The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 14 Sep 2010
|
|
|
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Syracuse University Kellogg Project. |
| Title: | Syracuse University Kellogg Project Records |
| Dates: | 1987-1994 |
| Quantity: | 5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Project to document the history of adult education. Collection includes reports, registers of collection, audiocassettes and other material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
The Syracuse University Kellogg Project was instituted in 1986 with the aim of increasing the visibility of and access to the University's extensive archival collections in the field of adult education. The project was sponsored by the W.K. Kellogg Foundation of Battle Creek, Michigan, and based in the Adult Education Graduate Program. The goals were to process, promote research on, and provide broad access to the collections using the then-cutting-edge technologies of laser discs and optical character recognition (OCR). The program predated the general use of the Internet and as such encountered numerous challenges in terms of technology, interoperability, and proprietary software/hardware.
The Syracuse University Kellogg Project Records contains files relating to the adult education project.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Access Restrictions:
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Persons
Hiemstra, Roger
Corporate Bodies
Syracuse University Kellogg Project
Subjects
Adult education -- History.
Adult education -- Study and teaching.
Genres and Forms
Reports.
Thesauri.
Occupations
Educators.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Syracuse University Kellogg Project Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Bulk of material, gift of Roger Hiemstra, 1999.
Additions, gift of Alex Charters, 2005.
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.