Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Howes Norris, Jr. Cartoon Autograph Collection
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Norris, Howes, b. 1867? |
| Title: | Howes Norris, Jr. Cartoon Autograph Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1886-1958 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Collection of original sketches and drawings, signed, by cartoonists and illustrators. Collected by Howes Norris, Jr. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Howes Norris Jr. (1867?- ) of Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts, was an avid collector of autographs from an early age; an article in the St. Petersburg Times (17 April 1946, p. 26) called him the "Granddaddy of all the autograph fiends." Norris even had a specific letterhead, "The Howes Norris, Jr. Autograph Collection," for use in soliciting items.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Howes Norris, Jr. Cartoon Autograph Collection consists of sketches and cartoons from notable cartoonists, signed and sent to Norris at his request. Nearly all are original art, though there are a few printed items; many are drawn on Norris' letterhead which he apparently sent along with his request. Some are inscribed to Norris, but a few are inscribed "To Adelaide L. Robb."
Cartoonists of particular interest include J. P. Alley (Hambone drawing), C. D. Batchelor, Frank Bellew, Jim Berryman, E. S. Bisbee, Daniel Bishop, Bodfish, Douglas Borgstedt, E. A. Bushnell, Jack Callahan, G. E. Ciani (illustrator for Puck), Sheffield Clarke, Nate Collier, Margot Cook, John T. Coulthard, Palmer Cox, Walt Disney (Mickey Mouse drawing), H. C. Fisher, Rube Goldberg, Chester Gould (Dick Tracy drawing), Harold Gray (Little Orphan Annie drawing), Frederick Burr Opper (Happy Hooligan sketch), Frank Willard (Moon Mullins drawing), and many more.
There are also two proof sheets of the comics page for an unnamed Cleveland newspaper for September 15 and 16; there do not appear to be any signatures on it.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has several other collections of autographs. See for example the following:
Argosy Autograph Collection
Frances Ward Harrington Autograph Collection
Graeme O'Geran Presidential Autograph Collection
Gordon N. Ray Collection of Victorian Autographs
Fremont Rider Autograph Collection
Additional autographs collected by Norris are held by the Helen Farr Sloan Library (Delaware Art Museum) in its Howes Norris, Jr. autograph collection.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Howes Norris, Jr. Cartoon Autograph Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Jan 2010
Revision history: