Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Thomas S. Power Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Power, Thomas S. (Thomas Sarsfield), 1905-
Title: Thomas S. Power Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1928-1970
Quantity: 17.5 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the American military officer. Powers was Assistant Chief of Operations, U.S. Strategic Air Forces, 1945; Assistant Task Force Commander for Air Operation Crossroads, Bikini Atoll, 1946; Vice-Commander of the Strategic Air Command, 1948-1954; Commander of the Air Research and Development Command, 1954-1957; and Commander-in-Chief of the Strategic Air Command, 1957-1964. Collection includes communications and writings (1945-1970), correspondence (1945-1970), memorabilia (1934-1970), and organizational records (1928-1969), mostly pertaining to the American Security Council. Notable correspondents include William F. Buckley, Lucius D. Clay, Carl T. Curtis, Donald W. Douglas, Ira Eaker, Joe Foss, Arthur Godfrey, Barry Goldwater, Roman L. Hruska, William R. Kintner, Curtis LeMay, Lyman L. Lemnitzer, Robert S. McNamara, Richard M. Nixon, Ronald Reagan, Francis Spellman, Lawrence Spivak, Stuart Symington, Lowell Thomas, Harry S. Truman, Nathan Twining, DeWitt Wallace, and Thomas D. White, among others.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Thomas Sarsfield Power (1905-1970 was an American military officer who served as both Vice-Commander and Commander-in-Chief of the Strategic Air Command. Born on June 18, 1905 in New York City, he graduated from Barnard School for Boys and entered the Air Corps flying school in 1928, receiving his commission as a second lieutenant in 1929. Early assignments took him to famed air corps fields of the day, including Chanute, Langley and Randolph Fields, where he served as an air mail pilot, a flying instructor and an engineering and armament officer.

In World War II Power saw combat as a B-24 pilot in North Africa and Italy, and in 1944 he was named commander of the 304th Bomb Wing on Guam. He led the first large-scale fire bomb raid on Tokyo in March 1945, initiating new tactics that resulted in massive destruction in the Japanese cities. He served as Deputy Chief of Operations under General Carl Spaatz during the atomic attacks on Hiroshima and Nagasaki.

After the war, Power was named as assistant deputy task force commander for air during the "Operation Crossroads" atomic bomb test at Bikini Atoll. He also served for a time in Washington and London. In 1948 he was named Vice Commander in Chief of the Strategic Air Command, serving under General Curtis E. LeMay, his former commander in the raids on Japan. In 1954 he was promoted to the rank of lieutenant general. He was in charge of the Air Research and Development Command from 1954-1957. In 1957 Power succeeded LeMay as Commander in Chief of Strategic Air Command, a post which he filled for seven years. As head of the U.S. nuclear strike force, including over 1,000 nuclear-armed bombers and hundreds of Inter-Continental Ballistic Missiles, he was never far from the "red phone" connections that could bring him orders from the president to go to war.

During his military career, Power was an outspoken proponent of nuclear deterrence, a policy of peace through the achievement of overwhelming nuclear superiority. He favored patriotism, preparedness, and a tough policy toward the Communist enemy. His views on the nuclear strategy were incorporated in a book in 1958, but Secretary of Defense Neil McElroy refused to clear the draft for publication. As a result, Power gained fame in conservative circles as the author of a "banned" book. He was the sole military man to testify against the nuclear test ban treaty before a Senate investigating committee in 1963.

Upon his retirement in 1964, Power was named board chairman of Schick, Inc., with whom he was affiliated for six years. After extensive revision, his book was published in 1965 under the title Design for Survival. It spent a few weeks on the bestseller lists and helped to make Power much in demand on the lecture circuit, where he called for nuclear superiority and victory in Vietnam. He served on a Veterans for Nixon group for the 1968 presidential campaign. Thomas Power married Mae Ayre in 1936. They had no children. Power died on December 6, 1970.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Thomas S. Power Papers consists of communications and writings, memorabilia, organizational records, and photographs. Virtually all of Power's papers stem from his career in the U.S. Air Force and his activities in the years after his retirement in 1964.

Communications and writings (boxes 1-11) form the bulk of the collection. Dating from 1945 to 1970, this material includes articles and essays, books, book reviews, correspondence, films, interviews, memoranda, press releases, speeches, statements and miscellany. The articles and essays, which were written by Power on topics of defense and nuclear deterrence, include one guest editorial for the New York Times entitled "In Defense of the Pentagon." The material on General Power's book, Design for Survival, comprises drafts, promotional material, reviews from the news media throughout the country, a signature proof and clippings of its serialization in two major newspapers. There is also a comic-book version, complete with color illustrations of the general. Of special interest is the 1958 draft of the book, unpublished at that time due to the objections of the Secretary of Defense. The single book review is of Curtis LeMay's America Is In Danger.

Correspondence (1945-1970) covers 25 years of Power's career. A Selected Index to Correspondence appears at the end of this finding aid). Important figures in government, business, the news media and the military are among the list of correspondents who wrote to Power. Carbon copies of Power's replies will be found stapled to the top of the incoming correspondence. Very little of the correspondence relates to specific military aspects of General Power's career. There are letters dealing with social arrangements, notes of invitation and congratulations, and letters on current issues, many of which are from prominent individuals. There is also present a substantial amount of correspondence from private citizens who wrote to commend Power's patriotism and dedication and to share their fears of the Communist encroachment with him. The correspondence also reflects Power's close association with top levels of defense-oriented corporations, particularly during the years of his service as head of the Air Research and Development Command. A series of letters from Richard Nixon in 1967 and 1968 stem from Power's support of Nixon's 1968 presidential campaign.

The interviews, which date from 1957 to 1970, include a substantial number of transcripts of interviews with Walter Judd of the American Security Council's Washington Report of the Air, as well as a copy of Power's remarks during his appearance on Meet the Press. Of particular interest is the 1966 Viet Nam Review interview in which Power urges escalation and use of air power in Indochina.

The speeches originate from Power's occasional talks as an officer and from his engagements as a speaker after retirement. Power spoke chiefly to Republican clubs, business, civic and patriotic groups. The miscellany section consists of writings of others, most of which are articles on topics of special interest to Power. Specific information regarding Power's lectures can be found on the first page of each draft.

Memorabilia (boxes 11-13), which dates from 1934 to 1970, contains appointment books, biographical material, commendations and awards, a drawing of the general, a few items of ephemera, newspaper clippings, an obituary and several scrapbooks. The untitled scrapbooks contain a complete and mounted collection of clippings from Power's career.

Organizational records (boxes 12-13), 1928-1969, contain material from the American Security Council, the U.S. Air Force and the Air Force Academy. Power was a member of the National Strategy Committee of the American Security Council, a private organization dedicated to military preparedness against the Communist menace. There are 73 reels of phonotape of the Council's Washington Report of the Air, 6 of which contain interviews with General Power on subjects of national defense. The Air Force material consists of records from Power's early career, including commendations, discharge and commission papers, flight books and records, medical records, pilot orders, training papers and material on Operation Crossroads. The Air Force Academy papers date from Power's service on a General Officer Advisory Committee to that institution.

Six boxes of Photographs (boxes 14-20), 1928-1968, contain both albums and individual photos of a wide variety of subjects. There are a number of photographs of visits by Power to air bases and industrial plants, as well as visits to his command by foreign dignitaries and U.S. Presidents Kennedy and Johnson.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Communications and writings is arranged alphabetically by type of material; within that material is arranged alphabetically by topic or title, with the exception of correspondence, memoranda, and press releases which are organized chronologically. Memorabilia is arranged alphabetically by type. Organization records are arranged alphabetically by name of organization. Photographs are arranged alphabetically by subject.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Buckley, William F. (William Frank), 1925-
Clay, Lucius D. (Lucius DuBignon), 1897-1978.
Curtis, Carl T. (Carl Thomas), 1905-
Douglas, Donald W. (Donald Willis), 1892-1981.
Eaker, Ira, 1896-1987.
Foss, Joe, 1915-2003.
Godfrey, Arthur, 1903-1983.
Goldwater, Barry, 1938-
Hruska, Roman L. (Roman Lee), 1904-
Kintner, William R. (William Roscoe), 1915-
LeMay, Curtis E.
Lemnitzer, Lyman L. (Lyman Louis), 1899-
McNamara, Robert S., 1916-
Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994.
Power, Thomas S. (Thomas Sarsfield), 1905- . Design for survival.
Power, Thomas S. (Thomas Sarsfield), 1905- Archives.
Reagan, Ronald.
Spellman, Francis, 1889-1967.
Spivak, Lawrence E. (Lawrence Edmund), 1900-
Symington, Stuart, 1901-
Thomas, Lowell, 1892-1981.
Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972.
Twining, Nathan F. (Nathan Farragut), 1897-1982.
Wallace, DeWitt, 1889-1981.
White, Thomas D. (Thomas Dresser), 1901-1965.

Corporate Bodies

American Security Council.
United States. -- Air Force -- Officers.
United States. -- Air Force.
United States. -- Air Force. -- Strategic Air Command.

Subjects

Aeronautics, Military -- United States.
Arms race.
Deterrence (Strategy)

Places

United States -- History, Military -- 20th century.
United States -- Military policy.

Genres and Forms

Appointment books.
Articles.
Book reviews.
Correspondence.
Interviews.
Manuscripts for publication.
Memorandums.
Photographs.
Press releases.
Scrapbooks.
Speeches.

Occupations

Aeronautics.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Thomas S. Power Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of General Thomas S. Power and and Mrs. Thomas S. Power, 1964-1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 18 Jul 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Communications and writings
Articles and Essays
Box 1 Notes
Box 1 "Commander's Farewell," Combat Crew Dec 1964
Box 1 "Deterrence or Defeat?" Ordnance Nov-Dec 1968
Box 1 "In Defense of the Pentagon," New York Times May 23, 1970
Box 1 "The Nature of the Deterrent System," Air Force Mar 1965
Box 1 "A New Strategic Bomber?" - typescript reproduction
Books
Design for Survival
Box 1 Miscellaneous 1964-1965
Box 1 Comic-book version 1968
Box 1 Draft 1958 (2 folders)
Box 1 Excerpts 1966
Box 1 Promotional Material 1966
Box 1 Reviews 1965 (3 folders )
Box 1 Signature Proof 1964
Serializations 1965
Box 2 Los Angeles Times
Box 2 Philadelphia Inquirer
Book Reviews
Box 2 America is in Danger, Curtis E. LeMay, National Review Aug 1968
Correspondence
Box 2 Undated
Box 2 1945 (11 folders)
Box 2 1946 (5 folders)
Box 2 1947 (11 folders)
Box 2 1948 (9 folders)
Box 2 1949 (11 folders)
Box 2 1950 (12 folders)
Box 2 1951 (12 folders)
Box 2 1952 Jan-Apr (4 folders)
Box 3 1952 Jun-Dec (7 folders)
Box 3 1953 (12 folders)
Box 3 1954 (12 folders)
Box 3 1955 (12 folders)
Box 3 1956 (12 folders)
Box 3 1957 Jan-Jun (6 folders)
Box 4 1957 Jul-Dec (6 folders)
Box 4 1958 (12 folders)
Box 4 1959 (12 folders)
Box 5 1960 (13 folders)
Box 5 1961 (12 folders)
Box 5 1962 (13 folders)
Box 6 1963 (13 folders)
Box 6 1964 Jan-Oct (11 folders)
Box 7 1964 Nov-Dec (2 folders)
Box 7 1965 (12 folders)
Box 7 1966 (11 folders)
Box 7 1967 (11 folders)
Box 7 1968 Jan-Jul (7 folders)
Box 8 1968 Aug-Dec (5 folders)
Box 8 1969 (5 folders)
Box 8 1970 (8 folders)
Films
Box 8 Aerial Scenes
Box 8 Europe
Box 8 Guam, Japan, Egypt and Greece
Box 9 Japan
Interviews
Box 9 Miscellaneous 1961-1970
American Security Council Washington Report of the Air
Box 9 Miscellaneous 1968
Box 9 On the changing strategic military balance 1967
Box 9 with Elias Demetracopoulos 1964
Box 9 with Elias Demetracopoulos 1967
Box 9 with Kenneth Leish 1968
Box 9 Meet the Press Mar 21, 1965 - includes transcript (phonotape)
Box 9 U.S. News and World Report 20 Dec, 1957, 25 Jan, 1965
Box 9 Viet Nam Review Oct 13, 1966
Memoranda
Box 9 1945-1964
Press Releases
Box 9 1962-1964
Speeches
Box 9 Miscellaneous
Box 10 Contracts, Harry Walker Inc. 1965
Drafts
Box 10 undated
Box 10 1957-1968 (11 folders)
Box 10 Newspaper clippings
Box 10 Outline for Informal Remarks
Statements
Box 11 House Armed Services Committee Hearing on Reductions of Manned Bombers 1966
Miscellany
"A-2"
Box 11 "Jap Flak vs the B-29" ca.1945
Kintner, William R.
Box 11 "A Missile Moratorium?" 1968
Box 11 "Debacle Road" 1968
Box 11 "U.S. Overseas Defense Commitments Now and in the 1970's" 1968
Box 11 "The United States-Soviet Non-Proliferation Treaty"
Libby, W.F.
Box 11 "Man and the Physical World" 1968
Box 11 "The Moon Base" 1967
Schlafly, Phyllis
Box 11 "The Twelve Big Gaps in Our Defense" 1968
Strausz-Hupé, Robert
Box 11 "On the Southeast Asian Confrontation" 1968
Box 11 "Analysis of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty" 1968
Memorabilia
Box 11 Appointment Books 1955-1964 (4 folders )
Box 12 Biographical 1954-1965
Box 12 Commendations and Awards 1945-1965
Package 1 Commendations and Awards (oversize) 1945-1964
Package 2 Commission Certificates 1929-1951
Box 12 Drawing
Box 12 Ephemera 1945-1965
Box 12 Newspaper Clippings 1945-1965
Box 12 Obituary 1970
Scrapbooks
Package 3 The Air Battle of Ploesti 1944
Package 4 My Eight Days in Moscow 1956
Package 5 Untitled 1934-1959
Package 6 Untitled 1943-1945
Package 7 Untitled 1960-1962
Package 8 Untitled 1963-1964
Package 9 Sketches ca. 1957
Organization records
American Security Council
Box 12 Miscellaneous 1969
Box 12 Newspaper Clippings 1967
Package 10 Washington Report of the Air ca. 1966-1968 (73 phonotapes, phonodisc)
U.S. Air Force
Box 12 Miscellaneous 1929-1945
Box 12 Commendations 1937-1950
Box 12 Discharge and Commission Papers 1929-1948
Box 12 Entertainment Guest Lists 1964
Box 13 Flight Books, Volumes 1 and 2 1928-1929
Box 13 Flight Books, Volumes 3 and 4 1930-1931
Box 13 Flight Records 1929-1964 (5 folders )
Box 13 Medical Records 1944-1945
Box 13 Operation Crossroads 1946-1948
Box 13 Pilot Orders 1929-1942
Box 13 Training Papers and Certificates 1928-1939
U.S. Air Force Academy
Box 13 1957-1960
Photographs
Box 14 Miscellaneous
Albums
Package 11 Command Crew
Box 14 Dedication Ceremony, Ellsworth AFB
Box 14 15th Air Force Bids Its Farewell to General and Mrs. Thomas S. Power 1964
Box 15 Kodokan Judo Mission 1953
Box 15 MacDill AFB 1954
Box 15 North Field, Guam 1945
Box 15 On Judo 1952 (2 books )
Box 16 On Judo 1952 (2 books )
Package 12 On Judo 1951-1953
Package 13 Operation Crossroads 1946-1948
Box 16 President Kennedy's Visit to SAC Headquarters 1962
Box 17 Reception and Dinner in Honor of General and Mrs. Thomas S. Power 1964
Package 14 Untitled ca. 1943-1945
Package 15 Untitled ca. 1945
Package 16 Untitled 1957-1962
Package 17 Untitled 1962-1964
Package 18 Untitled 1962-1964
Box 17 Atomic Bomb Test, Bikini
Awards
Box 17 Miscellaneous 1963-1964
Box 17 Presidential 1964
Box 17 Candids and Views (2 folders)
Box 18 Candids and Views (1 folder)
Box 18 Judo
Box 18 Portraits 1928-1959
Package 19 Portraits (oversize) ca. 1945
Package 20 Portraits of Others
Box 18 Social Events (2 folders)
Visits
Bases and Industries
Box 18 Miscellaneous 1946-1957
Box 18 Air Research and Development Command 1957
Box 18 Anderson AFB, Guam 1961
Package 21 Barksdale AFB 1957
Box 18 Beale AFB, California 1960
Box 19 Boeing Airplane Co. 1958
Box 19 Cambridge Research Center 1954
Box 19 Edwards AFB 1954
Box 19 Eleuthera, Fla. 1956
Box 19 Fairchild AFB 1957
Box 19 General Dynamics
Box 19 International Business 1958
Box 19 Kirtland AFB 1954
Box 19 Lincoln AFB 1964
Box 19 Northrup Aircraft
Box 19 Oerlikon Machine Tool Works 1955
Box 19 Offutt AFB 1953-1960
Box 19 Pease AFB 1957
Box 19 Raytheon 1954
Box 19 Rome Air Development Center 1954
Box 19 Schilling AFB 1957
Box 19 Thompson Product Museum
Box 19 Western Development Division, Air Research and Development Command 1957
Box 19 Wright Patterson AFB 1955
Box 19 Vandenberg AFB 1966
Individuals
Box 19 Baudoin, King of Belgium
Box 19 Bernhardt, Prince of the Netherlands
Box 19 Johnson, Lyndon Baines 1964
Box 19 Kennedy, John F. 1960
Box 19 Lodge, Henry Cabot
World War II
Box 19 Europe
Box 20 Japan, post-war
Box 20 Pacific Theatre (3 folders)
Package 22 Pacific Theatre (oversize)
Box 20 Negatives
Selected index to correspondence
Adams, Paul D.
1961 Dec 6
1963 Jun 11
Aiken, George D.
1960 May 3
Allen, William M.
1957 Jul 10
1961 Jan 17
1961 Feb 2
1961 Mar 31
1961 Sep 29
1964 Nov 23
Alsop, Joseph
1959 Mar 5
Beall, J. Glenn
1957 Feb 27
Beerman, Ralph F.
1964 Dec 4
Bergan, G.T.
1964 Feb 24
1964 Apr 14
1968 Jan 3
Boggs, J. Caleb
1965 Jul 7
Bolton, Frances P.
1962 Aug 13
Bradley, Mark E. Jr.
1950 Feb 23
1963 May 28
Brewster, Daniel B.
1964 Mar 18
1964 Mar 26
Bridges, Styles
1960 Mar 2
Brundage, Percival
1964 Dec 3
Bryant, Farris
1963 Dec 31
Buckley, William F.
1969 Apr 30
1969 Jun 17
Burke, Arleigh
1961 Apr 19
Callaway, Lew L.
1964 Feb 17
Cannon, Howard W.
1963 Jun 11
Case, Francis
1959 Nov 20
Childlaw, B. W.
1954 Mar 23
Clark, Mark W.
1963 Sep 25
Clay, Lucius D.
1962 Feb 5
1963 Dec 4
1964 Nov 23
1967 Jan
1967 Oct 6
Collbohm, Frariol
1962 Jan 5
1962 Mar 14
1963 Apr 30
1964 Jul 20
Considine, Bob
1963 Dec 23
Cousins, Norman
1963 Sep 18
Craigie, L. C.
1952 Jul 28
1957 May 20
1963 Oct 25
1964 Gen
Curtis, Carl T.
1960 Sep 12
1963 Oct 8
1963 Nov 5
Daniel, Price
1959 Nov 10
Davis, Frank W.
1961 Jan 13
1961 May 26
1961 Jul 13
1961 Aug 28
1961 Sep 14
1964 Jan 7
Dole, Robert
1964 Jan 4
Dominick, Peter H.
1970 Sep 16
Donovan, Hedley
1964 Apr 27
Douglas, Donald W.
1958 Aug 22
1958 Sep 12
1960 Aug 8
Dulles, Allen
1954 Jan 11
Faker, Ira C.
1960 May 6
1961 Oct 30
1962 Mar 14
1964 Dec 2
1965 Mar 24
1968 Mar 20
Ellsworth, Robert
1967 May 1
Foss, Joe
1957 Aug 28
1957 Sep 10
1957 Oct 3
1958 Nov 12
1962 Apr 17
Fulbright, J. William
1960 Jan 26
Godfrey, Arthur
1958 Jan 9
1959 May 25
1959 Sep 1
Goldwater, Barry
1961 Jun 14
1964 Jan 21
1968 Aug 15
Hagerty, James C.
1962 May 17
Halleck, Charles A.
1960 Oct 7
Hardin, Clifford M.
1963 Sep 30
Hart, Philip A.
1966 Jan 18
Hickenlooper, Bourke B.
1950 May 22
Hollings, Ernest F.
1959 Sep 15
Hope, Bob
1962 Mar 27
Hopper, Hedda
1959 Sep 10
1960 Aug 17
Hosmer, Craig
1963 Aug 30
Hruska, Roman L.
1953 Nov 20
1957 Dec 11
1957 Dec 13
1958 Jan 14
1961 Mar 16
1962 May 21
Johnson, G.K.
1963 Mar 19
Johnson, U. Alexis
1961 Jul 17
1961 Jul 18
Kalber, Floyd
1964 Apr 29
Kennedy, John F.
1962 Apr 3
Kennedy, Robert F.
1964 Apr 25
Kinter, William R.
1968 Jan 19
1968 Aug 7
1969 Dec 3
1970 Sep 4
Kissinger, Henry A.
1960 Mar 9
Duter, Laurence S.
1955 May 11
1957 May 14
1957 May 21
1959 May 28
1961 May 5
LeMay, Curtis E.
1954 Oct 14
1957 Apr 13
1957 Nov 23
1961 May 29
1966 Oct 6
1966 Oct 11
1967 Mar 13
1967 May 10
Lemnitzer, L.
1961 Aug 31
1962 Jun 18
1962 Sep 20
Lewis, Roger
1965 Feb 2
1965 Apr 6
1965 May 3
Lincoln, Frank B.
1967 Jul 14
1967 Jul 24
1967 Oct 4
1967 Nov 22
1968 Feb 8
1968 Feb 19
1968 Mar 26
1968 Jul 16
1968 Jul 30
1968 Sep 11
1968 Nov 9
Ling, James L.
1963 Jun 7
Lindsay, Richard C.
1948 Dec 29
1951 Oct 24
Lodge, Henry Cabot
1958 Apr 28
Long, Russell B.
1952 Aug 7
McCone, John A.
1950 Dec 27
1967 Sep 7
McConnell, J. P.
1958 Dec 24
1961 Jun
1965 Feb 2
1967 Mar
1967 Oct 18
McElroy, Neil
1958 Apr 26
MacGregor, Clark
1970 Aug 14
McNamara, Robert S.
1961 Sep 1
1962 Feb 27
1963 Jan 31
1963 Jan 19
1963 Jul 1
Miller, Troup Jr.
1961 Oct 3
1962 May 8
1962 Jan 2
Montgomery, Field Marshal the Viscount of Alamein
1965 Jun 5
Morrison, Frank B.
1961 May 22
1964 Apr 30
Murphy, George
1968 Jun 11
1969 Dec 13
Nimitz, Chester
1965 Mar 27
Nixon, Richard M.
1967 Feb 9
1967 Oct 26
1968 Jan 5
1968 Apr 8
1968 Apr 16
1968 May 25
1968 Jun 28
1968 Jul 29
1968 Aug 1
1968 Aug 26
1969 Jan 14
Nixon, Richard M. [C. Calvert Knudsen, Office of the President-Elect]
1968 Dec 2
Norstad, Lauris
1952 Aug 13
1957 Oct 15
Old, Archie J. Jr.
1957 Jun 19
1958 Dec 12
1960 Jun 18
1961 Mar 15
1962 Sep 7
1963 Feb 25
Pace, Frank Jr.
1957 May 21
1958 Nov 12
1959 Jan 22
1959 Oct 26
1960 Dec 6
1963 Oct 15
1964 Nov 24
1965 Feb 15
1965 Mar 23
Quarles, Donald A.
1955 Jan 4
1957 Apr 8
Ransom, Harry Howe
1960 Mar 14
Rawlings, E. W.
1956 Jul 30
1959 Feb 10
Reagan, Ronald
1967 May 23
1968 Aug 19
Reynolds, Sam W.
1954 Jul 23
Rivers, L. Mendel
1967 Aug 16
Rumsfeld, Donald
1963 Aug 12
Rusk, Dean
1963 Apr 6
Russell, Richard B.
1961 Mar 7
Ryan, John D.
1952 Oct 10
1957 May 22
1962 Nov 14
1964 Dec 23
1965 Feb 18
1969 Dec 3
Schlafly, J. Fred
1967 Oct 18
1968 Mar 11
1968 Apr 10
1968 Apr 4
1968 Aug 19
1968 Aug 21
Schlafly, Phyliss
1966 Feb 7
1966 May 16
1966 Jun 23
1966 Aug 8
1968 Mar 28
1968 Aug 21
Schlatter, D. M.
1948 Nov 17
1948 Dec 23
1950 Jan 20
1953 Mar 5
1953 Sep 28
1955 Aug 2
1956 Mar 15
1957 May 21
1965 Feb
Schriever, B. A.
1955 Feb 3
1957 Nov 6
1962 Aug 27
Smart, Jacob E.
1964 Feb 13
Spaatz, Carl A.
1961 Mar 30
1964 Nov 17
Spellman, Francis Cardinal
1964 Jul 6
1965 Feb 25
Spivak, Lawrence E.
1957 May 21
1964 Apr 17
1964 Nov 30
1965 Jan 8
1965 Mar 23
Stennis, John
1962 Jun 19
Stewart, James
1963 Dec 2
Stikker, D. U.
1963 Jun 4
Stratemeyer, George E.
1963 Aug 21
Stratton, Samuel F.
1960 Feb 17
Sweeney, W. C. Jr.
1958 Dec 30
1959 Sep 29
Swofford, R. P. Jr.
1955 Sep 6
1964 Nov 13
Sylvester, Arthur
1961 May 23
1961 Jun 7
Symington, Stuart
1951 Dec 29
1954 Jan 5
1954 Jan 18
1954 Aug 9
1957 May 24
1961 Jan 7
1964 Oct 19
Taylor, Maxwell
1962 Dec 7
Thomas, Lowell
1959 Sep 10
1959 Oct 1
Todt, George
1964 Nov 29
1965 Mar 1
1965 Mar 7
1965 Mar 8
1966 Jan 14
1970 Aug 8
Truman, Harry S.
1959 Aug 3
Tunney, Gene
1960 Jan 22
1960 Feb 12
1960 Mar 18
Twining, Nathan F.
1954 Jun 16
1956 Jul 18
1958 Apr 10
1968 Jun 4
Vandenberg, Hoyt S.
1949 Jun 14
Vinson, Carl
1964 Jul 24
Wallace, Dewitt
1957 Oct 18
1959 Dec 30
1964 Mar 30
Watson, Thomas J. Jr.
1956 Feb 9
1956 Jun 8
1957 May 22
Wedemeyer, A.C.
1963 Aug 22
Westmoreland, W.C.
1960 Aug 25
Weyland, O.P.
1955 Jun 15
1957 Jun 4
Wheeler, Earle G.
1964 Sep 23
Wheless, Hewitt T.
1965 Feb 4
1967 Sep 11
Wilson, C.E.
1954 May 17
White, Thomas D.
1951 Aug 27
1953 May 27
1957 Apr 11
1957 Sep 17
1958 Jul 7
1959 Dec 7
1960 Aug 25
1961 Aug 17
1962 May 31
1963 May 17
1963 May 19
1963 Aug 15
1965 Feb 18
1965 Mar 8
Williams, Robert H.
1963 Sep 16
Wright, Jerauld
1958 Sep 6
1963 Jan 14
Wyman, Louis C.
1963 Aug 21
Yorty, Sam
1964 Nov 9
1969 Dec 1
Zuckert, Eugene M.
1952 Nov 6
1964 Nov 24

Return to top