Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | McGarrell, James, 1930- |
| Title: | James McGarrell Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1957-1963 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Printed material related to exhibits of works by the American landscape and interiors painter. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James McGarrell (1930- ) is an American painter known for his landscapes and lush, brilliantly-colored figurative interiors. He studied at Indiana University, the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, and the University of California, Los Angeles. He also received a Fulbright grant to study in Germany. He has had more than one hundred solo exhibitions across the United States and Europe, and his work is in the permanent collections of major museums around the world.
Images of his work may be found on his website at www.redwingstanza.com
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The James McGarrell Collection consists of exhibit material -- catalogs, announcements, posters, postcard invitations, and similar items.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
James McGarrell Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of James McGarrell, 1966.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Sep 2010
Revision history: