Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Wayne I. Pribble Papers

A description of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Pribble, Wayne I.
Title: Wayne I. Pribble Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1946-1984
Quantity: 4.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Collection includes the records of Wayne Pribble's companies, Barrier-Pribble and Pribble Plastics Products; mold drawings produced by Barrier-Pribble and Pribble Plastics Products; and drafts and papers related to Pribble and J. Harry DuBois' book, Plastics Mold Engineering.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Wayne I. Pribble was an American engineer, manufacturer, and author in the plastics field.

Pribble was a graduate of the General Electric Co. apprentice training program at Fort Wayne, Indiana. He was trained as a toolmaker but never practiced that profession and was instead employed as a mold designer by the Plastics Division of the General Electric Co. in Fort Wayne, 1937-1942. In 1942, he was promoted to product engineer and continued in that capacity until resigning in 1948 to form his own company.

Pribble formed Barrier-Pribble and Co., Inc. in 1948 with Alvis L. Barrier. In 1954, this company became Pribble Plastics Products, a custom mold maker specializing in thermosetting molding. Pribble Plastics Products closed in 1981 and was sold in 1983. Pribble went on to buy and sell hard-to-find used books and sell computer programs for Apple and IBM computers.

In collaboration with J. Harry DuBois, Pribble wrote the majority of the text for Plastics Mold Engineering, originally published by the American Technical Society of Chicago in 1946. The National Society of Plastics Engineers obtained publishing rights and issued a revised and enlarged text in 1965 as part of the Polymer Technology Series of SPE and published by Reinhold Publishing Company.

Pribble was a member of the Plastics Pioneers Association of the Society of the Plastics Industry, National Councilman for the Northern Indiana Section of the Society of Plastics Engineers, National Treasurer of the National Society of Plastics Engineers and recipient of the Society of Plastics Engineers Presidents Cup in 1948.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Wayne I. Pribble Papers includes the records of Wayne Pribble's companies, Barrier-Pribble and Pribble Plastics Products; mold drawings produced by Barrier-Pribble and Pribble Plastics Products; and drafts and papers related to Pribble and J. Harry DuBois' book, Plastics Mold Engineering.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Collection kept in original order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings in the areas of plastics and industrial design. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In particular, see also the J. Harry Dubois Papers.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Pribble, Wayne I. -- Archives.

Corporate Bodies

Barrier-Pribble (Firm)
Pribble Plastics Products.

Subjects

Plastics -- Molds.
Plastics industry and trade.
Thermosetting plastics.

Genres and Forms

Business records.
Drafts.
Drawings.
Papers.

Occupations

Authors.
Engineers.
Manufacturers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Wayne I. Pribble Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Transfer from National Plastics Center and Museum, 11/06/2008. Originally, gift of Wayne Pribble, 1997.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: DGI/MM
Date: 2006
Revision history: Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Barrier-Pribble/Pribble Plastics Products
Box ? Miscellaneous 1948-1984 - includes corporation record of Barrier-Pribble, mold records, an appraisal report from 1973, and a scrapbook containing clippings, photographs and notes on the plastics industry as well as personal interest of Wayne Pribble covering 1970-1985
Drawings
Map-Case on N. wall Mold drawings 1950-1981 (1204 items)
Plastics Mold Engineering papers
Box ? Correspondence, drafts of revisions 3 and 4 1946-1982

Return to top