
Finding aid created by: -
Date: unknown
|
|
|
| 17 Apr 2008 | converted to EAD (AMCon) |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Johnson, Frank A., 1908- |
| Title: | Frank A. Johnson Papers |
| Dates: | 1889-1965 |
| Quantity: | 19.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American business executive, President of Endicott-Johnson Corporation. Correspondence (1957-1963); personnel material (1926-1965); business records (1889-1965); clippings, and photographs. Personnel material includes correspondence, manuscripts, reports, and published material relating to employees of Endicott-Johnson Corporation; production records include correspondence, manuscripts, reports, blueprints, sketches, and financial reports of the shoe manufacturer. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 |
Frank A. Johnson was born in Endicott, New York on December 6, 1908. He was the son of George W. and Lulu (Seagers) Johnson. From 1927 to 1930 he attended the Hill School at Pottstown, Pennsylvania.
In keeping with the policy of his grandfather, George F. Johnson, Frank Johnson learned the shoe business by starting "at the bottom." In 1931 he was hired as a worker in the Endicott-Johnson Corporation, and in 1938 he became a superintendent of one of the factories. He was elected a member of the Board of Directors in 1946, and made vice-president of the company in 1948. He succeeded his second cousin, Charles F. Johnson, Jr. to the presidency in 1957.
The Frank A. Johnson Papers include correspondence, manuscripts, reports and published material. The collection is divided into five series.
Correspondence (1957-1963) contains the incoming correspondence of Frank A. Johnson. Subject files (1924-1963) includes correspondence, photos, reports, and published material. Personnel (1926-1965) includes correspondence, manuscripts, reports, and published material relating to employment and employee benefits and programs, and contains newspaper clippings of the Binghamton Sun's Workers Pages arranged chronologically.
Production (1889-1965) is divided into two parts: Related materials and Business transactions. Related material contains correspondence, manuscripts, reports, blueprints, sketches and published material pertaining to shoe manufacturing. It also includes sections on finance and publicity. Business transactions includes correspondence, reports and printed material concerning the different companies with which Endicott-Johnson had business dealings.
Published material (1956-1960) contains newspaper clippings.
Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by sender, the outgoing correspondence arranged chronologically and correspondence of others arranged alphabetically by name.
Within Production files, Related material is arranged alphabetically by subject and type and Business transactions are arranged arranged alphabetically by company name.
Subject files, Personnel, and Published material are arranged alphabetically by subject.
Access Restrictions: There are no access restrictions on this material.
Use Restrictions: Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Persons
Johnson, Frank A., 1908- -- Archives.
Corporate Bodies
Endicott-Johnson Corporation -- Employees.
Endicott-Johnson Corporation -- History -- Sources.
Subjects
Executives -- New York (State)
Footwear industry -- New York (State)
Industrial relations -- United States.
Manufactures -- United States.
Shoe industry -- Employees.
Shoe industry -- New York (State)
Places
Endicott (N.Y.) -- Industries.
Genres and Forms
Blueprints.
Business records.
Clippings.
Correspondence.
Financial records.
Manuscripts.
Personnel records.
Photographs.
Reports.
Sketches.
Occupations
Chief executive officers.
Executives.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frank A. Johnson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Correspondence
Subject files
Personnel
Production
Published material
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Incoming | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | A-B 1957-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | C-G 1956-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | H, J-M 1957-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | N-P, R-S 1957-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | T-W, Y 1957-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | McLaughlin, Betty 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified 1957-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Outgoing | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1947-1949, 1951-1953, 1955-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1958-1965 | ||||||||||
| Of others | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | of Endicott-Johnson Corporation 1930, 1955, 1963-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hagan, William 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Johnson, Charles F. 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Johnson, George W. 1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Steed, Leonard 1946, 1950, 1953, undated | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Binghamton "Triplets" Baseball Club 1930, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Church of the Nazarene 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cornell University Seminars 1957-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Endicott-Johnson "Management News" undated - Proposal | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Invitations 1957-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Johnson City Real Estate Development undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Johnson City 60th Anniversary Celebration 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Lists of names undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Luria Dismantling Project 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Memos 1957-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | New York State Solid Fuels Administration Report undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Pamphlets 1943, 1947, 1956, undated | ||||||||||
| Photos | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1924, 1948, 1950, undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Johnson, Frank A. and Swazye, John Cameron autographed 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | School centralization 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Scrap Mobilization Committee 1951-1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Tribute to George F. Johnson 1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | United Engineers and Constructors, Inc. 1953, 1956-1957, 1959 1960-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Valley Economic Development Association 1957, 1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Personnel | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Absenteeism 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Accidents 1946-1949, 1951-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Acqua Tera Sportsman's Club 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | American Legion 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Banquets 1956, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Benefits | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Bonuses 1926, 1948-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Bowling program 1950, 1957-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Company housing | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Binghamton Savings Bank 1956-1960 | ||||||||||
| Cases | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1947-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1954-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Deyo Hill Tract reports 1954, 1957-1958, 1960, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Reports and policy 1936-1937, 1947-1954, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1955-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Workers home visits 1954-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Company loans | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1942, 1945-1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1953-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Cut backs 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Death 1947-1948, 1950-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Endicott-Johnson Athletic Association 1930, 1947-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | En-Joie Golf Club 1957-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Equitable Life Insurance Society of the United States 1961-1962 - Miller, Mason & Dickenson,Inc. | ||||||||||
| George F. Pavilion Recreation Center | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1950-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Public market 1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Holidays with pay 1941, 1944, 1956-1958, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Medical | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Blue Cross/Blue Shield plans 1958-1962 | ||||||||||
| Cases | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1930, 1943-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1951-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1956-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1962-1965, undated | ||||||||||
| Clinical reports | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1949, 1953-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1956-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1958-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1961-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Klimow, Dr. Nicholas I. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Policy and reports | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1932, 1943-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1958-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1961-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Wilson Memorial Hospital 1950, 1959-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Workmen's Compensation policy 1949, 1955-1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Pension and retirement | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cases 1943-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Policy 1946-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Profit sharing plan and common stock 1918, 1921 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Reports 1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Seniority 1948-1950, 1953, 1957-1959, 1961-1964 | ||||||||||
| Thirty-Year Club | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1942, 1947-1949, 1951, 1957-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Speeches 1959-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Vacations 1944, 1947-1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Workers recreational center | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1948-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Furnishing 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Board of directors 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Brainstorming sessions undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Breakage and damages 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Deaths and funerals 1952-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Eckelberger, Robert 1943, 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 8-Hour Day Celebration pamphlet undated | ||||||||||
| Employee | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Handbook 1958-1959, 1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Problems 1943, 1946, 1954-1963 | ||||||||||
| Suggestions | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1930, 1938-1939, 1941, 1945, 1947-1949, 1952-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1958-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1960-1962, 1954-1965, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Reports 1948, 1958-1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Training | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1930, 1951-1956, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Cornell University 1958 | ||||||||||
| Employment | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Hungarian 1954, 1956-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Records 1949-1950, 1952, 1955, 1957-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Statistics 1942, 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Endicott-Johnson Contributor undated - layout | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Endicott-Johnson News 1960 (2 mimeographed copies) | ||||||||||
| 50th Golden Jubilee year | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Johnson, Charles F. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Workers with 50 years service 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Forman Training Program 1955, 1956, 1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Forms 1952 | ||||||||||
| Grievances | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Machine repair and service maintenance 1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Management 1947-1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Petition 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Salary 1946-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Inquiries 1930, 1945, 1947, 1956-1962 - re employees | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Invitations 1948-1949, 1952, 1958, 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Job | |||||||||||
| Applications | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1930, 1946-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1958-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1960-1965, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Descriptions 1958, 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Johnson, Harry L. 1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Jury duty 1953, 1956, 1957, 1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Labor arbitration | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | Copeloff, Maxwell 1942-1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Lappin, A. C. 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Submissions to arbitrate 1943-1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Lay-offs and dismissals 1948-1950, 1952, 1954, 1957-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Leaves of absence 1943, 1945-1958, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Legal 1945-1958, 1960, 1962, 1965 | ||||||||||
| Letters | |||||||||||
| From workers | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1947, 1950-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1958-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | To workers 1953, 1957-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Recommendations 1930, 1944-1945, 1951-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. 1948, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Lumber and leather purchases 1946-1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Manpower 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Manufacturing division 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Memos and notes 1947, 1949, 1957-1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Men In Service Dept 1948-1949, 1956-1957, 1965, undated - Veterans, G. I.'s and reserves | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Mills, Raymond 1957, 1959, 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Notices to workers | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Drafts 1961, 1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1921, 1933, 1934, 1938, 1940-1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1947-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1951-1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Holidays | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1939, 1941-1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | 1953-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Notices to supervisors, superintendents and foremen | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1931-1942 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1945-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1951-1963 | ||||||||||
| Notebook | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1945-1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1951-1956, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Office memos 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Parking problems 1947, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Part-time workers 1950, 1951, 1954, 1958, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Payroll | |||||||||||
| Box 14 | 1942-1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | 1947-1956, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Policy 1941, 1947, 1954, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Reports and surveys 1943-1954, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Wage increases and reductions 1939-1951, 1953, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Petitions 1947, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Promotions 1958-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Rehiring 1945-1952, 1956-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Reinstatement 1943-1949, 1953-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Releases and statements of availability 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Relief office 1951-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Resignations 1947, 1959-1962, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Reports and surveys 1956, 1960-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Retired workers dinners | |||||||||||
| Box 15 | 1948-1952, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 15 | 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Service dept. 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Sheltered workshop 1947, 1949, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Special 1947-1952, undated - Gervais, Al and Uveges, Michael | ||||||||||
| Statement of policy on conflict of interest | |||||||||||
| Box 15 | Signed acknowledgements A-W 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Drafts 1961-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | List of employees undated - re purchasing | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Questionnaire for officers and directors 1960-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Stockholders 1961-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Subsidey program 1958, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Sweet, Guy 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | 30, 40, 50 year workers 1958-1959, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Timing manual 1959, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Transfers 1945-1950, 1952-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Unemployment insurance 1961, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Unionization 1938-1940, 1945-1949, 1956-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Wilcox, Norton 1948-1963 | ||||||||||
| Workers | |||||||||||
| Box 16 | Band 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Chorus 1946, 1948, 1952-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Page correspondence 1949, 1954-1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Workers pages | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1957, January | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1957, February | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1957, May | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1957, June | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1957, July | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1957, August | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | 1957, September | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1957, October | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1957, November | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1957, December | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, January | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, February | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, March | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, April | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, May | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, June | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, July | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | 1958, August | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1958, September | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1958, October | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1958, November | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1958, December | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1959, January | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1959, February | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1959, March | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1959, April | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1959, May | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1959, June | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | 1959, July | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1959, August | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1959, September | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1959, October | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1959, November | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1959, December | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, January | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, February | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, March | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, April | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, May | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, June | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, July | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | 1960, August | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1960, September | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1960, October | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1960, November | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1960, December | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, January | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, February | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, March | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, April | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, May | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, June | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, July | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, August | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, September | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, October | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, November | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1961, December | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, January | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, February | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, March | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, April | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, May | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, June | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, July | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, August | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | 1962, September | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1962, October | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1962, November | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1962, December | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, January | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, February | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, March | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, April | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, May | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, June | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, July | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, August | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, September | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, October | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, November | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1963, December | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, January | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, February | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, March | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, April | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, May | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, June | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, July | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, August | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, September | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, October | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, November | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1964, December | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, January | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, February | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, March | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, April | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, May | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, June | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, July | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, August | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, September | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, October | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, November | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1965, December | ||||||||||
| Production | |||||||||||
| Related material | |||||||||||
| Box 23 | Advertising other companies 1930, 1945, 1952, 1955, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Brainstorming sessions 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Consumer problems 1946, 1949, 1953-1956, 1959, 1961-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Departments | |||||||||||
| Box 23 | Carton 1930, 1949, 1952-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Engineering 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Fire prevention 1946-1947, 1952, 1957, 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Marketing division 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Property 1953-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Purchasing 1949, 1952-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Retail stores 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Rubber canvas footwear terminal 1957-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Service 1948, 1952-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Tag 1954-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Upper leather 1947, 1953, 1956-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Factories | |||||||||||
| Box 23 | All sports 1941, 1952-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Binghamton Busy Boys 1937, 1949, 1952-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Binghamton Workshoe 1943, 1953, 1955-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Boys and youths 1947, 1948, 1952-1956, 1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Challenge 1952-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Corliss Fibre and Counterboard Mill 1952-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Fair Play 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Fine McKay 1952-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | General operations 1943-1949, 1953, 1956, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | George F. 1951-1953, 1956-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Infants 1947, 1952-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Jigger 1947, 1952-1953, 1956-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Juvenile 1952-1953, 1956, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Medium McKay 1930, 1952-1954, 1956, 1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Misses and children 1952, 1953, 1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Paracord 1948, 1951-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Pioneer 1946-1948, 1952, 1953, 1956, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Scout 1945, 1948, 1952-1953, 1957-1958, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Sunrise 1952-1958, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Victory 1952-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Visitors 1941, 1945, 1948-1952, 1954-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Finance | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Babcock, Robert fiscal comparisons 1957 | ||||||||||
| Stanford, Linda | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | Biographical 1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Auditors Touche, Ross, Bailey & Smart 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Inventory positions 1960-1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Progress reports 1959, 1960-1961 | ||||||||||
| Reports and surveys | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | 1954, 1956-1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | 1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Golf ball plant 1938, 1947 | ||||||||||
| Government contracts | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | Boots 1945, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Hospital slippers 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Heels 1930, 1946-1949, 1951-1952, 1956, 1958 - Inquiries | ||||||||||
| Ideas and inventions | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | 1945-1951, 1954-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | 1957-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Lackawanna Industrial Fund Enterprises 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Lasts 1946-1949, 1951, 1961, undated - Inquiries | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Machinery 1945, 1946, 1947, 1950-1953 | ||||||||||
| Motivational research | |||||||||||
| Box 26 | Institute for Motivational Research, Inc. 1959-1960 - including correspondence with Dr. Ernest Dichter | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Motivation Dynamics, Inc. Shepard, Albert 1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | "The Signifigance of the Endicott Johnson Name to Independent Retailers and to Consumers" 1961 - submitted by Motivation Dynamics, Inc. | ||||||||||
| Notices | |||||||||||
| Box 26 | Re rationing of footwear 1942-1943 | ||||||||||
| To supervisors, superintendents and foremen | |||||||||||
| Box 26 | 1928-1939 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | 1940-1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | 1945-1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | 1949-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | 1951-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | 1954-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 26 | Office of Price Administration 1944 | ||||||||||
| Patents | |||||||||||
| Box 27 | Affadavit Shultz, Edward 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Assorted 1889-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | CEMA process 1953, 1957-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Daniels Perforated Shoe 1939-1941 | ||||||||||
| Dies | |||||||||||
| Box 27 | Assorted 1889-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Homberg, Hans 1957, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Ontario Die Co. Ltd. 1945, 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Rylander, Berhhard Uno 1951, 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Goodyear Stitching Machines 1936, undated | ||||||||||
| Infringement | |||||||||||
| Box 27 | 1935, 1947-1949, 1954, 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Plastic heel base 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Johnson, Frank A. 1945-1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Lease and license agreements 1933, 1936, 1946-1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Memos 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Notice of allowance 1936 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Requests to manufacture 1934-1936, 1947-1949, 1953-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Searches 1947-1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Steed, Leonard L. 1930, 1944-1945, 1947, 1949 | ||||||||||
| Permacounter | |||||||||||
| Box 27 | Bennett Ltd. 1952-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Brockton Cut Sole Corp. 1954-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 27 | Ciaio, Frank 1954, 1958, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Contracts 1949-1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Development | |||||||||||
| Box 28 | 1946, 1949-1953, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | 1954-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | E. I. DuPont DeNemours & Co. 1954, 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | The Fellows Gear Shaper Co. 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Lester-Phoenix, Inc. 1952-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Newarak Die Co., Inc. 1953-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Standard Tool Co. 1950-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Grant Plastics, Inc. 1951-1952 | ||||||||||
| Interested concerns | |||||||||||
| Box 28 | A-L 1949-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | M-W 1949-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 28 | Lab reports 1950-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Legal | |||||||||||
| Box 28 | 1950-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | 1956-1962 | ||||||||||
| Patents | |||||||||||
| Box 29 | Colella, G. S. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Marcy, Robert J. | |||||||||||
| Box 29 | 1949-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | 1956-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Reports and surveys | |||||||||||
| Box 29 | 1950-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | 1957-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Rubber and Asbestos Corp. 1954-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Sales -Roeder, Clarence 1954-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 1950-1954 - Bakelite Division | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | U. S. government bids 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Wright-Batchelder Corporation 1951, 1953-1954, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Plastic boot project 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Plastic materials 1946-1947, 1950, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Polyethylene materials 1955-1957 | ||||||||||
| Publicity | |||||||||||
| Box 29 | Correspondence 1959, 1961, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Endicott Johnson Press Luncheon 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 29 | Photos undated | ||||||||||
| Selvage & Lee, Inc. | |||||||||||
| Clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 30 | October, November, 1959; April, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | May 1-May 19, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | May 20-May 30, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | June, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | July, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | August, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 30 | September, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | October, November, 1960; February, May, October, 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | News releases 1959, 1960, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | WNBF radio and TV 1957-1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Reymond System 1940, 1945, 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Royalty 1946, 1954, 1960 - comparative unit payments | ||||||||||
| Rubber Manufacturing Association, Inc. | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | Bulletins 1940-1944, 1951, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Correspondence 1941-1942, 1944-1945, 1950-1951, 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Newsletters 1941-1943, 1945, 1947, 1949, 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Reports | |||||||||||
| Box 31 | 1942, 1944, 1948-1949, 1952-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | 1954-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Sales 1939, 1942, 1954, 1957-1958, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Shoe sketches undated | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Soles and soling material 1944-1948, 1951 - Inquiries | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Thread 1946-1948, 1953, 1954, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Trademarks 1959 - Infringement | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Visits to other shoe manufacturers 1948, 1949, 1957-1958, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 31 | Welting 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Business transactions | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | Agoos Kid Ca, Inc. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Archbald Enterprise Association 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Arnott Shoe Co. 1947-1949, 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Automation Consultants 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Banner Slipper Co. 1950, 1952, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Bata Shoe Co. 1946-1949, 1951, 1954, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Beck Shoe Corp. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Bennett Ltd. 1940-1949, 1951, 1953 | |||||||||||
| See Production: Related material: Permacounter: Bennett Ltd. | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | H. R. Bliss Co., Inc. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | British Rubber Co. of Canada, Ltd. 1946-1950, 1952-1954, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Brockton Cutting Die and Machine Co. 1946 | |||||||||||
| See Production: Related material: Permacounter: Brockton Cut Sole Corp. | |||||||||||
| Box 32 | Brown Shoe Co. 1953, 1956, 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Brown, H. H. Shoe Co.,Inc. 1945-1956, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Cadre Industries 1958, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Cambridge Rubber Co. 1943-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Caplan, Sidney Ltd. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Central Counter Co. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Cleveland Slipper and Shoe Co. 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Commonwealth Services, Inc. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Continental Can Co. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Collingwood Shoe Co. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Colonial Tanning Co. 1953, 1954, 1956-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Compo Shoe Machinery Corp. 1950-1955, 1960, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Consolidated Moulded Products Corp. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Dewey and Almy Chemical Co. 1945-1949, 1951, 1958, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 32 | Drexage, L & Co. 1946, 1947 | ||||||||||
| Dupont Denemours and Co. 1954, 1955, 1961, 1963 | |||||||||||
| See Production: Related material: Permacounter: E. I. DuPont DeNemours & Co. | |||||||||||
| Box 33 | Eberle Tanning Co. 1949, 1956-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Empire Specialty Footwear Co. 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Erie Railroad Co. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Export and Import Co. 1945-1949, 1951, 1958, 1960, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Family Shoe Store 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | The Felters Co. 1946, 1951, 1956, 1962, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Flex-Mor Shoe Co. 1958, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Louis G. Freeman Co. 1937-1941, 1944, 1948, 1949, 1953, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Gair, Robert Co. 1930, 1945, 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | General Electric 1957-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | General Shoe Corp 1946, 1949, 1952-1955, 1958-1961 - Genesso | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Goodyear Shoe Co. 1953, 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Grant, W. T. Co. 1946-1950, 1959, 1961, 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Haley-Cate-Rockwood Co. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Hankins Container Co. 1950, 1951, 1957, 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Harwick Standard Chemical 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Jos M. Herman Shoe Co. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Hebert L. Hill Co. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Howard Warehouse Terminals, Inc. 1954, 1955, 1956, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | Hurd Shoe Co. 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 33 | I. B. M. Corp. 1947, 1956-1960, 1962, 1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Ideal Tool and Machine Co. 1955, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | International Shoe Co. 1930, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | International Shoe Machine Corp. 1946, 1947, 1950, 1953, 1956, 1959, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Jenkins, George O. Co. 1946, 1947, 1949, 1951, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Kenworthy Brothers Co. 1944, 1946, 1947, 1949-1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Keystone State Shoe Co. subsidiary-Tunkhannock Shoe Co. 1945-1953 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Lawrence Processing Co. 1953-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Leather Co. 1930, 1949, 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Louis Lefkowitz & Brothers 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Link Aviation 1955, 1957, 1958, 1963, 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Logan Co. 1930, 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | MacDonald Manufacturing Co. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Madison Shoe Co. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Manufacturers Supplies Co. 1946-1958, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Markem Machine Co. 1950, 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | May Co. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | McLean Wood-Mosaic Co.,Inc. 1954-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Merker Counter Co. 1945, 1946, 1948, 1951, 1957, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | P. W. Minor and Son, Inc. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 34 | Mohawk Airlines, Inc. 1957, 1958, 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Monsanto Chemical Co. 1953, 1954, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Montgomery Ward 1947, 1952-1954, 1956-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | National Foot Health Council 1957, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | National Shoe Board Conference, Inc. 1943-1946, 1948, 1951, 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | National Shoe Institute 1957-1959, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | National Shoe Products Corp. 1955-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | New York Telephone Co. 1953, 1956, 1957, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | North American Leasing Co., Inc. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Outdoorsmen Shoemakers, Inc. 1958, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Plymouth Cordage Industries 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Plymouth Machinery Co. 1961, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Premier Thread Co. 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Putney, Stephen Shoe Co. 1941, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1948, 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Raymond Corp., The 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Reliable Leather Pigment Finish Co. 1961, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Reyam Plastic Products Co. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Richland Davidson Shoe Co. 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Robin Footwear Corp. 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Ro-Search, Inc. 1957-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Rossendale Ruboil Co. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Rubatex Products, Inc. 1960, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 35 | Rubber companies 1947-1949, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Safety First Shoe Co. 1955, 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | G. L. Salinger & Associates 1954, 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Sandler of Boston 1946-1949, 1952, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Savage Shoe Co., Ltd. 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Scoville Manufacturing 1953 | ||||||||||
| Sears Roebuck & Co. | |||||||||||
| Box 36 | 1941, 1946, 1948-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | 1957-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Shoe Corporation of Canada 1957-1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Skippy Footwear Corp. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Slater's Boot Shops, Inc. 1955, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Snell-Jones Tack Corp. 1946, 1947, 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Snyder's Wood Heel Co., Inc. 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Southern Heel Co. 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Southern Latex Corp. 1949, 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Superior Fibre Co., The 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Swedish Shoe Industries | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Texon, Inc. 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Transportation Association of America 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Triple Cities Heel Co. 1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 36 | Tubular Rivet and Stud Co. 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Union Plastics Corp. 1948, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | United Last Co. 1949, 1950 | ||||||||||
| United Shoe Machinery Corp. | |||||||||||
| Box 37 | 1944, 1945 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | 1947, 1948 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | 1948, 1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | United States Rubber Co. 1943, 1945-1949, 1951, 1957-1959, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | United States Shoe Corp. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Vulcan Last Corp. 1930, 1944-1945, 1946-1949, 1957-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Vylyt Corp. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 37 | Worcester Shoe Co. 1953-1958 | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Newspaper clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 38 | About Endicott, N. Y. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Election of Frank A. Johnson to presidency of Endicott-Johnson Corp. 1956, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Endicott-Johnson Queen 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 38 | Messages 1960 | ||||||||||