Collection inventory

---

---

Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 3 May 2010

Revision history:
29 Jan 2019	processed (KD)

Biographical History

Susan Ferrara is a Baum biographer and scholar. She is the author of The Family of the Wizard: the Baums of Syracuse and other books on L. Frank Baum and his work. She attended SUNY-Geneseo, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and the University of Maryland College Park. In the past she has worked as a writer/editor for ABC and currently does freelance research and writing.

L. Frank Baum (1856-1919) is a beloved children's author, writer of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz and a plethora of other stories, poems, and scripts. The majority of this collection focuses on his niece, Cynthia Baum Tassini, for whom it is rumored the dedication in the The Emerald City of Oz ("Dedicated to Her Royal Highness Cynthia II of Syracuse") could refer to.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material consists of research material gathered by Susan Ferrara during the course of her work, including correspondence and printed material.

Correspondence consists of incoming mail to Cynthia Baum Tassini.

Printed material contains clippings, books, and microfilm.

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged chronologically, with undated material or empty envelopes at the end. Printed material is single items, except for clippings, which are arranged chronologically with undated material at the end.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

Please search our collections for more material related to L. Frank Baum. Some material can also be found in Rare Books by searching the Classic Catalog.

Subject Headings

Persons

Baum, Frank Joslyn, 1883-1958.
Baum, L. Frank (Lyman Frank), 1856-1919.
Tassini, Cynthia Baum.
Wizard of Oz (Fictitious character)

Subjects

Children's literature, American.

Genres and Forms

Doctoral dissertations.
Black-and-white photographs.
Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Microfilms.
Newsletters.
Photographs.
Research notes.

Occupations

Authors.
Biographers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Sue Ferrara Collection of Baum Research Material,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Sue Ferrara, 2001.

Table of Contents

Correspondence

Printed material

Inventory