Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

William Claire Collection Relating to Alan Swallow

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 9 Sep 2015

Biographical History

Alan Swallow (1915-1966) was an American professor and publisher. A graduate of the University of Wyoming (1937) and Louisiana State University (1939), he taught English at several universities before becoming the founder and owner of his own publishing firm, Alan Swallow, Publisher. As publisher, he focused on poetry and fiction of contemporary writers, both well-known and lesser-known; he also published several collections of his own poems.

William Claire was the founding editor and publisher of the literary magazine Voyages, a Yaddo and MacDowell scholar, and a Rockefeller Foundation resident in Bellagio, Italy. His essays and reviews have appeared in over 50 major publications. [Adapted from Georgetown University's finding aid for the William F. Claire Papers.]

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The William Claire Collection Relating to Alan Swallow consists of correspondence, printed material, writings and a small amount of miscellany, all pertaining to Claire's Publishing in the West: Alan Swallow.

Correspondence includes letters to Claire from Jene Lyons (publisher) and Robert Dickey (founder of Poetry Bag), as well as photocopies of letters from Swallow, presumably for use in Claire's book.

Printed material consists of two copies of Publishing in the West: Alan Swallow, along with the manuscript, galleys, and reviews.

Writings contains writings by Swallow and about Swallow, some of which may have been used in the book. All are either eprints or photocopies.

A small amount of Miscellany completes the collection -- a photocopy of one of Swallow's catalogs, a typed list of the book's proposed contents, and a few others items.

Arrangement of the Collection

Alphabetical by name or topic.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

See also the Alan Swallow Papers.

Subject Headings

Persons

Claire, William F.
Dickey, R. P. (Robert Preston), 1932-2002.
Lyon, Jene.
Pauker, John.
Stanford, Ann.
Swallow, Alan, 1915-1966.

Corporate Bodies

Alan Swallow, Publisher.
Lightning Tree, Inc. (Santa Fe, N.M.)

Associated Titles

Publishing in the West : Alan Swallow : some letters and commentaries / edited, with an introd. by William F. Claire.

Subjects

American literature -- 20th century.
American poetry -- 20th century.
Authors, American.
Poets, American.
Publishers and publishing -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Articles.
Book reviews.
Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Essays.
Galley proofs.
Manuscripts for publication.
Poems.

Occupations

Authors.
Biographers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

William Claire Collection Relating to Alan Swallow,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Purchase, 2015.

Table of Contents

Correspondence

Printed material

Writings

Miscellaneous

Inventory