Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Marty Mann Papers

An inventory of her papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Mann, Marty, 1904-
Title: Marty Mann Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1944-1984
Quantity: 20 linear ft.
Abstract: Papers of the American advertising and public relations executive. Ms. Mann founded the National Council on Alcoholism in 1944, and served as its executive director until 1968. Collection includes correspondence (1944-1964); desk calendars (1946-1965); scrapbooks (1944-1962); manuscripts (1944-1948); speeches; and files of the National Council on Alcoholism, including executive minutes (1957-1965), board minutes (1954-1965), documentation on conferences and programs; and other organizational records.
Language: Bulk in English, a few items in Spanish
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Margaret "Marty" Mann (1904-1980) was an American advertising and public relations executive and founder of the National Council on Alcoholism. Born into an upper middle class family in Chicago, Mann attended private schools, traveled extensively, and was a debutante. She married into a wealthy New Orleans family; when in her late twenties, due to financial reverses, she had to go to work, her social and family connections made it easy for her to launch a career in public relations.

Mann's "social" drinking, however, grew to the point where it endangered not only her business but her life, including at least one suicide attempt. In 1939 her psychiatrist, Dr. Harry Tiebout, gave her a manuscript of his book Alcoholics Anonymous, and persuaded her to attend her first AA meeting (at the time there were only two AA groups in the entire United States). Despite several relapses during her first year and a half, Mann succeeded in becoming sober by 1940 and, apart from a brief tumble nearly twenty years later, sober she remained for the rest of her life.

In 1945 Mann began working actively to eliminate the stigma and ignorance regarding alcoholism, particularly for women, and to encourage the "disease model" which viewed it as a medical/psychological problem rather than a moral failing. She helped start the Yale School of Alcohol Studies (now at Rutgers) and organized the National Council on Alcoholism (now the National Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence or NCADD). She was also in great demand as a public speaker, her personal experience making her particularly effective, and she was instrumental in educating the public that alcoholism is a serious but treatable disease.

Mann published her New Primer on Alcoholism in 1958. Although the National Council on Alcoholism had no formal relationship with Alcoholics Anonymous, Mann's willingness to admit her alcoholism and her successful experience with AA encouraged others to seek help, and Mann contributed the chapter "Women Suffer Too" to the 2d and 3rd editions of The Big Book of AA. In the 1950s Edward R. Murrow named her as one of the "Ten Greatest Living Americans." She died at home in 1980.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Marty Mann Papers includes correspondence, writing, printed material, and memorabilia. The collection is divided into nine series.

Marty Mann files and Personal correspondence contain Mann's personal files and letters. National Council of Alcoholism material includes articles of association, minutes, pamphlets, and other items relating to the organization's formation and early history. General files relate to organizations (National Budget Committee, Scientific Advisory Committee, Yale), tv and radio (radio spots "This I believe" and "Town meeting," proposed television series), and other topics. Included here are letters from families of alcoholics in more than forty states, in response to an article in the January 1963 Reader's Digest about Mann and her personal battle with alcoholism.

Writings contains galleys for and copies of Mann's New Primer on Alcoholism. Notes contains desk calendars for nearly 20 years as well as personal notebooks and pocket calendars. Pamphlets consists of printed material from the National Council on Alcoholism (brochures, leaflets, press kits), medical research reports, convention proceedings, and annual reports.

News clippings covers approximately ten years, and Scrapbooks approximately twenty years.

1984 additions

The inventory also contains a box list for the 1984 additions consisting of six boxes of books, calendars, NCA material, audiovisual material, and miscellaneous. This material has not been sorted and the inventory for it is a box list only. Although it is listed in the inventory below, all audiovisual material has been transferred to Belfer Audio Archives as of Feb 1997 and is no longer held by Special Collections Research Center (see Related Material below).

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Although it is listed in the inventory below, all audiovisual material (tapes, films, discs, records) has been transferred to Belfer Audio Archives as of Feb 1997. This includes Box 13, containing films, reel-to-reel tapes, and discs (NCA public announcements and radio spots, etc); Box 15, containing audiotapes of NCA annual meetings, Mann's speeches, and Mann's memorial service; Box 16, containing record albums; and Oversize package 9, containing one phonograph record.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Mann, Marty, 1904- -- Archives.

Corporate Bodies

National Council on Alcoholism -- Records and correspondence.

Subjects

Alcoholism.
Public relations consultants -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Annual reports.
Clippings.
Correspondence.
Manuscripts for publication.
Minutes.
Pamphlets.
Scrapbooks.
Speeches.

Occupations

Public relations consultants.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Marty Mann Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRA
Date: Feb 1997
Revision history: 11 Dec 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC); 15 Jan 2010 - corrections (MRC); 29 Oct 2010 - update to bioghist (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Marty Mann files
Box 1 Adelaide Hawley Program
Box 1 Alcoholics Can be Helped
Box 1 Articles Other than Mrs. Mann's
Box 1 Atlantic City Speech
Box 1 Awards
Box 1 Biographies-Mrs. Mann
Box 1 Conference programs
Box 1 Files
Box 1 High Watch Farm Notes
Box 1 Is There An Alcoholic Personality?
Box 1 Manuscript: "Alcoholic Dilemma"
Box 1 Manuscript Material for Leaflets
Box 1 Manuscripts 1944-1948 (3 folders)
Box 1 Martha Deane Program (2 folders)
Box 1 New Horizons in the Prevention of Alcoholism 1950
Box 1 Nancy Craig Program
Box 1 New Primer
Box 1 Outgoing Publicity Procedures
Box 1 Page, Mrs. H.M.
Box 1 Pastors' Resources in Dealing With Alcoholics 1950
Box 1 Primer on Alcoholism
Box 1 Publicity
Box 1 Quincy Howe Television Broadcast 1949
Box 1 Radio Script-Drs. Shannon, Bacon, and Baird 1944
Box 1 Reader's Digest Article 1963 (2 folders)
Box 1 Recommendations For Office Reorganization
Box 1 Speaking Dates Records 1947-1948
Box 1 Speeches
Box 1 Station WWOD-Lynchburg, VA
Box 1 Surgery 1958
Box 1 Throat Condition 1962
Box 1 Walker Winslow
Box 1 We The People 1946
Box 1 You and Alcohol 1946
Box 1 About The House 1950
Box 1 CBS Margaret Arlen Program 1949
Box 1 Detroit Speech (Sample For Volunteer Speakers)
Box 1 Flair Article "It's About Time"
Box 1 Tell Me Doctor 1945
Personal correspondence
Box 1 1944-1949 (Jan) (5 folders)
Box 2 1949 (Jan)-1964 (6 folders)
Box 2 Letterbook 1964 (1 volume)
Box 2 McCullen, Carsen
National Council of Alcoholism
Box 2 Amicus Curiae
Box 2 Articles of Association
Box 2 Board Minutes 1954-1965
Box 2 By-laws, Proposed Change 1957
Box 2 Constitution and By-laws
Box 2 Demonstration Plan
Box 3 Historical
Box 3 History
Box 3 History - Dwight Anderson Library
Box 3 Joint Meeting with Local Affiliates 1953
Box 3 Local Brochures
Box 3 Luncheon, St. Regis 1959
Box 3 Minutes, letter, and reports 1945-1948
Box 3 NCEA vs. Broun
Box 3 New York State Registration, Charitable Agency 1955-1956
Box 3 Objectives 1955-1956
Box 3 Pamphlets - alcoholism (3 folders)
Box 3 Policies and changes of policy 1944-1956
Box 3 U.S. Treasury Department 1945-1954
Box 3 Yale Severance
Box 3 Annual reports 1945-1967
Lacks 1946-1947 and 1953-1954
General files
Box 3 Alcoholism pamphlets by other groups
Box 3 Columbia Conference 1955
Box 3 Executive Director's Report 1946-1948 (2 folders)
Box 3 Field Memo, Adams Brief 1958
Box 3 Franklin Report, Planning Committee 1956-1957
Box 4 Guide for the Clergy
Box 4 Local Communities
Box 4 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 4 National Budget Committee (2 folders)
Box 4 Programs 1958-1965
Box 4 Radio, "This I Believe"
Box 4 Radio, "Town Meeting" 1955
Reader's Digest letters
Box 4 Filing
Box 4 Mrs. Mann's Responses
Box 4 Alabama
Box 4 Alaska
Box 4 Arizona
Box 4 California
Box 4 Colorado
Box 4 Connecticut
Box 4 Delaware
Box 4 District of Columbia
Box 4 Florida
Box 4 Georgia
Box 4 Idaho
Box 4 Illinois
Box 4 Indiana
Box 4 Iowa
Box 4 Kansas
Box 4 Kentucky
Box 4 Louisiana
Box 4 Maine
Box 4 Maryland
Box 4 Massachusetts
Box 4 Michigan
Box 4 Minnesota
Box 4 Mississippi
Box 4 Missouri
Box 4 Montana
Box 4 Nebraska
Box 4 Nevada
Box 4 New Hampshire
Box 4 New Jersey
Box 4 New York
Box 4 New York City
Box 4 North Carolina
Box 4 North Dakota
Box 4 Ohio
Box 4 Oklahoma
Box 4 Oregon
Box 4 Pennsylvania
Box 4 Rhode Island
Box 4 South Carolina
Box 4 South Dakota
Box 4 Tennessee
Box 4 Texas
Box 4 Utah
Box 4 Vermont
Box 4 Virginia
Box 4 Washington
Box 4 West Virginia
Box 4 Wisconsin
Box 4 Foreign and Military
Box 5 Scientific Advisory Committee
Box 5 Severance of NCA and Yale
Box 5 Skid Row
Box 5 Television 1954 - proposed series
Box 5 Tuberculosis and alcoholism
Box 5 Yale Clinic Budget
Box 5 Yale, general
Box 5 Yale Summer School Attendance 1943-1947
Box 5 Yale Summer School 1948
Box 5 Yale Summer School of Alcohol Studies 1948-1955
Box 5 Australia, New Zealand 1961 (2 folders)
Writings
Galleys
Box 5 New Primer on Alcoholism
Box 5 Primer on Alcoholism
Pamphlets
Box 5 Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Books
Box 5 New Primer on Alcoholism
Box 5 Primer on Alcoholism (2 copies)
Box 6 Primer on Alcoholism
Box 6 Primer on Alcoholism, foreign translations (2 copies)
Notes
Box 6 Desk Calendars 1946-1949, 1952, 1954, 1956-1958, 1960, 1962, 1964-1965
Box 6 Personal notebooks
Box 6 Pocket calendars 1947-1948
Box 6 Loose-leaf notebook
Pamphlets
National Council on Alcoholism
Box 7 Alcoholism Information Week Press Kit
Box 7 Clergy
Box 7 Doctors
Box 7 Families
Box 7 Hospitals
Box 7 Industry
Box 7 Introduction to Community Action
Box 7 Nurses
Box 7 Social Workers
Box 7 Speakers
Box 7 Students
Box 7 Teachers
Box 7 What is NCA?
Box 7 Medical Research Reports (2 volumes)
Box 7 General pamphlets
Box 7 Convention proceedings (15 items)
Box 8 Annual reports (accounting service) 1962-1967
News clippings
Box 8 Miscellaneous
Box 8 South Africa 1951
Box 8 Bermuda 1953
Box 8 1953-1955 (4 folders)
Box 9 1956 (2 folders)
Box 9 1960-1961 (2 folders)
Box 9 Duplicate clippings
Scrapbooks
Oversize 1 1944-1946 (3 volumes)
Oversize 2 1946-1947 (3 volumes)
Oversize 3 1947-1948 (3 volumes)
Oversize 4 1949-1951 (2 volumes)
Oversize 5 1950-1957 (3 volumes)
Oversize 6 1955-1956
Oversize 6 1960
Oversize 7 1961 , New Zealand
Oversize 7 1961-1962 (2 volumes)
Oversize 8 1962
Oversize 8 Scrapbook of correspondence and pamphlets 1957
1984 additions
Books
Primer on Alcoholism (1950 American Edition) - includes Mann's corrections on pages, slips of paper (2 copies)
Primer on Alcoholism (British Edition)
Box 10 1952 (1st edition) - encased in paperboard with string
Box 10 1974 (9th impression)
Box 10 1969 "Nuevo Concepto Sobre Alcoholismo" Comision Sobre Alcoholismo, San Jose, Costa Rica
Marty Mann Answers Your Questions About Drinking and Alcoholism
Box 10 1970 with Mann's handwritten draft of bio for book jacket and typed draft
Box 10 1981 soft cover
Box 11 Marty Mann answers your questions - typescript; galleys (masterproof and Marty Mann's copy) (2 folders)
Box 11 Primer on Alcoholism - original typescript (pages aren't in sequential order) (17 folders)
Miscellaneous
Papers and copy of final report (in binder) given to Jay Cross for "Program Goals and Priorities: Study Report" 1970
returned 5/30/73
Box 10 11 certificates, posters etc.
Box 11 Honorary certificates
Desk calendars
Box 11 1966-1969, 1970-1971, 1973-1974, 1975-1977
NCA
Box 11 NCA "Comment" (2 folders)
Box 12 Annual Meeting of NCA April 7-9, 1965 (12 papers)
Box 12 "Fourth Annual Institute on the Homeless & Institutional Alcoholic" Program 1959
Box 12 NCA Programs 1966-1984 (2 folders)
Box 12 NCA Miscellaneous
Box 12 NCA Annual Reports 1945-1954, 1962-1983 (3 folders)
Box 12 NCA Newsletters Spring 1967 - Fall 1969
Box 12 NCA Annual Meeting, Flint, Mich. April 11-14, 1967 (14 papers)
Box 12 NCA Staff Orientation Kit 1969
Box 12 Yvelin Gardner papers
Box 12 NCA Training courses
General files
Phil Donahue Show 4 Jan 1971
Box 12 Materials sent
Box 12 Materials not sent
Box 12 Change in title from Executive Director to Founder-Consultant 1967-1968
Box 12 Gold Key Award April 1, 1970
Box 12 Address and telephone books
Box 12 Get well cards Feb 1970-Apr 1970 - hip
Tapes and discs
Entire series (formerly Box 13) transferred to Belfer, Feb 1997
NCA Public Announcements, TV spots (3 films)
"Number One" - 30 sec.
"Number One" - 60 sec.
"Erin O'Brien" - 1 min.
NCA Public Announcements, radio spots, disk or tape
Luther A. Cloud, M.D., Senior Associate Medical Director, Equitable Life Assurance Society of U.S. and William W. Moore, Executive Director NCA
Mercedes McCambridge and Jack Lemmon
Del Sharbutt, Luther Cloud, M.D.
"Who Cares About Alcoholism"/"Your Wife is an Alcoholic"
"Silent Treatment"/"Progress"
"Don't Let the Bottle Getcha"/"Serenity Prayer" (English/Spanish)
"The Typical Alcoholic"/"Some of Your Best Friends Are" (60 sec.) & (30 sec.)
"Cocktail Conversation"
Reel-to-reel tapes
Full descriptions of each in box
600 (2 tapes)
601 (2 tapes)
602
603
604 (2 tapes)
605 (4 tapes)
607 - 612
700 - 707
708 (Has Commercials)
709 (Original Tape)
710 - 711
807 (Pamphlet inside of "The Commonwealth")
900
1000 - 1009
1100
Miscellaneous
Box 14 Marty Mann obituaries 7/22/80
Box 14 Primer on Alcoholism personal letters
Box 14 Rinehart & Co. letters and bills (at back)
Box 14 Brandt & Brandt
Box 14 "Book of the Month Club News" article Oct. 1950
Box 14 (Afrikaans) Primer statements, etc.
Box 14 (American) Primer statements
Box 14 (British) Primer statements, etc.
Box 14 (Finnish) Primer statements, etc.
Box 14 (Foreign) Primer correspondence
Box 14 (Japanese) Primer correspondence, etc.
Box 14 New Primer (& old) correspondence
MM Answers Questions
Box 14 Lists and letters re: book
Box 14 Correspondence and contract
Box 14 Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Box 14 Radio and television
Box 14 Statistical data, etc.
Box 14 Royalties
Box 14 Drafts
Box 14 Press
Box 14 Marty Mann fan letters
Box 14 Letters re: hip 1970 (2 folders)
Personal letters
Box 14 1965-1970 (2 folders)
Box 14 Frances Robertson
Box 14 NCA guest books 22 Jul 1958-16 Jan 1978 (3 books)
Tapes
Entire series (formerly Box 15) transferred to Belfer, Feb 1997
Dick Caron, Mrs. Marty Mann Talks at Houston, Texas 11 Jun 1955
Dick Caron, Talk to Group 6 inmates of Wynne Farm of the Texas Prison System 12 Jun 1955
Annual Meeting, Homeless and Institutional Alcoholic 1959 (3 reels)
NCA Annual Meeting, Meeting on the Homeless and Institutional Alcoholic - speakers Schwartz, Mackelmann and Myerson; NCA pamphlet inside
NCA Annual Meeting 25 Mar 1960
"Modern Approaches to the Problem Drinker in Industry," AM session
"The Community Approach and the National Approach," Afternoon Session
NCA Annual Meeting Apr 1965
Speaker Dr. Bell; A.I.W. Awards; Chairman Levin "The Council on Alcoholism as a Coordinating Agency" and "Working Together" (beginning) - also The Council (incomplete) and pamphlet inside
"Working Together" concluded; Chairman Russell, Introduction; Marty Mann, Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co.; Raytheon Company; Kemper Insurance
Mike Gorman (2 reels)
Selected speaker highlights, 1st U.S. Army Alcohol Abuse Conference, Dr. Meade, Sen. Hughes Jun 1972
National Institute of Mental Health, Mt. Airy Psychiatric Center, Denver, Colorado 16 Feb 1974 - speakers Dr. Chafetz, Mrs. Marty Mann
NCA Christmas Party 23 Dec 1958
"The Disease Concept of Alcoholism" Marty Mann (cassette tape with no cover) 1974
Marty Mann Memorial Service, St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church (4 cassettes)
Numbered tapes
Descriptions of each in box
200
203
300
400
500-502
504-521
Records
Entire series (formerly Box 16) transferred to Belfer, Feb 1997
Marty Mann "We the People" 5 May 1946 (1 record, 2 sides)
Marty Mann Economic Club, Detroit, Mich. 26 Nov 1946 (1 record, 1 side)
Yvelin Gardner "The Open Mind" 10 Mar 1957 (1 record, 2 sides)
Yvelin Gardner-John Wingate Interview - WOR-NYC 28 Mar 1958 (1 record, 1 side)
Marty Mann "Alcoholism is a Disease" General Federation of Woman's Clubs 6 Jun 1958 (1 record, 2 sides)
Frederic March on "Alcoholism Information Week in New York" 1960's (1 record, 1 side)
Marty Mann "What the Alcoholic Owes to Marty Mann" Readers Digest 1963 (1 record, 1 side)
Yvelin Gardner, Jo Halperin Show, WOR-NYC (1 record, 2 sides)
NCA record albums, annual meetings (programs in albums)
"Ways & Means of Helping the Alcoholic," Hotel Statler, NYC 6 Mar 1953 (14 records, 28 sides)
"The Community Speaks," Hotel Statler, NYC Mar 1958 (9 records, 18 sides)
"Counterattack Against Alcoholism," Hotel Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah 20 Mar 1959 (9 records, 18 sides)
"Modern Approaches to the Problem Drinker in Industry, " Hotel Statler, NYC Mar 1960 - also institutes and workshops (15 records, 29 sides)
"Two Decades of Progress," Waldorf-Astoria, NYC Apr 1964 (8 records, 15 sides)
"Partners in Progress," Waldorf-Astoria, NYC Apr 1966 (19 records, 38 sides (sides 9-12 missing))
Mrs. Marty Mann Economic Club 25 Nov, 1946 (33 1/3 speed)
Formerly Oversize Package 9, transferred to Belfer, Feb 1997

Return to top