Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Mayor, Harriet H. (Harriet Hyatt), 1868-1960.
Title:	Harriet Randolph Hyatt Mayor Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1881-1962
Quantity:	15.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Correspondence (1892-1960); diaries, genealogical materials, notebooks, photographs, printed material, including articles and clippings, scrapbooks, memorabilia, and sketchbooks. Correspondence includes that of Adelaide Cole Chase, Clara Carter Hyatt Coad, Anna Hyatt and Archer M. Huntington, Audella Hyatt, and Alfred G. Mayor.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Harriet R. Hyatt Mayor was born in Salem, Mass. in 1868, the daughter of Audella Beebe Hyatt and Alpheus Hyatt II, the noted paleontologist. After traveling abroad with her family at an early age she began to show artistic tendencies. She studied art and sculpture in Boston and began a promising career. She encouraged her sister Anna to join her in sculpting. Harriet was married in 1900 to Alfred Goldsborough Mayor and soon began to raise a family. Alfred G. Mayor, son of Alfred M. Mayor, the noted physicist, was an outstanding natural scientist in his own right. He and his wife spent 22 happy years together and had four children, A. Hyatt, Katharine, Brantz, and Barbara.

Mrs. Mayor suffered a slight attack of tuberculosis in 1912 and went abroad with her children. She barely escaped Germany before World War I began. After Dr. Mayor's death in 1922, Mrs. Mayor busied herself with other activities: she traveled in Europe, she also became active in the Daughters of the American Revolution and long served as regent of the Princeton, New Jersey chapter. This association contributed to her interest in genealogy (as well as her mother's similar interest) and she made studies of the Hyatt and Mayor family trees. She lived most of her later years in Princeton, only leaving to live with her sister Anna (Mrs. Archer M. Huntington) during her last year. She died at the Huntington estate in Bethel, Conn., in 1960 at the age of 92.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The papers of Harriet Hyatt Mayor include correspondence, an address book, artifacts, an autograph collection, bills and receipts, diaries, (1901-04, 1937-38, and undated), genealogy materials, notes and notebooks, photographs, scrapbooks, manuscripts of articles written by Mrs. Mayor, sketchbooks and published material consisting of articles, newspaper clippings, and press releases about Mrs. Mayor and others.

Correspondence, includes incoming, outgoing letters, incoming letters of others, and correspondence by subject. Subject File, contains an address book, artifacts, an autograph book and collection, bills and receipts, catalogues, a cashbook, copies of letters, copyright notices, DAR material, diaries (1901-04, 1937-38, and undated), foreign currency, genealogical materials and correspondence, health reports, legal papers, a medal, notes and notebook, a passport, programs and cards and travel booklets. Photographs, consists of pictures of documents, family and friends and places. Manuscripts, includes articles by Mrs. Mayor and by others, and sketches and sketchbooks. Published Material, contains articles by Mrs. Mayor and others, newspaper clippings about Mrs. Mayor and others, and press releases about others. Duplicates, consists of one folder of articles about Mrs. Mayor's father, Alpheus Hyatt II.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The incoming correspondence is arranged alphabetically by author. The outgoing correspondence is arranged chronologically. The correspondence of others is all incoming letters to other members of the family arranged alphabetically by recipient and then chronologically. The correspondence by subject is a series of copybooks of letters. Photographs are arranged alphabetically by subject. These photographs are followed by scrapbooks of photos and also negatives. Manuscripts are organized alphabetically by type and then alphabetically by title. Subject File and Published Material are arranged alphabetically by type.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections for the Hyatt-Mayor families. For information on members of the Hyatt, Mayor, Beebe, and Huntington families see the SCRC Subject Index for the finding aids of individual family members.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Harriet Randolph Hyatt Mayor Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: Nov. 1966
Revision history: 20 Mar 2008 - converted to EAD (LDC); 26 Aug 2013 - added oversize photos, condensed dates (MRC); 23 Oct 2017 - OS photos rehoused (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
		Incoming Correspondence
Box 1			A
Box 1			B
Box 1			C
Box 1			Chase, Adelaide Cole
Box 1			Coad, Clara Carter Hyatt
			Cook, Katherine
				See Townsend, Katharine Mayor Cook.
Box 1			Dah - Day
Box 2			De - Do
Box 2			E
Box 2			F
Box 2			G (2 folders)
Box 2			Ha - Hu
			Hodgdon, Clara Hyatt
				See Kent, Clara Hyatt Hodgdon.
Box 2			Huntington, Anna V. Hyatt and Archer M. Huntington
Box 2			Hyatt family - Alpheus Hyatt II, Alpheus Hyatt III, Amy Hyatt, Harriet Hyatt (grandmother)
			Hyatt, Anna Vaughn
				See Huntington, Anna V. Also See Mrs. Huntington's own collection for Mrs. Mayor's replies
			Hyatt, Audella
Box 2				[General] 1886-1887 (2 folders)
Box 3				[General] 1889
Box 3				[General] 1891-1899 (9 folders)
Box 4				[General] 1900, Jul-Dec (2 folders)
Box 4				[General] 1901 (3 folders)
Box 4				[General] 1902, Jan-Mar
Box 5				[General] 1902, Apr-Dec (4 folders)
Box 5				[General] 1903-1905 (3 folders)
Box 6				[General] 1906-1912 (10 folders)
Box 7				[General] 1913-1917 (7 folders)
Box 8				[General] 1918-1927 (10 folders)
Box 8				[General] 1929
Box 8				[General] 1932
Box 8				[General] Undated
Box 8				Unidentified
			Hyatt, Clara (Clara Carter Hyatt Coad)
				See Coad, Clara Carter Hyatt.
			Hyatt, Clara (Clarchen)
				See Kent, Clara Hyatt Hodgdon.
Box 9			I
Box 9			J
Box 9			K (2 folders)
Box 9			Kent, Clara Hyatt Hodgdon
Box 9			L
Box 9			Ma - Me
			Mayor, Alfred G.
Box 10				[General] 1896-1901 (9 folders)
Box 11				[General] 1902-1904 (6 folders)
Box 12				[General] 1905-1911, Jun (12 folders)
Box 13				[General] 1911 Jul-1914 Aug (7 folders)
Box 14				[General] 1915-1922 (8 folders)
Box 14				[General] Undated (3 folders)
Box 15			Mayor, Alpheus Hyatt
Box 15			Mayor family - Alfred H., Brantz (2), Edwin, Ella, Harriet, Katharine, (2) Lewis, Martha, Mary, Susan, Virginia
			Mayor, Barbara
				See Money, Barbara Mayor.
			Mayor, Katharine
				See Townsend, Katharine Mayor Cook.
			Mayor, Maria S.
Box 15				[General] 1897-1900, 1908, 1911, 1918, 1920
Box 15				[General] 1922-1923, 1926-1928
Box 15				[General] 1930-1934, undated
Box 15			Mo - Mu
Box 15			Money, Barbara
Box 15			N
Box 15			O
Box 16			P
Box 16			Paton, F. Margaret & Stewart
Box 16			R
Box 16			S
Box 16			T
Box 16			U
Box 16			V
Box 16			Wal - Wat
Box 17			We - Wr
Box 17			Y
Box 17			Unidentifiable (2 folders)
		Outgoing correspondence
Box 17			[General] 1895-1958
Box 17			[General] Undated
		Correspondence of others, incoming
Box 17			Hyatt, Alpheus III 1889, 1892, undated (3 folders)
Box 17			Mayor, Brantz 1921, undated (2 folders)
Box 17			Money, Barbara Mayor 1910-1934, undated (3 folders)
Box 17			Townsend, Katharine Mayor Cook 1907, 1910, 1915-1922, undated (4 folders)
		Subject:
Box 18			Copybook of letters (3)

	Subject files
Box 19		Address book
Box 19		Articles about Alpheus Hyatt
Box 19		Artifacts
Box 20		Artifacts
Box 20		Autograph book
Box 20		Autograph collection
Box 20		Bills and receipts
Box 20		Catalogues
Box 20		Cash Book, Morven Society of Princeton, N.J.
Box 20		Copies of letters
Box 20		Copyright notices 1893, 1895-1897, 1903 (3 folders)
Box 20		Daughters of the American Revolution
Box 20		Diary 1901-1904
Box 21		Diary 1937-1938
Box 21		Diaries (2)
Box 21		Foreign currency
Box 21		Genealogy correspondence (3 folders)
			For more of Mrs. Mayor's genealogical correspondence, see the Related Material above.
Box 22		Health reports on T.B.
Box 22		Legal papers
Box 22		Mayor, Alfred B. - obituary
Box 22		Medal
Box 22		Notes (2 folders)
Box 22		Notebook from art classes
Box 22		Notebook on "Clermont"
Box 22		Passport
Box 22		Poetry
Box 22		Programs and cards
Box 22		Travel Booklets

	Photographs
Box 23		Documents and pictures
Box 23		"Edmund, the Lion, and the Alphabet"
Box 23		Family and friends (3 folders)
Box 24		Family and friends (5 folders)
Box 25		Places (4 folders)
Box 25		Scrapbook (1)
Box 26		Scrapbook (4)
Box 27		Scrapbook (1)
Box 27		Works by Anna Hyatt Huntington
Box 27		Works by Harriet Hyatt Mayor
Box 28		Negatives (4 folders)
Box 28		Negatives, glass
Oversize 1		Miscellaneous oversize (2 items)

	Manuscripts
		Articles
Box 29			"An Evening among the Cannibal Islands"
Box 29			"My Grandmother Hyatt"
Box 29			"In ye Palace by the Sea"
Box 29			"My Own Town"
Box 29			"The Passing of Bridget"
Box 29			Untitled
Box 29			"Unveiling of Memorial Tablet and Bas Relief of Alpheus Hyatt" - author unknown
Box 29			"A Woman's Duty"
		Articles by others
Box 29			Unidentified
		Sketches
Box 29			Early sketches by Harriet Hyatt Mayor
Box 29			Sketches
Box 29			Sketchbook (2)
Box 30			Sketchbook (2)
Box 30			Sketches, unidentified

	Published material
Box 31		Articles by Harriet Hyatt Mayor
Box 31		Articles by others
Box 31		"Babson's Washington Forecast"
Box 31		Newspaper clippings about Harriet Hyatt Mayor
Box 31		Newspaper clippings about others
Box 31		Press releases about others

	Duplicates
Box 31		Articles about Alpheus Hyatt (1 folder)

Return to top