Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Parker, Robert Andrew. |
| Title: | Robert Andrew Parker Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1959-1966 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American painter, illustrator, art educator; born 1927. Collection includes correspondence (1959-1966) documents Parker's illustration work for Marianne Moore's Eight Poems; and 18 undated sketchbooks in various media, some annotated with Parker's statements on art. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert Andrew Parker (1927- ) is an American painter, illustrator, and art educator. He has illustrated more than seventy children's books and received numerous awards, among them a Caldecott Honor (1970) for Pop Corn and Ma Goodness by Edna Mitchell Preston and an American Library Association Notable Book award (1982) for The Whistling Skeleton edited by John Bierhorst. His work has been exhitbited at the Art Institute of Chicago, Brooklyn Museum, Guggenheim Museum, Museum of Modern Art in New York, and Whitney Museum of American Art. He is a member of the Society of Illustrators.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert Andrew Parker Papers comprises biographical material, correspondence, artwork, and miscellaneous memorabilia. Correspondence from the Museum of Modern Art, 1959-1966, documents Parker's illustration work for Marianne Moore's Eight Poems. Artwork includes proofs of illustrations for Eight Poems, some of which are hand-colored; eighteen undated sketchbooks which comprise the bulk of the collecction and contain sketches in various media along with holograph notes on art; and miscellaneous loose pen-and-ink sketches. Memorabilia contains miscellaneous items of memorabilia.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Andrew Parker Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: ASE
Date: Jan 1994
Revision history: 5 Aug 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC);
19 Jul 2018 - rehoused, inventory updated (MS)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Museum of Modern Art 1959-1966 | ||||||||||
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Book illustrations | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Eight Poems / Marianne Moore - proofs, some hand-colored | ||||||||||
| Sketchbooks | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sketchbooks (7 books) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Sketchbooks (8 books) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Sketchbooks (3 books) | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Pencil, ink sketches | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||