Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Methodist Manuscript Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1799-1947 |
| Quantity: | 30.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Records, reports, resolutions, statistics, minute books, cashbooks, and attendance records of Methodist Conferences in New York State. Records most complete for the Oneida Conference (1830-1915) and the Central New York Conference (1890-1915). Also, some material on the Black River Conference, the East Genesee Conference, the Genesee Conference, and the Wyoming Conference. The Oneida Conference records include material on immorality trials, 1830-1870. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Methodist Manuscript Collection consists of Records, reports, resolutions, statistics, minute books, cashbooks, and attendance records of various Methodist conferences in New York State. Records are most complete for the Oneida Conference (1830-1915) and the Central New York Conference (1890-1915). Other conferences represented are the Black River Conference, the East Genesee Conference, the Genesee Conference, and the Wyoming Conference. The Oneida Conference records include material on immorality trials, 1830-1870.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC andall relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from anymaterials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings relating to the Methodist church and clergy in New York State. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of related manuscript collection and to the Classic Catalog for cataloged print items.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Methodist Manuscript Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 1 Jan 2001
Revision history: 24 Nov 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
The item-level inventory for this collection has not yet been converted to electronic format. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.