Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Palmer, Winthrop.
Title:	Winthrop Palmer Papers
Inclusive Dates:	before 1971
Quantity:	1.2 linear ft.
Abstract:	Correspondence, articles, typescripts of the American author, poet and educator.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Winthrop Palmer (1900-1988) was an American educator, author and poet. A graduate of Columbia University, she and her husband, businessman Carleton H. Palmer, were influential in the development and growth of Long Island University's C. W. Post Campus, where Mrs. Palmer was assistant professor of literature and fine arts.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Winthrop Palmer Papers consists of correspondence, articles and typescripts.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Winthrop Palmer Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Winthrop Palmer, 1968, 1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Mar 2010
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top