Collection inventory

---

---

Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 22 Jul 2010

Revision history:

Biographical History

Plymouth Congregational Church of Syracuse, New York was organized on September 24, 1853. Some members were fearful that it might be a failure, since an earlier Congregational Church had disbanded. The original membership numbered 30, and at a meeting held in the rooms of the Park Institute (corner of Genesee and Fayette Streets) it was stated that "while it should be purely Congregational in its character, it should embody in its organization and government the distinctive characteristics of [Henry Ward Beecher's] Plymouth Church of Brooklyn, New York."

By 1856, a chapel on Madison Street was dedicated and in 1858 the congregation, now incorporated, bought the lot on which the chapel stood. They furnished it and made plans for a brick church, to be completed by the following summer. In July of 1859 the new building was completed; on August 3, 1859 the church was dedicated and Rev. Mr. Strieby installed as pastor for the congregation, now grown to 261.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records consists of church records, including legal, financial, organizational, historical, and administrative. The vast majority of the material is either photocopies or microfilm; there is almost no original material in the collection.

Arrangement of the Collection

Alphabetical by subject; within each folder, material is arranged chronologically.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has numerous collection related to church and clergy in Central New York. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) -- Archives.

Subjects

Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) -- History.

Places

Syracuse (N.Y.) -- Religious life and customs.

Genres and Forms

Church records.
Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Minutes (administrative records)
Reports.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.), 1964, 1968, 1970, 1999.

Table of Contents

Subject files

Inventory