Finding Aids
printer friendly version

New York Central Railroad Company Chief Engineer's Office Transit Book Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: New York Central Railroad Company.
Title: New York Central Railroad Company Chief Engineer's Office Transit Book Collection
Inclusive Dates: 1850-1898
Quantity: 6 linear ft.
Abstract: 76 field notebooks of the Hudson River, Spuyten Duyvil & Port Morris, Albany & Schenectady, Schenectady & Utica, Utica & Syracuse, Syracuse North, Syracuse & Rochester, Auburn, Buffalo & Niagara Falls, and Buffalo & Lockport Branches of the New York Central Railroad as well as the Rhinebeck & Connecticut and Hudson River Railroads and the Hudson River Bridge Company. Volumes include detailed surveyor's drawings, calculations and comments on the land and structures along the line; orders and accounts for supplies needed by field offices; land transactions; and a few humorous drawings.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

The New York Central Railroad was formed in 1853 by the merger of ten smaller regional railroads, under the encouragement of industrialist and Mohawk Valley Railroad owner Erastus Corning. Headquartered in New York City, the railroad served most of the Northeast United States, including New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois and Massachusetts, as well as the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec. Grand Central Terminal in New York City is one of its best known landmarks. In 1869 the NYC merged with Cornelius Vanderbilt's Hudson River Railroad, becoming the New York Central and Hudson River Railroad.

"Transits" are surveying instruments designed to measure horizontal and vertical angles; they generally consist of telescope, spirit level, graduated plates, verniers, various leveling screws, and often a compass. Transit books are used for recording the information thus gathered.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Spanning 1850-1898, the New York Central Railroad Company Chief Engineer's Office Transit Book Collection comprises 76 field notebooks of the Hudson River, Spuyten Duyvil & Port Morris, Albany & Schenectady, Schenectady & Utica, Utica & Syracuse, Syracuse North, Syracuse & Rochester, Auburn, Buffalo & Niagara Falls, and Buffalo & Lockport Branches of the New York Central Railroad as well as the Rhinebeck & Connecticut and Hudson River Railroads and the Hudson River Bridge Company. The notebooks include detailed surveyor's drawings, calculations and comments on the land and structures along the line; orders and accounts for supplies needed by field offices; land transactions; and a few humorous drawings.

The original alphanumeric designation for each volume has been retained in the inventory below. For each volume, inclusive dates are given and also, when appropriate, a more specific breakdown of dates. The name of the branch is given, as written in the notebook; if not given, the volume is noted as [unspecified branch]. In some cases the researcher may deduce the branch name from the contents, but no attempt was made to do so during processing. If the notebook included surveyor name(s), these are included in the inventory below preceded by a slash "/".

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Arranged in numeric order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings related to regional railroad companies, as well as related companies such as coal, shipping and ferries. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

New York Central Railroad Company.

Subjects

Railroads -- New York (State)
Railroads -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Surveying instruments.

Occupations

Surveying.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

New York Central Railroad Company Chief Engineer's Office Transit Book Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Purchase, 1997.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: PRB
Date: 1998
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

Transit books
Access Restrictions
RESTRICTED: COLLECTION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.
Box 1 A : [unspecified branch] undated
Fonda to Little Falls
Box 1 1A : Troy & Schenectady 1856
Green Island/River Bridge to 4 miles east of Schenectady (16.86mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 2A : Troy & Schenectady 1856
Schenectady (east) to Schenectady (State St.) (4mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 3A : Albany & Schenectady 1856
Albany to Albany/Schenectady County line (12mi.) / A. Mason Peek
Box 1 4A : Albany & Schenectady 1856
Albany/Schenectady line to Schenectady/Montgomery line (14mi.) / A. Mason Peek
Box 1 5A : Schenectady & Utica 1856
Schenectady/Montgomery line to Fonda (east corp. line) (16.12mi.) / A. Mason Peek
Box 1 6A : Schenectady & Utica 1856
Fonda to Fort Plain Depot (15.5mi.) / A. Mason Peek
Box 1 7 : Schenectady & Utica 1856
Fort Plain Station to 3.5 miles east of Little Falls (11.6mi.) / A. Mason Peek, Ogden Edwards
Box 1 8 : Schenectady & Utica 1856
Little Falls to .75 miles east of Ilion (12.2mi.) / Ogden Edwards
9 : number missing from sequence
Box 1 10A : Utica & Syracuse 1856
Utica Depot (west end) to Utica (west corp. bounds) (1.1mi.) / Ogden Edwards
Box 1 11A : Utica & Syracuse 1856
Utica (western boundary) to Green’s Corners (16.5mi.), "Dumpy Level" illustration
Box 1 12A : Utica & Syracuse 1856
.5 miles east of Green’s Corners to Canastota/Chittenango 1.5 miles west of canal crossing (18mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 13A : Utica & Syracuse 1856
Canastota/Chittenango 1.5 miles west of canal crossing to Syracuse (west end of depot) (16.75mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 14A : Syracuse & Rochester 1856
Geddes canal crossing to Owasco Outlet (25.5mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 15A : Syracuse & Rochester 1856
Owasco Outlet to 3.25 miles west of Lyons (23mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 16A : Syracuse & Rochester 1856
3.25 miles west of Lyons to 1.5 miles east of Fairport (20.8mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 17A : Syracuse & Rochester 1856
1.5 miles east of Fairport to Rochester Depot (west end) (11.5mi.) / James P. Green
Box 1 18A : Auburn 1856
Syracuse Depot (west) to Cayuga & Seneca canal (40.7mi.) / M. C. Fremyre
Box 1 19 : Auburn 1856
Cayuga & Seneca canal to Canandaigua (32.78mi.) / M. C. Fremyre
Box 2 20A : Auburn 1856
Canandaigua Landing to between Brighton and Rochester (28.22mi.), Auburn, and Canandaigua / M. C. Fremyre
Box 2 21A : [unspecified branch] 1862-1882
1862, 1864, 1882 - Herkimer, St. Johnsville
Box 2 22A : [unspecified branch] 1852
Clyde, Palmyra, Charlotte, Brighton (39.75mi.) / A. B. Raymond
Box 2 23 : [unspecified branch] 1859-1860
1859 - Fonda
1860 - Little Falls
Box 2 23A : Syracuse & Rochester 1873?
Savannah to Clyde, including details of several culverts
Box 2 24A : Buffalo & N.F. 1873-1877
1873 - unspecified
1877 - Lockport, Niagara
Box 2 25A : Buffalo & N.F. 1865
Tonawanda / Charles H. Fisher
Box 2 26A : [unspecified branches] 1860-1865
1860 - Spencerport, Tonawanda, Medina
1863 - Tonawanda
1864 - Lewiston
1865 - Rochester Freight Yard
Box 2 27A : [unspecified branches] 1858-1861
1858 - Patroons Creek from Mud Creek to Albany & Schenectady Turnpike
1861 - Survey to locate the "Grove Spring"for proposed reservoir
28 : number missing from sequence
Box 2 29A : Syracuse & Rochester 1858-1878
1858-1864 - Syracuse & westward
1878 - Palmyra
Box 2 30A : [unspecified branch] 1870
Buffalo (9.16mi.)
Box 2 31A : Auburn 1862-1870
Ontario County / Charles W. Fisher, W. J. Kellogg
Box 2 32A : [unspecified branch] undated
Rochester to Batavia / William P. Northway
Box 2 33A : [unspecified branches] 1871-1886
1871 - Fonda / Lush, Fields, Usborn
1872 - Non-freight yard Dewitt / Lush, McCool, Usborn, Gillett
1873 - Stuyvesant
1878 - Rhinebeck / C. B. Gerard
1886 - Kirkville, Manlius
Box 2 34A : [unspecified branch] 1869
Rochester (Mill St. Depot) to Old Falls Road, Spencerport / Lush, McWhorter
Box 2 35A : Spuyten Duyvil & Port Morris 1873
Harlem River / C. B. Gerard
Box 2 36A : Syracuse & Rochester 1856
Branches and side tracks, depot buildings, town and county lines / F. E. Peek
Box 2 37A : [unspecified branches] 1857-1860
1857 - Auburn / F. E. Peek
1860 - Auburn / A. M. Peek
1857 - Cayuga Station / F. E. and A. M. Peek
1858 - Seneca Falls, Geneva / F. E. Peek
38 : number missing from sequence
Box 2 39A : Hudson River RR 1873
Amsterdam / J. B. Yates
Box 3 40A : [unspecified branch] 1862
Seneca County / C. H. Fisher, E. C. Lewis
Box 3 41A : Western Division 1858-1861
Miscellaneous notes on Tonawanda, Niagara Falls, Canandaigua / Chas. Hilton
Box 3 42A : [unspecified branch] 1857-1858
1857 - Irondequoit Creek culvert
1858 - Clyde wood yard, Weedsport Depot
Box 3 43A : Oswego Railroad 1874
Geddes to Clyde / Rob't H. Canfield
Box 3 44A : Syracuse North Line 1872
Syracuse, Salina, Liverpool / Woodward
Box 3 45A : Utica & Syracuse 1860-1883
1860 - Utica, Manlius
1860 - Saquoit Creek, Fonda
1862 - Canastota
1862 - Verona
1862 - Green's Corners
1883 - Utica
Box 3 46A : [unspecified branch] 1866-1877
1866 - Syracuse
1868 - Syracuse
1877 - Syracuse
Box 3 47A : [unspecified branch] 1873
Land lines and structures from Batavia to Buffalo / W. G. Marshall
Box 3 48A : [unspecified branch] 1854-1858
1854 - Measurements for monthly estimates - Lyons office
1858 - Auburn, Geneva, Canandaigua / F. Emmett Peek, G. C. Rice
Box 3 49A : [unspecified branch] 1878
Rochester / Lush, Thompson, Tracy, Goold
Box 3 50A : Buffalo & Niagara Falls 1855
Tonawanda to Niagara Falls / D. O. Allen
Box 3 51A : [unspecified branch] 1867
Albany / Arthur Wortete
Box 3 52A : [unspecified branch] undated
Original cross sections & swings of line
Box 3 53A : Hudson 1873
East Albany / C. B. Gerard
Box 3 54A : [unspecified branch] 1876
Land lines from Rochester to Batavia
55 : number missing from sequence.
Box 3 56A : [unspecified branch] 1858
Cayuga, Seneca Falls, Geneva, Canandaigua, Auburn, Owasco Outlet / F. E. Peek
Box 3 57A : Buffalo 1860-1879
1860 - Buffalo, Rochester Tunnel
1860 - Bergen
1876-1880 - Levels at Buffalo
1879 - Exchange St. Depot, Hamburg and Erie Canal soundings
Box 3 58A : Rochester & Buffalo 1873
From East end of river bridge to Canal
Field notes of the subdivision of sundry lots in the Village of Charlotte
Survey of Mill Race at Leroy
Box 3 59A : [unspecified branch] 1871-1880
1871 - East Albany
1880 - Troy
Box 4 60A : [unspecified branch] 1851
Land transaction records
Box 4 60B : [unspecified branch] undated
Rochester street survey, miscellaneous notes / H. Church
Box 4 61 : Western Division 1850
Notes of location between Syracuse and Rochester / Harry Taylor
Box 4 62 : Hudson River Bridge Co 1856
Van Rensselaer Island, Hudson River Bridge
63-65 : numbers missing from sequence
Box 4 66 : Rochester & Syracuse undated
Notes of location from Mud Creek to Seneca River
67-69 : numbers missing from sequence
Box 4 70 : Rochester & Syracuse undated
Phelps, Clyde
71-73 : numbers missing from sequence
Box 4 74 : Syracuse & Utica undated
Vernon
Box 4 75 : Syracuse & Utica 1874
Frankfort, Rome & Watertown, Rome & Mohawk
Box 4 75 : Syracuse & Utica undated
Utica Plank Rd Crossing Erie Canal
Box 4 76 : Rochester & Syracuse undated
Levels at sta. 190-700
Box 4 77 : Buffalo & Niagara Falls undated
Tonawanda to Lower Black Rock
Box 4 78 : [unspecified branch] 1855-1856
1855 - White Brook Creek near Canton
Geddes Canal crossing Syracuse
White Brook bridge
Levels for ditching swamp east of Jordan
Cost of flagging at Syracuse
Seneca River bridge
Canal crossing near Pittsford
Macedon
1856 - Water levels at Albany
79-88 : numbers missing from sequence
Box 4 89 : Buffalo & Lockport 1851
Black Rock Dam north to junction with Rochester & Niagara Falls RR
Black Rock Dam south to junction with Buffalo & Niagara Falls RR
Box 4 90A : Auburn 1857
Miscellaneous transit notes / F. E. Peek
Notes of reconnaissance from Batavia to Lyons
Box 4 92A : [unspecified branch] 1874
Batavia surveys
Box 4 93 : [unspecified branch] undated
Amsterdam - masonry, cross-sections, curves / Daniel Boutecore
Box 4 94 : [unspecified branch] 1873
Distances to culverts, cattle guards - Mohawk River, Amsterdam to Fonda
Lists of supplies requisitioned, plans received, furniture and stationery required at Schenectady, Amsterdam and St. Johnsville
Box 4 317 : Hudson River RR 1890
Mt. St. Vincent, Riverdale, Spuyten Duyvil, Yonkers yard / Richard Vere Hunt
Box 4 549 : [unspecified branch] 1898
Curves at Brutus, Elbridge, Camillus / D. B. Metcalf

Return to top