Collection inventory

---

---

Maren Lockwood Carden Papers on the Oneida Community

An inventory of her papers at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 29 Jan 2014

Revision history:

Biographical History

Maren Lockwood Carden is an American author, sociologist and feminist. Educated at the University of Maryland (M.A., 1957) and Harvard University (Ph.D., 1963), she is the author of numerous books, papers and articles on the Oneida Community, communal societies, and women's studies.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Maren Lockwood Carden Papers on the Oneida Community consists of research notes, correspondence, interview notes, conference papers, and drafts of papers and chapters, all relating to Carden's study of the Oneida Community. Carden's original folders and folder titles were retained; in the few cases where items were not foldered, titles have been assigned. These are indicated by square brackets [ ].

Arrangement of the Collection

Folders are in alphabetical order.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

One roll of microfilm, containing the A. J. Macdonald Papers, has been separately cataloged.

See also the Oneida Community Collection for more of Carden's research, including interviews with members of the community.

Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings relating to the Oneida Community and to Utopian communities in general. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index to locate additional manuscript collections, and to the Classic Catalog to locate books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection.

A larger collection of Carden's papers is held by Harvard University Library, accession number: 81-M210.

Subject Headings

Persons

Carden, Maren Lockwood.
Noyes, P. Geoffrey.

Corporate Bodies

Branch Davidians.
Oneida Community.
Oneida, ltd.

Subjects

Family-owned business enterprises.
Collective settlements -- United States.
Intentional communities -- New York (State)

Places

Oneida (N.Y.) -- History.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Interviews.
Lectures.
Research notes.

Occupations

Sociologists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Maren Lockwood Carden Papers on the Oneida Community,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Maren Lockwood Carden, 2014.

Table of Contents

[Files]

Inventory