Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Eldon Pletcher Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Pletcher, Eldon.
Title: Eldon Pletcher Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1951-1966
Bulk Dates: 1959-1965
Quantity: 18.6 linear ft.
Abstract: Over 1,500 pieces of original artwork for editorial cartoons drawn for the Sioux City Journal, proofs, correspondence and clippings and reprints. Includes one magazine article in French.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Eldon Pletcher (1922- ) is an American cartoonist best known for his editorial cartoons.

Eldon Pletcher was born in Goshen, Indiana on September 10, 1922 and while in high school, submitted his cartoons to contests. Pletcher studied at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts for a year under cartoonist Vaughn Shoemaker before serving in World War II with the Combat Engineers Battalion. While in the military, Pletcher drew gag cartoons that he submitted to Yank. He also studied at the University of Aberdeen in Scotland and the John Herron Art School in Indianapolis. After getting married, Pletcher moved to Kansas City, Missouri where he worked construction jobs and at an automobile manufacturing plant.

In 1949, Pletcher became the editorial cartoonist for the Sioux City Journal, replacing Roy Justus. Pletcher left Sioux City in 1966 and in December of that year, began drawing cartoons for the New Orleans Times Picayune following Keith Temple's retirement. During the 1970s, Pletcher created First the Good News, a panel cartoon distributed by Rothco Cartoons.

Pletcher was a member of the Association of American Editorial Cartoonists. The Freedoms Foundation honored Pletcher with over a dozen awards, and in 1955, Pletcher won the Christopher Award. Pletcher’s cartoons have appeared in the Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year series and magazines including Time. His work is in the permanent collections of the Harry Truman and Lyndon B. Johnson presidential libraries.

Pletcher retired from the Times Picayune in August 1984.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Eldon Pletcher Papers are divided into four series.

Cartoons (1956-1966) contains approximately 1,590 pieces of original artwork for editorial cartoons published in the Sioux City Journal.

There are 1,080 dated cartoons that are arranged chronologically as well as 510 undated cartoons that are arranged alphabetically by caption. Topics of interest are the Cold War and the spread of communism to the western hemisphere, efforts by John F. Kennedy and Dwight Eisenhower to curb economic recessions, the United States’ relationship with Nikita Khrushchev (including his visit to the United States which included a trip to Iowa), the 1960 presidential election, the U-2 incident and pushes for civil rights legislation as far back as 1960. Within Pletcher’s depiction of the 1960 election is the issue of farming, likely reflecting Pletcher’s Midwestern readers. Many cartoons deal with Berlin and the division of East and West Germany.Later cartoons address the United States' increasing involvement in the Vietnam War.

Only a handful of cartoons are Iowa specific. Those that are typically depict the Iowa Legislature and occasionally the Sioux City government.

Original artwork was produced with pen, brush, ink and crayon on paper of varying weights and textures. Traces of blue pencil are visible. This collection reflects changes in Pletcher's style. Early cartoons feature high contrast crayon shading, while cartoons from approximately 1963 onward have zipatone dot screening in addition to shading. Captions appear at the top in ink. Publication dates appear in ink as days of the week and specific dates are also stamped on the front. Artwork measures approximately 15"x 20".

Correspondence (1951-1966) contains primarily incoming correspondence sent to Pletcher or forwarded on to Pletcher by the Sioux City Journal. There is a handful of copies of outgoing carbon responses from Pletcher or at times his editor. Frequently Pletcher’s name is mistaken for Fletcher on the correspondence.

Letters include: those written by political figures including Richard Nixon, Barry Goldwater, Hubert Humphrey and Harry Truman (as well as the director of Truman's presidental library); a thank you note from Jimmy Hoffa; inquiries from magazine and book publishers about reprinting Pletcher’s work and letters from readers including an 83 year old Omaha woman who writes Pletcher several times in the early 1950s. Subjects include opinions on Pletcher’s work, requests for original cartoon artwork and notifications from organizations and awards committees, particularly the Freedoms Foundation. There are also pieces of correspondence from other cartoonists: Dan Dowling, D.R. Fitzpatrick, Scott Long, Jack Bender, Bill Boynansky and Newton Pratt.

Proofs (1958-1966) contains engraver’s proofs of Pletcher's editorial cartoons printed in black and white on glossy paper. Dates are stamped on the top next to captions written in ballpoint pen.

Clippings and Reprints contains several miscellaneous items (some of which are undated), namely clippings of Pletcher's cartoons as they a appeared in magazines such as Time. There is also a magazine article in French with cartoons about international politics, promotional material from the National Newspaper Syndicate and a newspaper clipping about a Freedoms Foundation award and a photograph of an award.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Original artwork is arranged chronologically where dates appear and alphabetically by caption where undated. Correspondence and proofs are arranged chronologically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

A booklet, Albert T. Reid Cartoon Collection: a description and listing of contents has been removed from the collection and sent to Rare Books.

See also the Roy Justus Papers for additional editorial cartoons from the Sioux City Journal.

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Castro, Fidel, 1926- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Gaulle, Charles de, 1890-1970 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Goldwater, Barry M. (Barry Morris), 1909-1998 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Hoffa, James R. (James Riddle), 1913- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeevich, 1894-1971 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Nixon, Richard M. (Richard Milhous), 1913-1994 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Pletcher, Eldon -- Archives.
Rockefeller, Nelson A. (Nelson Aldrich), 1908-1979 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972 -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Corporate Bodies

Democratic Party (U.S.) -- Caricatures and cartoons.
North Atlantic Treaty Organization -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Republican Party (U.S. : 1854- ) -- Caricatures and cartoons.
United Nations -- Caricatures and cartoons.
United States. Congress -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Associated Titles

Sioux City Journal.

Subjects

Agriculture -- Caricatures and cartoons.
American wit and humor, Pictorial.
Arms race -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Caricatures and cartoons -- United States.
Cartoonists -- Iowa -- Sioux City.
Cartoonists -- United States.
Civil rights movements -- United States -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Cold War -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Communism -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Editorial cartoons -- Iowa -- Sioux City.
Editorial cartoons -- United States.
Elections -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Industrial relations -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
World politics -- 1945-1989 -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Places

Berlin (Germany) -- Caricatures and cartoons.
United States -- Politics and government -- 1945-1989 -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifacts)
Cartoons (humorous images)
Correspondence.
Editorial cartoons.
Engraver's proofs.

Occupations

Cartoonists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Eldon Pletcher Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Eldon Pletcher, 1964-1966.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 12 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC); 23 Apr 2010 - added bio, scope and inventory (SK)

Return to top

Inventory

Cartoons
Dated (1,080 items)
Click here for a detailed inventory.
Oversize 1 1959 Apr, 1959 Sep-Oct, 1960 Jan-May
Oversize 2 1960 Jun-Nov
Oversize 3 1960 Dec-1961 Jun
Oversize 4 1961 Jul-Dec
Oversize 5 1962 Jan-May
Oversize 6 1962 Jun-Dec
Oversize 7 1963 Jan-Jun
Oversize 8 1963 Jul-Dec
Oversize 9 1964 Jan-Jun
Oversize 10 1964 Jul-Dec
Oversize 11 1965 Jan-Aug
Oversize 12 1965 Sep-1966 Mar
Undated
Oversize 13 A-C circa 1957-1960 (84 items)
Oversize 14 D-G circa 1956-1960 (67 items)
Oversize 15 H-L circa 1958-1960 (96 items)
Oversize 16 M-P circa 1956-1960 (93 items)
Oversize 17 R-Thi circa 1956-1960 (84 items)
Oversize 18 Thr-W circa 1957-1960 (86 items)
Correspondence
Box 1 1950-1951, 1954-1966, undated
Proofs
Box 2 circa 1958, 1958 Sep-1960
Box 3 1961-1962 Sep, 1962 Nov-1964
Box 4 1965, 1966 Jan-Feb
Clippings and Reprints
Box 1 Freedoms Foundation article and photograph of award 1956, undated
Box 1 French magazine article with cartoons by various cartoonists undated
in French
Box 1 National Newspaper Syndicate promotional material undated
Box 1 Reprints in news magazines 1958, 1960, 1963

Return to top

Index to cartoons

The following is a list of predominant people, places and subjects appearing in the editorial cartoons in this collection. The list is not exhaustive. Some subjects may require you to browse with alternative terms.
B= Box, For example: B1= Box 1.
AFL-CIO B4, B18
Acheson, Dean B15
Adams, Sherman B14, B16-B18
Adenauer, Konrad B7-B8
Africa B2-B3, B9, B13
Alabama B3, B7-B8, B11
Alaska B9
Algeria B1-B3, B5
Alliance for Progress B6-B7
American Medical Association B7, B10
Americans for Democratic Action B10
Argentina B5, B10
Arkansas (Little Rock) B14-B16, B18
Asia B2, B7-B13, B17
Austria B2
Baker, Bobby B8-B11
Barnett, Ross B6
Beck, Dave B14, B18
Benson, Ezra Taft B1, B3, B15-B16, B18
Berlin B3-B8, B13-B18
Berlin Wall B4-B8, B10-B11
Bowles, Chester B3, B7
Brezhnev, Leonid Ilyich B10-B12
Britain B3-B4, B7, B10, B12-B13, B15, B18
Brown Sr., Edmund Gerald B6, B13, B16
Brown v. Board of Education B4, B9
Bulganin, Nikolai B14
Bulgaria B5
Burch, Dean B10
Burma B3, B9
Butler, Paul B14, B17
Byrd, Harry B5
California B4-B6, B14
Cambodia B5, B8-B9
Canada B7-B8, B10
Castro, Fidel B1-B9, B12, B14
Central Intelligence Agency B3
Chile B10
Chile, Harold B7
China SEE ALL BOXES
Churchill, Winston B7, B16, B18
Cold War SEE ALL BOXES
Congo B2-B7
Congress SEE ALL BOXES
Cuba B1-B4, B6-B10, B12-B15, B18
Cuba Missile Crisis B6
Cyprus B9, B13
Czechoslovakia B5
Democratic Party SEE ALL BOXES
Diem, Ngo Dinh B8
Dirksen, Everett B11-B12
Dominican Republic B11
Dulles, John Foster B1, B13-B14, B18
Egypt B13
Eisenhower, Dwight B1-B3, B6, B8, B10, B12-B18
En-lai, Chou B1
Erhard, Ludwig B8, B12
Estes, Billie Sol B5
Europe B7, B10
Faubus, Orval B13-B15, B17-B18
Finland B4
Florida B9
Floyd River Valley B1
Ford, Gerald R. B11
Formosa B13, B15-B16
France B7, B9-B13, B15, B18
Freeman, Orville B3, B5, B7
Germany B1-B4, B8, B10, B13-B15, B18
Glenn, John B5, B9
Goldberg, Arthur B6, B11
Goldwater, Barry B4-B12
Great Society B10-B12
Halleck, Charles B11
Hammarskjold, Dag B2-B3
Harlem B10
Herter, Christian B1, B16-B17
Ho Chi Minh B12
Hoffa, Jimmy B1, B3, B9, B13, B15-B18
Hoover Commission B14
Humphrey, Hubert B1, B9-B16
Hungary B5, B13, B15-B17
India B1, B4, B6, B9, B12, B17-B18
Indonesia B8, B11
Internal Revenue Service B7
Iowa B18
Iowa Legislature B3, B9, B13
Iran B13
Iraq B17-B18
Italy B7
Japan B2
Jim Crow B9, B11
Johnson, Lyndon Baines B1, B3-B4, B8-B13, B15-B16, B18
Kaganovich B5
Kai-shek, Chiang B9
Kefauver, Estes B16
Kennedy, Caroline B6
Kennedy, John F. B1-B8, B10, B13, B15-B16
Kennedy, Robert F. B5-B6, B12
Kennedy, Ted B5-B6
Khanh, Nguyen B10
Khrushchev, Nikita B1-B10, B13-B18
Korean War B5, B12, B18
Kosygin, Alexey B11-B12
Kozlov, Frol R. B15
Ku Klux Klan B11
Laos B3-B7, B9, B15, B17
Latin America B1, B3, B5, B7, B9, B12
League of Nations B4
Lebanon B13
Lenin, Vladimir B3, B7
Lincoln, Abraham B9, B11
Lindsay, John B12
Liu, Shaoqi B13
Lodge Jr., Henry Cabot B2, B8-B10
Long, Russell B9
Louisiana B2-B3
MacArthur, Douglas B18
MacMillan, Harold B7-B8, B10, B15, B17
Malaya B5
Malaysia B8-B9, B11
Malenkov, Georgy B5
Malinovsky, Rodion B2
Martin, Joe B15
Marx, Karl B2-B3
McNamara, Robert B7-B12
Meany, George B16, B18
Medicare B5, B7, B10-B11
Meyner, Robert B. B13, B15-B16
Middle East B2, B7, B13-B18
Mikoyan, Anastas B12, B17-B18
Mississippi B6, B10
Missouri River B16
Molotov, Vyacheslav B4-B5
Monroe Doctrine B2-B3
Morse, Wayne B1, B16
Morton, Thurston B. B16
NATO B1, B6-B12, B14, B18
Nasser, Gamal Abdel B7, B16, B18
Nehru, Jawaharlal B1, B4, B6, B16-B17
New Deal B2
New Frontier B2-B3, B5-B8
New York City B15
Nhu, Madame Ngo Dinh B8
Nixon, Richard M. B1-B10, B12-B15, B17-B18
North Korea B1
Organization of American States B5
Pakistan B12
Panama B9, B17
Paraguay B10
Pasternak, Boris B15
Pentagon B5, B18
Peron, Juan Domingo B5, B10
Poland B5, B17
Pope Paul VI B12
Portugal B4
Profumo Affair B7, B10
Quemoy (Kinmen) and Matsu B2, B6, B16, B18
Rayburn, Sam B4, B18
Republican Party B1-B3, B5-B18
Reuther, Walter B13, B18
Rhodesia B12
Rockefeller, Nelson B1-B4, B6-B10, B13-B18
Romania B5
Romney, George W. B6-B9
Roosevelt, Eleanor B2
Rusk, Dean B3, B6, B9, B12
Russia B1-B4, B6, B10, B13-B14, B17-B18
SEATO B2
Salinger, Pierre B6, B10
Scranton, William B7-B10
Seaton, Frederick B16
Shao-Chi, Liu B13
Shastri, Lal Bahadur B11
Sioux City, Iowa B1-B2, B8, B16
South America B1
South Korea B1
Soviet Union SEE ALL BOXES
Stalin, Joseph B5, B8
Stassen, Harold B7, B9, B16, B18
Stevenson, Adlai E. B1-B3, B6, B13, B15-B18
Suez Canal B13
Sukarno B5, B8-B9, B11
Supreme Court B9
Symington, Stuart B1, B13, B15-B16
Teamsters B14-B18
Thailand B3, B5, B9
Thant, U. B11
Tibet B13, B15, B17
Tito, Josip Broz B7
Truman, Harry S. B2, B13-B18
U-2 incident B1-B2, B6
U.S. Postal Service B1, B5, B9, B14, B16
Ulbricht, Walter B8
United Auto Workers B16-B17
United Nations B1-B12, B15-B18
University of Alabama B7
University of Mississippi B6
Vietnam B3-B5, B18
Vietnam War B6-B12
Virginia B15, B17
Voroshilov, Kliment B5
Wallace, George B7-B9, B12
Wallace, Lurleen B12
War on Poverty B9-B11
Warren Commission B10
Washington D.C. (home rule) B12
Washington, George B5
West New Guinea B5
Williams, G. Mennen B3, B15
Wilson, Charlie B16
Wilson, Harold B12
World War II B1, B3, B11, B18
Zedong, Mao B1, B3, B7-B13, B17-B18
aluminum industry B12
anti-trust laws B5
armed forces B5, B10-B12, B18
arts B12
automation B8, B10
baker's union B18
budget B1-B3, B5-B8, B12-B13, B15-B17
business B5-B6, B13, B16
capitalism B4, B6, B8, B15
census B1
charity B6, B16
civil rights B1-B5, B7-B11, B13, B15-B17
coal industry B7
colonialism B4-B5, B9-B10, B12
common market B4-B8
communications B9
communism B1-B11, B13, B15-B18
conservatism B5, B7, B10
copper industry B12
corruption B8, B13, B15-B16, B18
cost of living B13-B18
crime B5, B8, B10-B12
de Gaulle, Charles B1, B3, B5-B13, B15, B18
demonstrations B2, B8, B11-B12
disarmament B1-B4, B6-B7, B10-B11, B13-B15, B18
drug use B3
drunk driving B6
economy B4-B7, B9, B13-B17
education B3-B4, B16, B18
elections B1-B10, B12-B18
ethics B3
farming B1-B3, B5, B7, B12, B14-B18
foreign aid B1, B3, B5, B7-B9, B11, B14-B17
foreign policy B1, B9-B10, B13, B15-B18
free press B6
gambling B4
gold B2-B3, B8
government spending B2-B3, B5, B7-B10, B13-B18
graduates B6, B11
health care B1, B5
holidays B2-B4, B6, B8, B10-B14, B16
housing B9, B11
immigration B11
imperialism B2, B5, B8, B11
industry (general) B3, B6, B13
inflation B1, B3, B9, B12, B14-B18
integration B2-B4, B6-B7, B9, B13-B15, B17-B18
jobs B9
journalism B7, B13, B18
labor B1, B8, B10, B13-B18
law and order B11
minimum wage B3, B12
national debt B1, B5, B7-B8, B10, B13-B15, B17-B18
nationalism B13, B15, B18
neutrality B6
nuclear weapons B1-B16, B18
organized crime B2, B4, B8, B13, B15-B18
payola B1
peace B1-B5, B7-B8, B11-B12, B14-B17
politics B4-B6, B8, B15
pollution B16
population B9, B13
poverty B9
propaganda B1-B3, B5-B7, B13, B16-B17
public works B5, B16
quiz shows B13, B15, B17
racial violence B3, B8-B11
railroad industry B8, B17
religion B1-B3, B9
right to work law B12
schools B3-B5, B8, B10, B15, B17-B18
segregation B1, B6-B8, B14-B15, B17
smoking B9, B11
social security B11, B15
socialism B3
space exploration B1-B5, B7, B10-B14, B16-B18
sports B2, B4, B8, B12
steel industry B1, B5-B6, B12-B14, B16, B18
stock market B6
strikes B1, B3, B7-B8, B12-B13, B16-B18
summer vacation B2, B15
taxes B1-B3, B5-B9, B11-B18
terrorism B4, B9
trade B4-B5, B8, B14-B15
traffic fatalities B2-B4, B6-B9, B12, B15
transportation B3, B12, B15
voting B1, B9-B11, B16, B18
voting rights B6, B9, B11
war B12
weather B5, B7, B11-B12, B15-B16

Return to top