Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Neutra, Richard Joseph, 1892-1970. |
| Title: | Richard J. Neutra Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1940-1966 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American architect, born in Austria. Outgoing correspondence only, including drafts and revisions of letters of Neutra and of the Richard J. Neutra Institute (1940-1966); and writings, including essays, lectures, speeches, and notes. The latter, arranged chronologically, forms a journal of ideas for lectures and articles, as well as writings on specific projects, and on the business of Neutra's architectural firm and of the Richard J. Neutra Institute. Also, a filmed interview with Neutra. |
| Abstract: | The 144 reels of audio tape of Neutra's lectures are housed in the Belfer Audio Archives at Syracuse University. |
| Language: | Partly in German. |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Richard J. Neutra (1892- 1970) was an American architect. Born in Vienna, Austria, he studied under Adolf Loos at the Technische Hochschul and was influenced by Otto Wagner. He worked in the studio of Erich Mendelsohn in Germany from 1921-1922, then in 1923 moved to the United States (he became a United States citizen in 1929).
Neutra worked briefly for Frank Lloyd Wright before moving to California, where he opened his own practice in Los Angeles (his son, with whom Neutra worked later in his career, maintains the office today as the Richard and Dion Neutra Architecture / Neutra Institute for Survival Through Design). In addition to numerous private homes in California Neutra's works include the Airman Memorial Chapel at Miramar Naval Air Station, the Hall of Records in Los Angeles, the Orange County Courthouse in Santa Ana, the Germological Institute of America in Brentwood, and the Bewobau Housing Colony in Waldorf, Germany.
He was known for taking pains to ascertain the real needs of his clients, no matter the size of the job in question, rather than attempting to impose his own artistic vision on a project. Writing in Sunset magazine in 1943, Neutra explained that the success or "livability" of a house could be measured by how much living could be enjoyed in every part of it each hour of the day.
An experienced and outspoken writer and speaker, Neutra collaborated successfully with a series of partners including his wife, Dione; his protege, Robert Alexander; and his son, Dion. His autobiography, Life and Shape, was published in 1962. Two collections of his essays, letters and diaries were published posthumously, in 1986 and 1989.
Spanning 1940 to 1966, the Richard J. Neutra Papers comprises biographical material, correspondence, writings, drawings, and memorabilia of the Austrian born American architect (1892-1970) and founder of the Richard J. Neutra Institute. A proponent of a modern style centered on the integration of buildings with their natural surroundings, Neutra wrote and spoke extensively on his architectural philosophy. Predominantly writings, the collection illuminates Neutra's ideas on architecture, design, and planning.
Biographical material (Box 1) consists of contributions written by Neutra himself as well as by his wife Dione and his sons Raymond and Dion. Correspondence (Box 1) includes drafts and revisions of outgoing letters of Neutra and of the Neutra Institute.
Writings (Boxes 2-4) encompasses essays, speeches and notes. Essays include published and unpublished articles by Neutra and pamphlets issued by the Richard J. Neutra Institute; speeches include both lectures and addresses. Neutra's notes form a journal of ideas for lectures and articles as well as writings on specific projects (Orange County Court House, Tower of Hope, VDL House, West Pakistan University), and on the business of the architectural firm, foundation, and institute that were founded by and named for him.
Drawings (Box 4) consists of original architectural perspectives for the Mymensinch University Convocation Hall and for the Orange County Court House, and photographic reproductions of some sketches by Neutra.
An assortment of news clippings, photostats, and pamphlets constitute Memorabilia (Box 4).
Also included in the collection are audio tapes of Neutra's lectures and a 16mm film of an interview with him. The 143 reels of audio tape have been transferred to the Belfer Audio Archives, and the film has been copied onto video and both the original and the VHS copy are included in Box 4.
Correspondence is arranged chronologically. Writings are first arranged alphabetically by type; speeches (both lectures and addresses) and essays are then arranged alphabetically by the title supplied by Neutra while Neutra's notes are arranged by date.
There are no access restrictions on this material
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
143 reels of audio tape (interviews with Neutra) have been transferred to the Belfer Audio Archives.
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of noted architects. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Richard J. Neutra Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Created by: PRB
Date: Dec 1994
Revision history: 12 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General ca. 1940-1966, undated (9 folders) | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Essays | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | A-S (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | T-Z (1 folder) | ||||||||||
| Notes | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | General 1953-1966, undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Projects | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Orange County Court House see also | ||||||||||
| See also Drawings: Original (Architectural) | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Tower of Hope | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | VDL House | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | West Pakistan University | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Richard J. Neutra and Associates | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Richard J. Neutra Foundation | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Richard J. Neutra Institute | ||||||||||
| Speeches | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | A-Z (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Drawings | |||||||||||
| Original (Architectural) | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Mymensinch University, Orange County Court House | ||||||||||
| Reproductions (photographs) | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | Clippings, miscellaneous printed material | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Interview with Neutra (2 copies - 16mm and VHS) | ||||||||||