Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. |
| Title: | Pins and Needles Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1938-1940 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Printed material and manuscripts from productions of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union satirical musical revue. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
In 1937 a group known as the Players of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union wrote, produced and starred in Pins and Needles, a "witty and tuneful" musical revue satirizing organized labor in general and the ILGWU in particular. Numbers include "Sing us a song with social significance," Doin' the reactionary," and "One big union for two." The play was so successful that it was given a regular run at the Labor Stage in New York, with new skits and songs added periodically to keep the production fresh and topical. More than one performance was standing room only.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Pins and Needles Collection contains printed material (programs and published music scores) from various productions of the musical revue, and manuscripts (an original score for the song "Mene, Mene, Tekel" by Harold Rome).
Arrangement of the Collection
Printed material is arranged chronologically where possible but many items are undated.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Belfer Audio Archive has numerous sound recordings of Pins and Needles performances. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Pins and Needles Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Harold Rome score gift of George and Lena Arents.
Other items purchase, 2007, 2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 30 Oct 2007
Revision history: Jul 2009 - additions (MRC);
May 2010 - sheet music (MRC);
May 2010 - Harold Rome score (MRC);
18 Jun 2012 - LCSH updates (MRC)
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 213 | "Mene, Mene, Tekel" 1939 - original score by Harold Rome | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 213 | Programs, music 1938-1940 | ||||||||||