Collection inventory

---

---

Rex Beach Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 20 Apr 2010

Revision history:

Biographical History

Rex Ellingwood Beach (1877-1949) was an American novelist and playwright. Born in Michigan, he studied law before following the Klondike Gold Rush to Alaska, but after a few years gave up prospecting and turned to writing. He wrote a number of historical and so-called "pot-boiler" novels, several of which were set in Alaska. His books include The Spoilers (1906) and The Silver Horde (1909), which were made into Hollywood movies a combined total of seven times. Beach committed suicide at age 72, suffering from cancer.

Robert Fox was Beach's secretary and long-time friend for more than thirty years.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Rex Beach Collection consist of five volumes of manuscripts and memorabilia.

Three volumes appear to be manuscripts by Beach, written in longhand in pencil. One is titled "The Michigan Kid" and another "Things I Have Learned." The third manuscript is untitled but appears to be a continuation of "The Michigan Kid."

The other two volumes are scrapbooks of Beach's life, and include photographs, clippings, letters, souvenirs and other material. The first volume has a title page which reads, "THE STORY / OF / A FRIENDSHIP / REX E. BEACH / ROBERT T. FOX / 1916-1949 / VOLUME ONE" followed by some additional phrases and names reflecting the contents. Volume two has a similar title page, with different phrases and names. The scrapbooks have been carefully assembled; items are labelled and captioned and pages are enclosed in mylar. There are also some loose materials tucked into pockets inside the front cover of Volume One.

Three letters that accompany the collection suggest that the scrapbooks were not assembled by Beach or Fox, but rather by G. Reed Salisbury, a dealer in fine books.

Arrangement of the Collection

Volumes are in no particular order.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Beach, Rex, 1877-1949.
Fox, Robert T.
Stone, Fred, 1873-1959.

Subjects

American fiction -- 20th century.
Authors, American.
Popular literature -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Manuscripts for publication.
Photographs.
Scrapbooks.

Occupations

Authors.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Rex Beach Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Unknown.

Table of Contents

Manuscripts

Memorabilia

Inventory