Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
National Association for Public Continuing & Adult Education (NAPCAE) Records
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | National Association for Public Continuing & Adult Education. |
| Title: | National Association for Public Continuing & Adult Education (NAPCAE) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1976-1982 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Records and other papers relating to the adult education organization. Minutes, conference material, correspondence, publications. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The National Association for Public Continuing Adult Education (NAPCAE) existed from 1975 to 1982. Its precursor organization, the National Association for Public School Adult Education (NAPSAE), was founded in 1952 to represent public school adult education and literacy programs within the Adult Education Association (AEA). In 1975 the name was changed to NAPCAE, the name under which it operated until 1982. In 1982 NAPCAE and AEA merged to create the American Association for Adult Continuing Education (AAACE).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The National Association for Public Continuing & Adult Education (NAPCAE) Records contains meeting minutes, conference material, correspondence, publications, and other material relating to the organization.
Arrangement of the Collection
The consists of a single series, General files, containing conference and committee folders, constitution and by-laws, correspondence, legislative updates, policies and procedures, publications, and other material.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections in the area of adult education; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In particular, see the records of the predecessor organization, National Association for Public School Adult Education (NAPSAE) . Also, the William Langner Papers contains an extensive collection of the NAPCAE publications Swap Shop, Pulse and Techniques in the Printed material: Misc newsletters subseries.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
National Association for Public Continuing & Adult Education (NAPCAE) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Albert Campbell, 2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 16 Jun 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| General files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Board minutes 1976-1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Committees 1976-1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Conference info 1974-1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Constitution, by-laws, reorganization committee 1977-1979 | ||||||||||
| See also Reorganization committee (Box 2). | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1976-1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General info 1977 - includes document on proposed changes to the American Society for Training and Development (ASTD) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [Legislative updates] 1978 - found loose in the box, these appear to be alerts to membership on legislation affecting adult education | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Meeting minutes 1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | MVAEA [Missouri Valley Adult Education Association] & IALL [Iowa Association for Lifelong Learning] 1978 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Planning survey 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Policies and procedures | ||||||||||
| Publications | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Administrator's Swap Shop 1976-1977 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | NAPCAE Exchange 1978-1980 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Pulse 1978-1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Techniques 1981-1982 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Reorg. committee 1978 | ||||||||||
| See also Constitution, by-laws, reorganization committee (Box 1) | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellanous 1977-1978 - photographs, clippings, correspondence, brochures from or about other adult education organizations | ||||||||||