
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 1 Nov 2007
|
|
|
| 20 Dec 2010 | additions (MRC) |
| 12 Jul 2010 | additions (MRC) |
| 7 Dec 2009 | additions (MRC) |
| 19 Oct 2009 | additions (MRC) |
| 19 Mar 2009 | additions (MRC) |
| 3 Dec 2008 | additions (MRC) |
| 10 Jul 2008 | adds (MRC) |
| 26 Mar 2008 | adds (MRC) |
| 6 Oct 2011 | adds (MRC) |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Central New York Cultural Ephemera Collection |
| Dates: | 1870-2002 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous printed material and correspondence relating to cultural life in Central New York. Theatres, clubs, musical performances, academic commencements, local politics, sporting events, etc. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
The Central New York Cultural Ephemera Collection contains miscellaneous printed material and correspondence relating to cultural life in Central New York, including musical and theatrical performances, lectures, clubs and hobbies, academic and sports events, local politics, and more.
Individuals of interest represented in the collection include Israel Zangwill, a Russian Jewish author; Capt. Archibald B. Snow, "actor, author, vocalist, impressionist, humorist and entertainer"; Melville Clark, inventor of the Clark Irish Harp; and Charlie Brown, a local salesman and musician who led his own dance orchestra for many years. Local politicians are also represented, including Averell Harriman, Lee Alexander and James M. Hanley; there are also two items relating to John F. Kennedy.
Among the institutions represented are Hamilton College, Cortland County Teachers' Institute, Madison University (later Colgate University), and several local theatres (Empire, Bastable, Crescent, Temple and more).
Material is arranged alphabetically within each series.
Access Restrictions: There are no access restrictions on this material.
Use Restrictions: Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
See also the following:
Dave Salmon Inc. Collection of Syracuse Cultural Ephemera
Portfolio Club Records
Society for New Music Archive
Syracuse Friends of Chamber Music Records
Persons
Alexander, Lee, d. 1996.
Brown, Charles F.
Clark, Melville.
Hanley, James M., 1920-2003.
Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963.
Roddy, Edith J.
Zangwill, Israel, 1864-1926.
Corporate Bodies
Dauber's Club.
Syracuse University Flying Club.
Subjects
Freemasons -- New York (State)
Local government -- New York (State) -- Onondaga County.
Theater -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Places
Cortland (N.Y.) -- Intellectual life -- 20th century.
Ithaca (N.Y.) -- Intellectual life -- 20th century.
Syracuse (N.Y.) -- Intellectual life -- 20th century.
Syracuse (N.Y.) -- Societies and clubs.
Utica (N.Y.) -- Intellectual life -- 20th century.
Genres and Forms
Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Membership cards.
Photographs.
Posters.
Programs.
Scrapbooks.
Tickets.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Central New York Cultural Ephemera Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Acquisition Information
Core collection of theatre material purchased with funds from Library Associates.
Correspondence
Legal documents
Photographs
Printed material
Miscellaneous
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Zangwill, Israel 1923, 1944 - author | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mattice, A. (Rev.) 1923, 1944 - principla of Fort Plain Seminary, Fort Plain, New York | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1882, 1903, 1924, 1934, 1960 - includes letter to Nixon from Syracuse resident | ||||||||||
| Legal documents | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous 1856 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous circa 1940s - Syracuse, Manlius Village, Ithaca Conservatory of Music, Utica | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Alexander, Lee 1972-1973, 1978 - holiday cards, article about | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bastable Theatre circa 1895-1922 - most are undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Charlie Brown (bands) 1924-1930, 1969 - scrapbook of clippings; also includes some correspondence | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clark, Melville 1908, 1910 - lecture/concert programs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Crescent Theatre circa 1895-1922 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Empire Theatre 1901-1922 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Grand Opera House (H.A. Jacobs) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hanley, James M. 1968-1971 - campaign material, form letter to supporters, holiday cards | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Onondaga County Democratic Committee 1958-1968 - includes program from John F. Kennedy Inaugural Ball (1961) and, in the March for Democrats booklet (1964), an "In Memoriam" page; official program book from 1962 New York State Democratic Convention; more | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Onondaga County History Portfolio - series of colored plates on Onondaga County history published by the Onondaga Savings Bank in a portfolio format; subjects include | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Posters, miscellaneous - includes Vietnam-era anti-war poster, various theatre performances | ||||||||||
| Map-Case 102 | Posters, miscellaneous - includes theatre performances, circus | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Temple Theatre 1916, 1925, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Valley Theatre circa 1910-1915 | ||||||||||
| Wieting Opera House | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1892-1928 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Oversize undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous - academics, sports events | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous - music and theatre | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous - includes Oswego Centennial stamps, ribbon from Soldiers and Sailors Memorial dedication, more | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous oversize - includes page from Harper's Weekly, "Reaping at Syracuse," text and illustration, 1 August 1857 | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Daubers Club 1941-1942 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Masons | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Syracuse University Flying Club 1929 - correspondence; ticket stubs; printed material; ledger with minutes of the meeting | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Women's Democratic Committee 1964-1970 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous (oversize) - certificates of appointment; | ||||||||||