Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Marvin, Rolland B. |
| Title: | Rolland B. Marvin Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | Unknown. |
| Quantity: | 0.75 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Books, clippings, notes, memorabilia, relating to the four-term mayor of Syracuse, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Rolland B. "Rolly" Marvin (?-1979) was a four-term mayor of Syracuse, New York whose terms covered the worst years of the Great Depression (1930-41). As mayer he initiated numerous important projects, among them bringing Carrier Corporation to the city, building a new railroad station and elevating the tracks that formerly ran through the center of downtown, constructing MacArthur Stadium to lure a professional baseball team, and renovating numerous city parks. He served as chair of the Onondaga County Republican Party (1939-1942), was a delegate to the Republican National Conventions of 1940 and 1944, and ran for the New York State Senate (1944).
The Rolland B. Mayor Collection contains books, pamphlets, clippings, and other material relating to Rolland B. Marvin and to Syracuse history.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
The collection is unprocessed and accessible by special permission only.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Complete run of the Saturday Night Bugle, transferred to Rare Books for cataloging, 1992. Marvin's four terms as mayor figure prominently in the paper. Please search SUMMIT, our main catalog for this item.
Audiotape of interview with Manny Mannheim, Saturday Night Bugle founder, transferred to Belfer, 1994.
Special Collections Research Center has numerous holdings relating to politics and government, and to local Central New York and Syracuse history, in both our manuscript and rare books collections. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of manuscript collections, and to SUMMIT, our main catalog for rare books and published material.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Rolland B. Marvin Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Gift of Charles Marvin, 2005.
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Oct 2009
Revision history:
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.