
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Syracuse University. -- Library. -- Special Collections Research Center. |
| Title: | New York State Publishing and Printing Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1800-1950 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Collection of printed material from New York State, including pamphlets, posters, flyers, advertisements, booklets, broadsides, letterheads and more. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
The New York State Publishing and Printing Collection consists of printed material from New York State, including pamphlets, broadsides, letterheads and more.
The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has a number of books, pamphlets, serials and other items related to the history of printing in New York State which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search SUMMIT, our main catalog for these related materials.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
New York State Publishing and Printing Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Purchase, various, 2009-
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 Nov 2011
Revision history:
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.