Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Mullin, Willard, 1902-1978
Title:	Willard Mullin Cartoons
Inclusive Dates:	1947-1966
Quantity:	2.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	American sports cartoonist. Original cartoons, with a few reproductions.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Willard Harlan Mullin (1902-1978) was an American sports cartoonist and illustrator.

Though born in the mid-west, Willard Mullin spent his formative years in Los Angeles, California, and it was there that he broke into the newspaper business as a staff artist for the Los Angeles Herald in 1923. In 1934, after brief stints with papers in Ft. Worth and San Antonio, Mullin landed with the New York World-Telegram and Sun where he would remain as sports cartoonist for the bulk of his career. Mullin was highly influential and is often cited as a major influence on many of the great sports cartoonists of the following generation, including Karl Hubenthal and Gene Basset. Mullin's career spanned a legendary era in New York sports history, and his images of the great Yankees teams, the Brooklyn Dodgers, the New York Giants and Mets are iconic. Possibly, Mullin's most famous creation was the "Brooklyn Bum," a colorful Dodger fanatic who later followed the franchise west, but he was also noted for his "Mets kid" and "St. Louis Swifty" characters, as well as and his skillful renderings of animals and other team mascots. When the World-Telegram and Sun folded in 1966, Mullin continued doing freelance work, publishing sports illustrations and cartoons in The Sporting News, the Saturday Evening Postand Life, among many others. Willard Mullin received the National Cartoonist Society's prestigious Reuben Award in 1954 and the NCS award for Sports Cartoons eight times (1957-1962, 1964, 1965). In 1971, the NCS named him "Sports Cartoonist of the Century".

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Willard Mullin Cartoons collection contains original and reproduction sports cartoons from the early to mid 1960s. Most of the cartoons deal with New York sports topics including Yankees baseball, Giants and Jets football, the Mets, Madison Square Garden events and horse racing. There are a substantial number of cartoons dealing with boxing, especially the Cassius Clay/Sonny Liston fights of 1964 and 1965. The many New York Yankees cartoons in the collection are particularly representative of the team's 1964 campaign with Yogi Berra as manager, usually noted as the end of the great Yankees dynasty. There are many appearances of the Brooklyn Bum, the Mets kid, the St. Louis Swifty, and many other stock characters and animal mascots.

As the cartoons are not specifically dated, dates listed in inventory are derived from context. Original cartoon: traces of graphite, crayon, zipatone, brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 15 x 22 in.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Cartoons are arranged by sport and sorted in alphabetical order by title (or prominent caption, if untitled).

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Willard Mullin Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

M12-071 ("...And with three straight Giants losses..."), purchase, 2012.

M13-054 (3 items from 1947, 1 from 1949), acquired 1993, source unknown.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: 1968
Revision history: 3 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD); 3 Mar 2009 - revised (MD); 2 Jul 2012 - addition M12-071 (MRC); 2 May 2013 - addition M13-054 (PRB); 10 Sep 2015 - Joe Dominguez items (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

*text in brackets taken from prominent caption.

	Baseball cartoons (86)
Box 1		Advice From The Lovelorn 1961-1966 - Mets, Casey Stengel, Mets kid, Mets fans
Box 1		[A.L. Pitching Averages...] 1961-1966 - Yankees, Twins
Box 1		All The Answers 1961-1966 - Yankees, George Weiss
Box 1		Allegro 1961-1966 - Mets, Phillies, Mets kid
Box 1		Among The Missing 1966 - Yankees, Red Sox, Mickey Mantle
Box 1		Anchors Aweigh 1965 - Yankees, White Sox
Box 1		...And So To Baltimore 1966 - Dodgers, Orioles, Brooklyn Bum, oriole, 1966 World Series
Box 1		...And With Three Straight Giants Losses... - Giants, New York, barbershop, Sam Maglie
Box 1		The Antidote? 1961-1966 - Yankees, Athletics, Kansas City, "kissing cousin"
Box 1		Balk! 1961-1966 - Ford Frick, umpires, balk rule, Warren Giles, National League
Box 1		The Best Team I Ever Had 1965 - Yankees, Johnny Keane, Cardinals, St. Louis Swifty, 1965 season
Box 1		Betsy Ross; Circa 1964 1964 - Yankees, Yogi Berra, Ralph Hauk, 1964 season
Box 1		Big Boy Now 1961-1966 - Phillies, Bob Carpenter
Box 1		[The Big Hearted N.L. Has A New Plan...] 1961-1966 - National League, Warren Giles, labor issues, Mets kid, Colt .45s cowboy, Yankee player
Box 1		Bird Watcher 1961-1966 - Yankees, Orioles, oriole
Box 1		A Bit Warm For A Blanket 1961-1966 - Yankees, White Sox, Red Sox, Orioles, Kansas City Athletics, A.L. 1st division
Box 1		Bombs Away 1964 - Yankees, Yogi Berra, Ralph Hauk, 1964 season
Box 1		[By A Strange Coincidence The Kansas City Athletics...] 1961-1966 - Charles O. Finley, Athletics, Kansas City
Box 1		Cinderella.... 1961-1966 - Mets, Wes Westrum, Dick Stuart, Marv Throneberry, Mets kid
Box 1		The Compact Job 1964 - Yankees, Yogi Berra, 1964 season
Box 1		The Company He Keeps 1961-1966 - Mets, Giants, Dodgers, Brooklyn Bum, Mets kid
Box 1		Easter Egg Hunt 1961-1966 - Al Lopez, White Sox, Yankees
Box 1		Enter The Patsy 1961-1966 - Mets, Giants, Mets kid
Box 1		Even Split 1964 - Yankees, Cardinals, St. Louis Swifty, 1964 World Series
Box 1		Flagpole? 1961-1966 - Frank Robinson, Orioles
Box 1		Gilled! 1961-1966 - Gil Hodges, Senators, Yankees
Box 1		Goin' My Way? 1964 - Yankees, Mets, Mets kid, spring training
Box 1		Good Enough Ain't Enough 1961-1966 - Mets, Pirates, Don Cardwell, Mets kid, pirate, "5 errors"
Box 1		Hold That Tiger 1963 - Yankees, Tigers, tiger
Box 1		Home Is The Hero 1964 - Yankees, cab ride
Box 1		Home Coming 1965 - Yankees, Johnny Keane, Twins
Box 1		The Homefires 1961-1966 - Mets fans, radio
Box 1		How-Do, Again... 1965 - Dodgers, Twins, Brooklyn Bum, Willard Mullin, 1965 World Series
Box 1		[It Would Be Our Guess That Old Adage...] 1961-1966 - American League playoff picture
Box 1		Jingle Bells 1961-1966 - Yankees, Twins, snowball
Box 1		[Joe Dominguez] - reproductions, not originals (2 items)
			Gift of Joseph Trzasko, 2015
Box 1		Manna From Heaven 1961-1966 - Fred Reichardt, Angels, Yankees
Box 1		[The Mets Went Into The Pirates' Den...] 1961-1966 - Mets, Pirates, Mets kid, pirate
Box 1		[The Mets Will Never Forget Their Finest Hour...] 1961-1966 - Billy Williams, Mets, Cubs, Mets kid
Box 1		Monkey Business 1961-1966 - Dodgers, Brooklyn Bum, Walter O'Malley, Walt Alston, Buzz Bavasi, Charlie Dressen, Leo Durocher
Box 1		Nail Everything Down! 1961-1966 - Mets, Braves, Native American figure, Mets kid
Box 1		The 'New Breed'? 1961-1966 - Mets, Braves, Native American figure, Mets kid, "Boston-Milwaukee-Atlanta-wither-so-ever Braves"
Box 1		Next Course! 1966 - Mets, Reds, Opening Day 1966
Box 1		Non-Objective Painting 1961-1966 - Charles O. Finley, Athletics, Kansas City, American League
Box 1		Not His Dish 1961-1966 - Yankees, spring training, Grapefruit League
Box 1		[Now Is The Time For The General Managers...] 1961-1966 - N.L. and A.L. presidents
Box 1		Off And Running...But Not Very Fast... 1966 - Mets, Reds, Yankees, Tigers, Mets kid, tiger, Opening Day 1966
Box 1		Oh, Say Can You See 1961-1966 - Yankees, Mets, Mets kid
Box 1		Ole! 1961-1966 - Yankees, White Sox, wild bull
Box 1		On The Beam... 1965 - Dodgers, Brooklyn Bum, 1965 World Series
Box 1		Onward And Upward 1965 - Yankees, Angels, angel
Box 1		[Orioles 4 ...] 1961-1966 - Yankee players looking up at A.L. results on scoreboard
Box 1		[Our Little Guy Must Be Growing Up...] 1961-1966 - Mets, Mets kid, "Miss N.L. pennant"
Box 1		The Pasty Eater 1961-1966 - Phillies, Colt .45s (Houston), Cubs, Mets, Giants, colt, bear cub
Box 1		Play-Mates 1961-1966 - Mets, Astros, Mets kid, Colt .45s cowboy
Box 1		Playmates 1961-1966 - Phillies, Giants, "Carpenter's kids"
Box 1		Portrait Of A Self-Satisfied Gent 1963 - Mickey Mantle, Joe Pepitone, All-Star Game
Box 1		Put Out More Flags 1961-1966 - Yankees, Mets, Mets kid
Box 1		Quiz Program 1961-1966 - Alfonso Ramon Lopez, White Sox, Indians, Yankees
Box 1		Recording Secretary 1964 - Jim Bunning, Mets, Phillies, Mets kid
Box 1		Reunion In Cooperstown 1966 - Casey Stengel, Baseball Hall of Fame, Babe Ruth, Ty Cobb, Lou Gehrig, Mel Ott, Walter Johnson
Box 1		A Run On Sox 1961-1966 - Yankees, White Sox
Box 1		Show-Down 1961-1966 - Yankees, Orioles, White Sox
Box 1		[Since The Yankee Season Started...] 1961-1966 - Yankees, rain out
Box 1		Stee-e-rike! 1961-1966 - National League umpires
Box 1		Stormy Weather 1966 - Yankees, Tigers, Mets, Reds, Mets kid, Opening Day 1966
Box 1		[That The Yankees Win By Clobbering The Pretenders...] 1964 - Yankees, Orioles, Yogi Berra, 1964 season
Box 1		There Are Some He'd Like To Skip 1961-1966 - Mets, Mets kid
Box 1		They Went That Way? 1961-1966 - Yankees, 6th place
Box 1		Tim-b-e-r-r-r 1961-1966 - Harmon Killebrew, Twins, Yankees
Box 1		To The Rescue! 1964 - Mets, Phillies, Mets kid, Phillies 1964 collapse
Box 1		The Trophy 1966 - Yankees, Mets, Mets kid, Mayor's Trophy Game 1966, Mayor Robert F. Wagner, Jr.
Box 1		[Two New Boys With Different Problems] 1964 - Yogi Berra, Hank Bauer, Yankees, Orioles, 1964 season
Box 1		Two-Week Vacation 1961-1966 - Yankees, travel agent
Box 1		Up To His Old Tricks 1961-1966 - Mets, Cardinals, Mets kid, St. Louis Swifty
Box 1		Watch The Birdie 1961-1966 - Yankees, Orioles, oriole
Box 1		What Agenda? 1961-1966 - N.L. and A.L. presidents, Joint Major League Baseball Meetings
Box 1		[When The Yankees Left Home Ten Days Ago...] 1964 - Yankees, Yogi Berra, flying carpet, 1964 season
Box 1		Wins Are Where You Find 'Em 1961-1966 - Yankees, White Sox
Box 1		[With The First All-Star Thing In The Books...] 1961-1966 - Yankees, Angels, angel
Box 1		[The Yankees And Dodgers Have Taken Off...] 1961-1966 - Dodgers, Yankees, Brooklyn Bum
Box 1		[The Yankees Were In First Place When...] 1961-1966 - Yankees, White Sox
Box 1		[Yankees, With a 4 Game Winning String...] 1961-1966 - Yankees, Angels
Box 1		You Can't Prove It In L.A. 1961-1966 - Mets, Cubs, Leo Durocher, bear cub
Box 1		Young Man's Burden 1961-1966 - Bobby Murcer, Yankees

	Basketball cartoons (4)
Box 2		Dan Cupid In Spades 1961-1966 - Knicks, Celtics, Ned Irish
Box 2		Metropolitan Standoff... 1961-1966 - NYU, Fordham, St. Francis, Manhattan, Pa Knickerbocker
Box 2		Neighborhood Rumble 1961-1966 - NYU, Fordham, St. Francis, Manhattan, Pa Knickerbocker
Box 2		Not Enough To Go 'Round 1961-1966 - NIT, NCAA Tournament
Box 2		[Pre-Season Predictions...] 1961-1966 - NYU, Syracuse, Lou Rossini, NIT

	Boxing cartoons (20)
Box 2		As Maine Goes... 1965 - Cassius Clay, Sonny Liston, Lewiston (Maine)
Box 2		Awsk 'Ennery 1964 - Henry Cooper, Cassius Clay, Sonny Liston, Miami
Box 2		[Everyone Within 400 Miles...] 1965 - Cassius Clay, Sonny Liston, Lewiston (Maine), Willard Mullin
Box 2		Feet Of Clay 1961-1966 - Cassius Clay (Muhammad Ali), crumbled statue
Box 2		The Foundling 1965 - Lewiston (Maine), Cassius Clay, Sonny Liston
Box 2		Hands Up! 1966 - Cassius Clay, Ernie Terrell, Houston (Texas)
Box 2		The Hat Trick 1966 - Emile Griffith, Joey Archer, Dick Tiger
Box 2		Hot Air 1964 - Cassius Clay, Sonny Liston, Miami
Box 2		The Ice Box Kid 1949 - Joe Louis, Toots Shor
			acquired 1993, source unknown
Box 2		The Kid Brother 1961 - Floyd Patterson, Ingemar Johansson, Raymond Patterson
Box 2		[The Only Thing We Really Don't Know...] 1966 - Cassius Clay, Cleveland Williams, Houston (Texas)
Box 2		Q And A 1965 - Cassius Clay, Sonny Liston, Lewiston (Maine), Willard Mullin
Box 2		[Richard Ihetu Is A Personable Young Man...] 1963 - Dick Tiger (Richard Ihetu), Joey Giardello, tiger
Box 2		Shadow Boxers 1965 - Zora Folley, Oscar Bonavena
Box 2		Situation Normal 1963 - Luis Rodriguez, Skeeter McClure, Knicks, Rangers, Madison Square Garden
Box 2		Sonny Side Of The Street 1963 - Floyd Patterson, Sonny Liston, Cassius Clay, Henry Cooper, Billy Daniels, Doug Jones
Box 2		Target For Tonight 1966 - Joey Archer, Emile Giffith
Box 2		What'll Ya Bet? 1963 - Floyd Patterson, Sonny Liston
Box 2		Who's Fighting Whom? 1964 - Cassius Clay
Box 2		Who's Who 1961-1966 - Willie Pastrano, Joey Giradello, Emile Griffith, Carlos Ortiz, Ultimino Ramos, Eder Jofre, Pone Kingpetch, Willard Mullin

	Football (College) cartoons (28)
Box 2		All For One 1966 - Notre Dame, Michigan State
Box 2		Bad Day For Someone 1947 - Princeton, University of Pennsylvania
			acquired 1993, source unknown
Box 2		Book Learnin' 1964 - Roger Staubach, Navy, Penn State
Box 2		Bull In The China Shop 1961-1966 - College bowl schedule
Box 2		Cat Expert 1961-1966 - Harvard, Yale, Ivy League
Box 2		The Chosen Few 1963 - Roger Staubach, Dick Butkus, Bob Brown, Scott Appleton, All-America team selections
Box 2		For The "Tie" 1964 - Army, Navy, Roger Staubach, Wayne Hardin
Box 2		Gotham Bowl 1961 - Ron Bull, Merlin Olsen, Utah State, Baylor, Gotham Bowl
Box 2		Imagined...Or For Real? 1963 - Navy, Duke, Roger Staubach, devil, mid-shipmen
Box 2		[The Ivy League This Year...] 1964 - Princeton, Ivy League, tiger
Box 2		The Jolly Roger 1961-1966 - Roger Staubach, Navy, Army
Box 2		Kipling Was Right 1966 - UCLA, Penn State, Syracuse, Pittsburgh
Box 2		Lucullan Fare 1961-1966 - Pro Football Draft
Box 2		The Missing Pieces 1964 - Syracuse, Army, Yankee Stadium, Willard Mullin
Box 2		[Oh, Sure We Know...] 1963 - West Virginia, Pittsburgh, mountaineer, panther
Box 2		The Old Army Game 1966 - Army, Navy, Willard Mullin
Box 2		[The Only Common Opponent...] 1963 - Pittsburgh, Army, panther
Box 2		Operation Fountain Pen 1961-1966 - College stars, NBC, CBS, Pro Football Draft
Box 2		Pall Over Pasadena 1966 - Notre Dame, Purdue, USC, Rose Bowl
Box 2		Peregrine V. Pedestrian 1961-1966 - Army, Air Force, falcon
Box 2		Private Fight 1963 - Illinois, Big Ten
Box 2		Re-Run 1964 - Roger Staubach, Carl Stichweh, North-South Game
Box 2		R.I.P. 1965 - Army, Paul Dietzel, free substitution rule
Box 2		[Saturday You Can Tune In...] 1964 - Utah, West Virginia, Liberty Bowl
Box 2		Saturday's Orphans 1947 - Army, Notre Dame
			acquired 1993, source unknown
Box 2		Stone-Age Bunyan 1965 - WAC, two platoon football, free substitution
Box 2		Swing It 1963 - Army, Navy, Cotton Bowl
Box 2		The Vision Of Early Fall 1963 - College All-Star Game

	Football (Pro) cartoons (36)
Box 2		Added Starters 1966 - Cardinals, Bears, Halloween
Box 2		All Right! All Right! 1961-1966 - Giants, Cardinals, Jets
Box 2		Animal Husbandry 1963 - Giants, Packers, Bears, Lions, Colts, bear, lion, colt
Box 2		Ashes To Ashes... 1964 - Giants, Browns
Box 2		Bone Of Contention 1964 - Giants, Steelers
Box 2		A Day With The Patsies 1966 - Giants, Jets
Box 2		Don't Ask 1966 - Giants, Cardinals
Box 2		Double Feature 1965 - Giants, Jets, Cowboys, Bills, gun fighter, Buffalo Bill
Box 2		Enter Pro-Football 1964 - Giants, Jets, Eagles, Mets kid
Box 2		Fall Speed Ahead 1961-1966 - Giants, training camp
Box 2		Final-Final 1963 - NFL/AFL All-Star games
Box 2		Halp! 1963 - Giants, Eagles, Steelers
Box 2		Heavy, Heay... 1961-1966 - Giants, Browns, Jim Brown
Box 2		Home, Sweat Home 1961-1966 - Jets
Box 2		Homecoming 1964 - Giants, Redskins, Sam Huff, Davis Cup, Dennis Ralston, Chuck McKinley, tennis
Box 2		In His Hair 1963 - Giants, Jets, Packers, Allie Sherman, Weeb Ewbank
Box 2		Just Can't Wait 1966 - Pro Football schedule
Box 2		...Meanwhile Back At The Wrench 1965 - Giants, Jets
Box 2		Next! 1966 - Giants, Redskins, Native American
Box 2		Not Much Of A Santa Claus 1966 - Giants, Cardinals, Santa Claus
Box 2		O! What A Fall Was There... 1966 - Giants, Steelers
Box 2		Pigskin Diet 1961-1966 - Jets, Bills, Joe Namath, buffalo
Box 2		Poor Timing 1961-1966 - Bears, Packers, 49'ers
Box 2		Pur-r-r-r-r-r-r 1963 - Giants, Eagles, Y.A. Tittle, Allie Sherman, eagle
Box 2		The Raw Material 1965 - Giants, Jets, Allie Sherman, Weeb Ewbank
Box 2		Reward In Miami 1961-1966 - Giants
Box 2		Santa Claws! 1963 - Giants, Bears, Y.A. Tittle, bear, NFL Championship
Box 2		Season's Greetings 1961-1966 - 4th Annual American Football Coaches All-American Game
Box 2		Short Summer - Hot, But Short 1961-1966 - Giants, Jets, exhibition season opens (Giants/Bears in Ithaca)
Box 2		Silver-Lining Department 1961-1966 - Giants, Jets
Box 2		Super Bowl ($1,200,000.00 ) 1966 - Packers, Chiefs, Native American, Super Bowl
Box 2		[Tell Me Not In Mournful Numbers...] 1961-1966 - Giants
Box 2		Top Hand 1961-1966 - Jets, Chargers, horse
Box 2		Wheeling and Dealing 1964 - Giants, Cardinals, St. Louis Swifty
Box 2		The Wrecker 1963 - Steelers, Giants, Bears
Box 2		You Explain It 1964 - Giants, Redskins, Cowboys, Cardinals, Jets

	Golf cartoons (6)
Box 3		Bugged 1963 - Sam Snead
Box 3		The Congressional 1961-1966 - The Congressional, tiger
Box 3		Deep Drain The Cup 1964 - Tony Lema
Box 3		Deep Fill The Cup... 1965 - Tony Lema, British Open
Box 3		...The Gang's All Here 1961-1966 - The Thunderbird, Pa Knickerbocker, Willard Mullin
Box 3		I'm In The Rough 1961-1966 - U.S. Open

	Hockey cartoons (6)
Box 3		The Art Critic 1961-1966 - Rangers, Willard Mullin
Box 3		Brothers Under The Skin 1961-1966 - Rangers, hockey fans, The New Breed (Mets fan)
Box 3		A Good Round Figure 1961-1966 - Rangers
Box 3		Hottest Thing On Ice 1961-1966 - Rangers
Box 3		Our Heroes 1961-1966 - Rangers, sports writers
Box 3		The Well Dressed Man 1961-1966 - Rangers, Maple Leafs

	Horse Racing cartoons (38)
Box 3		Art Critics 1961-1966 - Speedy Scot, Realization Stakes, Frederick van Lennep, Ralph Baldwin, Willard Mullin
Box 3		The Big Apple 1961-1966 - Aqueduct, last race of the season
Box 3		The Bird Watchers 1961-1966 - Flamingo Stakes, Roman Brother, Northern Dancer, flamingo
Box 3		Birds Of A Feather 1961-1966 - Flamingo Stakes, Hail to All, Native Charger, Johnny Sellers
Box 3		Bon Voyage 1961-1966 - Kentucky Derby, No Robbery, John Graver
Box 3		Cotton-Batting Candidates 1961-1966 - Sadair, Bold Lad, Bill Winfrey, Willard Mullin
Box 3		Don't Bet On It 1961-1966 - Kentucky Derby, Damascus, Willie Shoemaker, Willard Mullin
Box 3		Good Samaritan 1961-1966 - Aqueduct takes its annual break
Box 3		The Horse's Mouth 1961-1966 - Bret Hanover, Richard Downing, Futurity Stakes, Willard Mullin
Box 3		It Must Be Hay! 1961-1966 - Aqueduct, Nelson Rockefeller, Bob Wagner
Box 3		A Little Piece Of Real Estate... 1961-1966 - Dapper Dan, Belmont Stakes
Box 3		The Lock 1961-1966 - Bret Hanover, Adios, Commodore Stakes, Willard Mullin
Box 3		Meeting Themselves Coming Back 1961-1966 - Yonkers Raceway, harness racing
Box 3		[Northern Dancer] 1961-1966 - Northern Dancer, Willard Mullin
Box 3		[The NYRA Hangs Up An Extra...] 1961-1966 - Bob Ussery, Smart Deb, NYRA
Box 3		...Off Whose Noose? 1961-1966 - Cardigan Bay, International Stakes, Yonkers Raceway
Box 3		[Old Timers Around Any Sports Beat...] 1961-1966 - Overtrick, Realization Stakes
Box 3		Only Money 1961-1966 - unclaimed winnings
Box 3		Owner And Prop 1961-1966 - Jaipur, Manuel Ycaza, Donut King, Gotham Stakes
Box 3		Pegged Out 1961-1966 - Manuel Ycaza, Iron Peg
Box 3		Picture Horse 1961-1966 - Kelso, Suburban Stakes
Box 3		Race Riot 1947 - Belmont
			acquired 1993, source unknown
Box 3		Right From The Horse's Mouth... 1961-1966 - Kentucky Derby prospects, Willard Mullin
Box 3		Rolling Home... 1961-1966 - Kelso, Brooklyn Stakes
Box 3		Roosevelt Raceway 1961-1966 - Roosevelt Raceway, Yonkers Raceway, Willard Mullin
Box 3		The Runt 1961-1966 - Roman Brother
Box 3		A Salute 1961-1966 - Flag Raiser, Bob Ussery, Preakness Stakes
Box 3		Same Old Story 1961-1966 - Off Track Betting, New York State government
Box 3		The Shoe Fits 1961-1966 - Willie Shoemaker, Bonjour, Kentucky Derby
Box 3		[Something Just Might Shake Out...] 1961-1966 - Wood Memorial Stakes
Box 3		Tempus Fugit 1961-1966 - Bowie Race Track (Maryland) season opens
Box 3		[This Is The Day...] 1961-1966 - Roosevelt Raceway season opens
Box 3		[This Week N.Y. Thoroughbreds...] 1961-1966 - Speedy Scot, Ralph Baldwin
Box 3		Uniform Of The Day 1961-1966 - end of the racing season
Box 3		Voodoo a-la-Louisville 1961-1966 - Damascus, Ruken, Kentucky Derby
Box 3		Who Ya Throwin' At? 1961-1966 - Candy Spots, No Robbery, Never Bend, Kentucky Derby
Box 3		The Will And The Way 1961-1966 - Bill Hartack, Bold Lad, Kentucky Derby
Box 3		[The Winningest Horse Now Active...] 1961-1966 - Theo Messidor, Willem Geersen, International Trot

	Track and Field cartoons (9)
Box 3		The Badger Game 1961-1966 - Bob Hayes, Sam Perry, Fordham, NYAC Meet
Box 3		The Cat And His Canary 1961-1966 - ICAAAA (IC4A) Indoor Meet, Harvard, Navy, Villanova, wildcat
Box 3		[Despite The Royal Ukase...] 1961-1966 - AAU Championships, NCAA, sanctioned competition
Box 3		The Heavy Artillery 1961-1966 - Randy Matson, shot put, Texas A and M, Drake Relays
Box 3		In The Clear 1961-1966 - Bob Seagren, pole vault, Millrose Games
Box 3		The Natural 1961-1966 - Valery Brumel, high jump, NYAC Meet
Box 3		On Your Mark... 1961-1966 - AAU, NCAA, sanctioning authority
Box 3		One For The Money 1964 - long jump, AAU National Meet, 1964 Olympic team
Box 3		[That Catapult They Use...] 1961-1966 - John Pennel, pole vault

	Misc. Sports cartoons (13)
Box 3		Agenda For 1964 1964 - artist as infant reading list
Box 3		...And, Among Other Things 1964 - 81st National Horse Show, LBJ, Goldwater
Box 3		Drawing Board Re-Visited 1961-1966 - various New York sports figures, Willard Mullin returning from vacation
Box 3		Go! I Said 1961-1966 - Mets, New York horse racing, the New Breed
Box 3		The Groaning Board 1961-1966 - Yankees, Rangers, Jets, Giants, Knicks, Mets, Pa Knickerbocker
Box 3		A Jolly Trio 1961-1966 - Rangers, Knicks, boxer, Willard Mullin
Box 3		[Last Year Chuck McKinley...] 1964 - Chuck McKinley, Wimbledon, Tennis
Box 3		Objective Tokyo 1963 - 80th National Horse Show, Mary Mairs, Tokyo Olympics
Box 3		Panning Out Pretty Good 1964 - Uncle Sam, Mt. Fujiyama, Tokyo Olympics
Box 3		Pot-Pourri 1964 - Yankees, Mets, Giants, Jets, and misc. NY sports figures, Willard Mullin
Box 3		That Commodity Called Youth 1964 - Scott Ethan Allen, Men's figure skating
Box 3		To Each His Own... 1961-1966 - various sports, horses, camel racing, horseshoes, figure skating
Box 3		Voice From Astern 1961-1966 - Constellation, yachting

Return to top