John Brown, Jr. Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: KM
Date: Jun 1994

Revision history:
4 Jun 2009 converted to EAD (MRC)

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Brown, John, 1821-1895.
Title: John Brown, Jr. Collection
Dates: 1849-1895
Quantity: 1 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the farmer and soldier, free soil advocate, son of abolitionist John Brown (1800-1859). 13 combination diary/account books (1856-1895), and 3 letters of his father to family members.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010

Biographical History

John Brown, Jr. (1821-1895) was the oldest of twenty children of the noted abolitionist John Brown of Kansas. He was a farner, soldier, and Free Soil advocate.


Scope and Contents of the Collection

The John Brown, Jr. Collection contains thirteen diary/account books of John Brown, Jr. and three letters from Brown's father.


Arrangement of the Collection

Items are arranged in chronological order.


Restrictions

Access Restrictions: There are no access restrictions on this material

Use Restrictions: Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.


Subject Headings

Persons

Brown, John, 1800-1859.

Subjects

Abolitionists -- United States.
Farmers -- Diaries.

Genres and Forms

Account books.
Diaries.
Letters.

Occupations

Social reformers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

John Brown, Jr. Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Sol Feinstone.


Table of Contents

Correspondence

Diaries/account books


Inventory

Correspondence
Box 1 John Brown, Sr. 28 Sep 1849; 24 Feb 1852; 15 Aug 1855
Diaries/account books
John Brown, Jr.
Box 1 [Untitled] 1856, 1872, 1875, 1879-1880 (6 volumes)
Box 2 [Untitled] 1883-1887, 1894-1895 (7 volumes)