Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 11 Jun 2007

Revision history:
3 Jun 2008 change to regular coll; additions (MRC)
24 Jul 2007 additions (MRC)
1 Nov 2007 additions (MRC)
3 Dec 2008 additions (MRC)
12 Feb 2009 additions (MRC)
8 Jan 2010 additions (MRC)
12 Jul 2010 additions (MRC)
21 Dec 2010 adds (MRC)
7 Jan 2011 adds (MRC)
6 Oct 2011 additions, updated description (MRC)

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Special Collections Research Center
Title: Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera
Dates: 1816-1962 (bulk: 1865-1900)
Quantity: 2 linear ft.
Abstract: Collection of catalogs, trade cards, merchants' scrip, letterhead, photographs, and other ephemera from businesses in and around Syracuse, New York. Towns represented include Elbridge. Syracuse, Marcellus, Litchfield, Morristown, Scipio, and others. Also includes records and ledgers from some businesses, including L. C. Smith Typewriter (forerunner of Smith-Corona).
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Central New York has been the home of many companies that went on to become known nationwide, among them Smith Bros. Cough Drops, L.C. Smith Typewriter Company (which later became Smith Corona), Oneida Silverware, Clark Music Company and the Franklin Automobile.


Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera consists of correspondence, photographs, printed material and miscellany related to businesses and industries in and around Central New York.


Arrangement of the Collection

Material is divided alphabetically by type, but within that is in no particular order.


Restrictions

Access Restrictions: There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions: Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.


Related Material

See also the Central New York Local History Collection and Central New York Cultural Ephemera. There are also separate collections for a number of businesses and companies, such as Oneida Silverware (Oneida Community Collection), Endicott-Johnson (Charles F. Johnson and related collections), and Clark Music Company (Melville Clark); please refer to the SCRC Subject Index under "Business and Industry" or under "New York State" for a full listing.

For full descriptions of the merchants' scrip, see New York State scrip and private issues by Gordon L. Harris (S.l. : G.L. Harris, c2001), call no. New York HG627 .N4 2001 (refer to SUMMIT, our main catalog to locate).


Subject Headings

Persons

Akin, John W.
Chace, A. Frank B.
Evans, Mary Elizabeth.
Osborne family.
Smith, Lyman Cornelius, 1850-1910.

Corporate Bodies

J.R. Clancy.
American Seating Company.
Baker Dash Works.
Candy Kitchen.
Elmwood Stud.
L.C. Smith & Bros. Typewriter Co.
National Banker's Express Company.
Perry Seed Store.
Protectall Safes.
Syracuse Cart Company.

Subjects

Business enterprises -- New York (State) -- History.
Commercial catalogs.
License system -- New York (State)
Liquor laws -- New York (State)
Retail trade -- Law and legislation -- New York (State)

Places

Cayuga County (N.Y.) -- History.
Elbridge (N.Y.) -- Commerce.
Elbridge (N.Y.) -- History.
Syracuse (N.Y.) -- Commerce.
Syracuse (N.Y.) -- History.

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Letterheads.
Printed ephemera.
Scrip.
Trade cards.
Trade catalogs.

Occupations

Commercial businesses

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Central New York Trade Catalogs and Business Ephemera,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Scrip gift of Gordon L. Harris, July 2003. Other material purchased with funds from the Library Associates.


Table of Contents

Correspondence

Photographs

Printed material

Miscellaneous


Inventory

Correspondence
Box 1 Miscellaneous - receipts, correspondence and other forms of communication, on corporate or business letterhead
Photographs
Box 1 Miscellaneous - includes accordion-folded series of tiny photographs of Dryden, New York
Printed material
Box 1 Ephemera - fliers, etc.
Oversize 1 Ephemera (oversize)
Map-Case 102 Map of Syracuse 1977 - cartoon-style, showing all major businesses and attractions, by Francesca Profili
Box 1 Merchant's scrip - non-legal-tender currency issued by local merchants
Box 1 Stocks and bonds
Oversize 1 Stocks and bonds (oversize)
Box 1 Trade cards - small printed cards intended as advertising
Box 2 Trade catalogs (3 folders)
Oversize 1 Trade catalogs (oversize)
Miscellaneous
Box 3 Navarino auto garage ledger - journal, correspondence, invoices, receipts
Box 3 Elbridge account book 1869-1871 - groceries, dry goods, tobacco, liquor
Box 3 L.C. Smith Typewriter Company 1890-1904 - correspondence, receipts, etc., almost all directed to A. Frank B. Chace in Hudson, New York; also some correspondence regarding purchase of property in Hudson
Box 3 Liquor and wine license applications, Cayuga County 1933-1934
Box 3 Miscellaneous
Oversize 1 Miscellaneous oversize