Scope and Contents of the Collection
Associate General Secretary's Office
Division of Christian Education 1934-1968
Division of Church Planning and Mission 1934-1968
|
Ask a question Request a visit |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | New York State Council of Churches. |
| Title: | New York State Council of Churches Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1934-1968 |
| Quantity: | 10.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, agendas, minutes, memoranda, reports, printed material, and other papers relating to the Council's positions on such legislative issues as abortion, church and state relations, civil rights, family relations, labor, pornography, and Christian education. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
The New York State Council of Churches is an outgrowth of the mid-nineteenth century State Sunday School Association which was incorporated in 1889 as the New York State Sunday School Association. In 1930, its field no longer being limited to Sunday schools, the organization's name was changed to the New York State Council of Religious Education. In the late 1930's, this group joined with a State Council of churches, then in its infancy, and after the merger in 1938 became known as the New York State Council of Churches.
Today, the New York State Council of Churches is an organization of twenty-one Protestant denominations in the state, active in the fields of Christian education, youth programs, legislation and migrant worker welfare. It serves pastors through training programs, is the recognized state agency for Protestant chaplain appointments for New York State institutions and gives aid to town and country churches in building Christian communities.
The program, budget and leadership of The Council is determined by action taken at the Annual Assembly which consists of 121 delegates from constituent denominational groups and 70 additional delegates appointed by councils of churches at the city or county level. Constituent bodies are further represented through membership on the Board of Directors and in program divisions. A staff of seven at the State Council office in Syracuse includes (1) a General Secretary, (2) an Associate General Secretary, and (3) a Director of Endowment Development and Press Secretary as well as program directors for (4) Christian Education, (5) Life and Work, (6) Church Planning and Mission and (7) Church Planning and Development, the last named office combined with that of Director of Leisure Time Commission.
The New York State Council of Churches Records, consisting of correspondence, mimeographed material and a small number of manuscripts, is divided into three groups according to office of origin, titled Associate General Secretary's Office, Division of Christian Education and Division of Church Planning & Mission .
The material from the Associate General Secretary's Office includes the correspondence of Theodore L. Conklin, associate general secretary of the Council, typescript minutes of meetings, manuscripts by Theodore L. Conklin, Dean M. Kelley, Harry Confoy, Paul W. Rishell, Lewis N. Powell and Arthur Mielke, and miscellaneous mimeographed material such as memoranda, minutes, agenda, and reports. All the material is arranged alphabetically by subject and pertains to New York State legislative issues and bills, the New York State 1967 Constitutional Convention issues, annual meetings, committee meetings, staff meetings, Business Administration Commission meetings, legislative seminars, Human Rights Commission activities, Legislative Commission activities, legislative seminars, migrant ministry activities, public relations and development and related subjects. Also included are a chronological file of mimeographed material, 1966-1969, issued by The Council and a file of the State Council Reporter, 194}1968, published by the Council. Folders containing correspondence are appropriately labeled. Significant correspondents include Leon M. Adkins, Jr., 1963-1966; James E. Allen, Jr., 1963-1966; Edwin T. Dahlberg, 1959-1963; J. Ralph Davie, 1954-1958; Robert R. Douglass, 1966; James A. Farley, 1966; Lawrence J. Holt, 1964-1967; Lee A. Howe, Jr., 1960-1961; Robert F. Kennedy, 1966; John V.P. Lassoe, Jr., 1965-1967; Stuart MacMacklin, 1959-1964; Arthur Mielke, 1965-1967; Bishop Malcolm Peabody, 1956-1959; Dutton S. Peterson, 1958-1964; Fred N. Poulton, 1965; Paul W. Rishell, 1957-1966; Nelson A. Rockefeller, 1960-1967; William E. Smith, 1959-1960; Ralph W. Sockman, 1958; John H. Terry, 1966-1967; Anthony J. Travia, 1959-1966 and A. Pennington Whitehead, 1953-1954.
The Division of Christian Education material, 1954-1968, consists of mimeographed material and one letter, arranged alphabetically by subject. The subjects covered are related to the division's Adult Commission, Children's Commission, Higher Education Commission, Leadership Education Division, Youth Commission and Youth Security Commission. Memoranda, minutes of meetings and reports are included.
The Division of Church Planning Mission material, 1966-1968, consists of a small group of mimeographed reports.
1970: Collection may not be used without the written permission of the general secretary of the New York State Community of Churches (formerly the New York State Council of Churches). Any such written permission documents will be retained by SCRC.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to New York church and clergy. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
New York State Council of Churches Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of New York State Council of Churches, October, 1968
Created by: MFA
Date: Mar 1969
Revision history: 27 Jul 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
| Associate General Secretary's Office | |||||||||||
| RESTRICTED: 1970: The collection may not be used without the written permission of the general secretary of the New York State Community of Churches (formerly the New York State Council of Churches). Any such written permission documents will be retained by SCRC. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | History and Constitution of The Council | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Abortion law 1966-1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Aging, Problems of the 1959-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Aid to education (federal) 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Aid to education (state) 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Air Force Manual charge 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Alcoholic beverage control laws 1963-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Alcoholism 1953-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Association of Council Secretaries 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Baptist Commission on Social Relations 1954-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bingo undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Birth control 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Boy Scouts of America | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Budget planning | ||||||||||
| Business Administration Commission | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1951-1965 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1966-1969 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Capital punishment 1934-1962 - includes statement on capital punishment by Theodore L. Conklin, typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Centennial campaign | ||||||||||
| Champlain Valley, 350th anniversary celebration | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Correspondence 1958-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous - includes "Out of the North Country" by Lewis N. Powell, typescript copy | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Church-state parochial schools 1959-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Churchmen's International Consultation 1965-1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Civil rights 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Civilian defense chaplains 1953-1960 | ||||||||||
| New York State Constitutional Convention Committee 1967 | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Correspondence Oct 1966-Oct 1967 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Minutes and meetings | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Statements by Theodore L. Conklin, Arthur Mielke and others - typescript drafts | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Position papers | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | News clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Cooperstown proposal | ||||||||||
| Denominational-interdenominational staff conferences | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Correspondence 1964-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Endowment campaign 1961-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Equal Moral Standard Amendment 1963-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Family justice 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Finance promotion data 1954-1958 | ||||||||||
| Gambling | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence 1954-1962 | ||||||||||
| News clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1951-1965 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Health and welfare | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Hospital employees 1963 | ||||||||||
| Human Rights Commission | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Correspondence 1967-1968 | ||||||||||
| Report to the governor - typescript reproductions | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Draft A Jan 1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Draft B Feb 1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Draft C Mar 1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Keuka College National Development Program 1964-1965 | ||||||||||
| Legislative Commission 1965 | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Miscellaneous (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Legislative Commission 1966 | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Nov 1965-Mar 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Apr-Nov 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Minutes and meetings | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Legislative Commission releases - typescript copies and reproductions | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | 1955-1961 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1962-1964 | ||||||||||
| Legislative seminars | |||||||||||
| Box 10 | 1951-1963 (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | 1964-1965 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Lisle Fellowship 1965-1966 | ||||||||||
| Lottery | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 11 | Jun 1965-Sep 1966 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Oct-Dec 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Miscellaneous, - includes "Why Take A Chance" by Paul W. Rishell, typescript and printed material, revisions | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | News clippings | ||||||||||
| Lottery, Committee of 100,000 Against the Lottery Amendment | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Correspondence 1966-1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Miscellaneous - includes memorandum opposing Lottery Amendment by Theodore L. Conklin, typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Lottery, National 1957-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Lottery, New York City 1966 | ||||||||||
| Lottery, State Committee Against | |||||||||||
| Box 12 | Correspondence 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Mass communications | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Matrimonial and family laws 1959-1963 | ||||||||||
| Meetings | |||||||||||
| Annual Assembly | |||||||||||
| Box 13 | 1946-1962 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | 1963-1966 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Board of Directors, Executive Committee 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Staff 1963-1968 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Trustees 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Migrant Ministry - includes photographs | ||||||||||
| Mimeographed material | |||||||||||
| Box 15 | Dec 1966-Aug 1967 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Sep 1967-1969 (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Narcotics 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | National Council of Churches 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | New York Board of Rabbis 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | New York State Assembly and Senate bills re labor | ||||||||||
| New York State Assembly bills 1966 | |||||||||||
| Box 17 | Intro. 2-1432 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Intro. 1438-2889 | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Intro. 2909-4053 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Intro. 4056-4673 | ||||||||||
| New York State Senate bills 1966 | |||||||||||
| Box 18 | Intro. 23-1346 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Intro. 1349-2620 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Intro. 2661-3953 | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Intro. 3954-4877 | ||||||||||
| New York State Assembly and Senate joint bills 1966 | |||||||||||
| Box 19 | Intro. 395-4798 | ||||||||||
| Box 19 | New York State Legislature bill summaries 1958-1967 (10 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | New York State Women's Relief Corps Home 1959-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Nominating commission 1961-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Nuclear warfare | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Obscene literature 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | The One Hundred Club 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Parental responsibility | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Penal law and criminal code | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Policy Committee 1953-1961 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Prayer in the schools | |||||||||||
| Box 20 | Correspondence 1963-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | Miscellaneous - includes "Supreme Court on Prayer - the Churches React" by Dean M. Kelley and anonymous statements, typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 20 | News clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Public education | ||||||||||
| Public relations and development | |||||||||||
| Box 21 | Correspondence 1955-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Meetings and minutes | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Racial discrimination and segregation 1958 - includes "One Country, One Classroom" by Harry Confoy; "Brothers," anonymous; typescripts | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Radio program, "Voice of the Rural Church," phonograph records | ||||||||||
| Box 21 | Religious issue, presidential campaign 1960 | ||||||||||
| Reports | |||||||||||
| Box 22 | Annual 1948, 1951-1967 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Financial 1966-1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Right wing extremism 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Roswell Park Memorial Institute 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Sex education | ||||||||||
| Box 22 | Staff salaries and responsibilities | ||||||||||
| State Council Reporter | |||||||||||
| Box 22 | 1943-1959 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | 1960-1969 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Stillwater First Baptist Church 1955-1961 | ||||||||||
| Study Committee | |||||||||||
| Box 23 | Correspondence 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Miscellaneous 1959-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Sunday laws | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | Syracuse University American Assembly 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 23 | United Church Women of New York State | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Youth in the Courts, , 1956-1958 - includes "Dealing with Juvenile Delinquency" by Theodore L. Conklin, typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Miscellaneous news clippings | ||||||||||
| Division of Christian Education 1934-1968 | |||||||||||
| Box 24 | General division material | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Adult Commission | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Camp and conference | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Children's Commission | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Higher Education Commission | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Leadership education | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Mentally retarded, religious training for | ||||||||||
| Box 24 | Social crisis | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Vacation Church School | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Weekday religious education | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Young Citizens Camp | ||||||||||
| Youth Commission | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | Miscellaneous material 1964-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Minutes of meetings | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Youth Security Commission | ||||||||||
| Division of Church Planning and Mission 1934-1968 | |||||||||||
| Box 25 | Census, Religious | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Federation | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | Leisure time | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | The rural church | ||||||||||
| Box 25 | The Church Center | ||||||||||