Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Miles, Bebe |
| Title: | Bebe Miles Manuscript |
| Inclusive Dates: | pre-1963 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscript of Bebe Miles, a practiced gardener, for her book entitled "The Wonderful World of Bulbs". Collection includes a tentative outline, early chapter drafts, a first draft, a carbon copy of the first draft, a galley proof, color page proofs, and a bibliography in the form of index cards. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Bebe Miles was a well-known gardener from Pennsylvania. She was the author of several books on gardening and natural materials. She died in 1980. [Source: Book review by Norma Beredjiklian, July 2000]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Bebe Miles Manuscript consists of writings.
Writings consist of material used in the development of Miles' book, The Wonderful World of Bulbs. Materials include a tentative outline, early chapter drafts, a first draft, a carbon copy of the first draft, a galley proof, color page proofs, and a bibliography in the form of index cards. The book was published in 1963, so this material obviously predates the book's publication.
Arrangement of the Collection
Items are arranged according to when each item was produced in the writing, revision, and publication process. For example, the working outline comes first and the bibliography comes last, with the first draft predating the galley proof, etc.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advance notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Bebe Miles Manuscript,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Mislabeled as part of J. Westbrook Pegler papers, circa 1960s. Original source and acquisition date unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: ZEC
Date: 21 Sep 2020
Revision history:
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - working outline | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - early drafts, chapter outlines (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - first draft (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - first draft, carbon copy (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - galley proof (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - color page proofs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - bibliography | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Wonderful World of Bulbs - Book Club brochure, later ads [empty folder] | ||||||||||