American Jewish Congress Jewish Book Fair - "How Many Kinds of Jews?" 1965 - manuscript
Box 35			Australian radio - Untitled, re: Australian poetry 1944 - ms. draft
Box 35			Australian radio - "A.B.C., Russell House, Broadcast" 1946 - ms. draft
Box 35			Contemporary Art Society - "Contemporary Art Society Speech" 1946 - ms. draft
Box 35			Tokyo P.E.N. Club - "Literature & War" 1947 - excerpts from Asahi News
		Stories
Box 35			By title A-K (10 folders)
Box 36			By title L-Z (11 folders)
Box 36			Untitled by first word A-Z
		Miscellany
Box 37			Appeals (fund-raising) - United Jewish Appeal; "Appealnick" - office humor
Box 37			Blurbs - ms. draft
Box 37			Chronology - Ho Chi Minh
Box 37			Interview - Roskolenko at Tokyo Press Club - transcript, printed material
Box 37			Letters to editors - manuscripts, printed material
Box 37			Lists of works and submissions to publishers
Box 37			Notes on collection (miscellaneous)
Box 37			Outlines/proposals - "Great Gun Fighters of the West" - research material
Box 37			Outlines/proposals - "Great Gun Fighters of the West" - ms. draft
Box 37			Outlines/proposals (films) - Nile Valley Expedition - notebooks (2), notes
Box 37			Outlines/proposals (films) - "Survivor" - ms. draft
Box 37			Outlines/proposals (miscellaneous)
Box 37			Press releases (miscellaneous) - ms. drafts, printed material

	Memorabilia
Box 37		Calendars 1961-1962 (2 folders)
Box 37		Financial - earnings, receipts, etc.
Box 37		Military documents 1928, 1940-1943, 1953
		Printed material
			Clippings
Box 37				Articles about Roskolenko
Box 37				Articles about Roskolenko (peripheral mention)
Box 37				"Africa"
Box 37				"Congo"
Box 37				"Egypt"
Box 38				"Kenya"
Box 38				"Religion & Wild Life & General" (Africa)
Box 38				"Rhodesia"
Box 38				"Sudan"
Box 38				"Tanganyika"
Box 38				miscellaneous
			News bulletins
Box 38				Kenya
Box 38				Sudan
			Newspapers
Box 38				Sudan
Oversize 2			Scrapbooks (3)
Box 38			Travel - Vespa
Box 38			Travel and tourism (3 folders)
Box 38			Travel documents - miscellany
				See also Books: research material for various books
Box 38			Miscellaneous, political (Kenya)
				See also Miscellaneous (oversize)
Oversize 1			Miscellaneous (oversize)
Box 38		Miscellaneous

Return to top