Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Quinn, Alfred O.
Title: Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection
Inclusive Dates: 1945-1946
Quantity: 0.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Printed material and photographs of the atomic bomb tests on Bikini Atoll.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Alfred O. Quinn was an American engineer. During World War II he was an officer in the United States Navy and participated in the atomic bomb tests on Bikini Atoll. After the war he joined the faculty at Syracuse University in the College of Applied Science.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection consists of printed material and photographs.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Quinn, Alfred O.

Corporate Bodies

Operation Crossroads, Marshall Islands, 1946.

Subjects

Atomic bomb -- United States -- History.
Nuclear weapons -- Marshall Islands -- Testing.

Genres and Forms

Photographs.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Alfred O. Quinn Bikini Atoll Nuclear Tests Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Alfred O. Quinn, 2001.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 16 Nov 2010
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top