Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Miller, Henry, 1891-1980. |
| Title: | Henry Miller Letter |
| Inclusive Dates: | undated |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letter from American author Henry Miller to Guy Repp, Broadway actor. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Henry Miller (1891-1980) was an American author. He was known for his experimental, surrealist novels, such as Tropic of Cancer, which mixed fiction and autobiography. His writing was controversial for its graphic depictions of sexuality, leading to a 1964 obscenity trial in the United States, Grove Press, Inc. v. Gerstein.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Henry Miller Letter consists of a two-page, handwritten letter sent by Miller to the Broadway actor Guy Repp. Miller expresses an interest in the theater and asks if Repp is still active in that world.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Other collections at SCRC also contain correspondence from Miller. Most significant is the collection from Miller's American publisher, the Grove Press Records, which includes legal records and clippings from the obscenity trial for Tropic of Cancer.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Henry Miller Letter
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 13 October 2009
Revision history: