Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Rendells, Inc. |
| Title: | Rendells, Inc. Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1856-1874 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous material from manuscripts dealer Rendells, Inc. (Kenneth W. Rendell) |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Rendells, Inc., formerly Kenneth W. Rendell, is a New York-based dealer in historical documents, manuscripts, letters and artifacts. It has been in operation since the late 1950s.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Rendells, Inc. Collection consists of three items: a print of a portrait of Abraham Lincoln, a loan certificate from the city of Philadelphia for $200 made out to a Catharine Sheridan, and a loan certificate from the District of Richmond for $500 made out to Robert Allen. The latter is printed on a large folio sheet with 77 small "warrants" each for $15 in half-yearly interest.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Rendells, Inc. Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Kenneth W. Rendell, 1980.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| SC 650 | Portrait of Lincoln, two municipal bond (loan) certificates 1856, 1874, undated | ||||||||||