Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bannister, Henry S. |
| Title: | Joel Munsell Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1861-1958 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American printer and antiquarian, founder of Albany, New York, firm which bore his name. Collection includes Munsell family genealogy, letter to William Leete Stone, letters about Munsell, invoices and receipts, photographic portraits, and biographer David S. Edelstein's research on the life and work of Joel Munsell. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Joel Munsell (1808-1880) was an American printer and antiquarian, and the founder of the Albany, New York, firm which bore his name. He was particularly interested in the history and application of the art of printing; his extensive collection of works on that subject was in part purchased by the New York State Library.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Joel Munsell Collection, compiled by Henry S. Bannister, comprises the papers of Joel Munsell and other members of the Munsell family, along with David Edelstein's research files and notes relating to his biography of Munsell.
Joel Munsell papers include a family genealogy, Munsell's diary, correspondence, a manuscript of an essay, an item printed by Munsell for James B. Jermain, photographs, receipts, and miscellaneous material.
David Edelstein's files consist of sixteen correspondence and subject files relating to his research for and the publication of his book Joel Munsell: Printer and Antiquarian (Columbia University, 1950).
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection as a whole is arranged in alphabetical order; within that, correspondence is in chronological order. David Edelstein's files may be found at the end of the collection.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Joel Munsell Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Davis S. Edelstein files, gift of Davis S. Edelstein.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 24 Feb 1994
Revision history: 23 Mar 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC);
26 Mar 2013 - correspondence (MRC)
Inventory
| Joel Munsell papers | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Genealogy of Munsell family, annotated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Joel Munsell's diary 1848-1878 - transcribed by Emma Munsell Hevenor | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Letters 1847-1886 (gaps) | ||||||||||
| named correspondents are P. Canfield, James C. Wetmore, Frederick Morrison, Lt. James H. Clark, H. A. Houghton, J. Dimon, William Leete Stone (with picture of Munsell affixed to verso), and W. D. Haar; includes postcard from Munsell's Sons, Printers and Publishers | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Manuscript circa 1846 | ||||||||||
| Essay written by Munsell for the New York Historical Society on the early history of printing in Albany; also copies of two letters about the article | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Munsell imprint 1873 | ||||||||||
| "To the children and children's children and family friends of Mrs. Catherine Ann Jermain, this brief record is inscribed, at the wish of her husband. Christmas, 1873" ; also includes Munsell's invoice to the publisher, James B. Jermain, and 5 associated invoices related to the printing of the work | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographic portraits of Munsell 1830, 1834, 1870, undated (7 items) | ||||||||||
| Carte-de-visite (1870?) by S. J. Thompson, State St., Albany, with caption "aet. 62" Photograph of 1834 miniature painted on ivory Silver print, undated Albumen photograph portrait, undated Photograph of silhouette of Munsell, circa 1830 Photograph of 1834 miniature painted on ivory Engraving of Munsell, inscribed "Yours truly, J. Munsell" |
|||||||||||
| Box 1 | Receipts, bills | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Deed of sale, Joseph Northrup of Hosick to Thomas Osborn of Hosick, $150 for six acres of land, dated 14 May 1810 and witnessed by Hez. [Hezekiah] Munsell | |||||||||||
| David Edelstein files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | American Antiquarian Society | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book reviews | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Columbia University | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Greenfield and Northfield, Massachusetts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hevenor, Emma Munsell (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hough, Franklin Benjamin | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Muller, Harriet M. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Munsell family, miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | New York State Library | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Silver, Rollo | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Warshaw collection | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Individuals, A-Z | ||||||||||
| Institutions | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Historical societies, A-Z (alphabetical by place) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous, A-Z | ||||||||||