Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Powys, Theodore Francis, 1875-1953. |
| Title: | Theodore F. Powys Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1928, 1937 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Two letters and a manuscript of a short story, "Golden Gates" |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Theodore Francis Powys (1875–1953) was a British author and the brother of writers John Cowper Powys, Llewellyn Powys, and Philippa Powys. He was the author of numerous novels and short stories.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Theodore F. Powys Collection consists of two letters and a manuscript of a short story, "Golden Gates."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also published material by Theodore Powys in both the Rare Books and circulating collections; please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Theodore F. Powys Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1968, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 11 Nov 2009
Revision history: