Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Doug MacGregor Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: MacGregor, Doug
Title: Doug MacGregor Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1952-2005
Bulk Dates: 1976-2004
Quantity: 4.25 linear ft.
Abstract: Original editorial cartoons and sports cartoons including MacGregor's student work at Syracuse University as well as publications and clippings.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Douglas MacGregor, professionally known as Doug MacGregor, is an American cartoonist. He received his BFA from Syracuse University in 1979.

Doug MacGregor grew up in Binghamton, New York and began his cartooning career drawing sports cartoons for the Daily Orange newspaper while a student at Syracuse University. He also served as the art director for the Report newspaper and his illustrations appeared on Syracuse Orange basketball programs. After receiving a BFA in Illustration in 1979, he landed a post as an editorial cartoonist for the Norwich (Conn.) Bulletin in 1980 where he drew five cartoons a week. Influenced by Cincinnati Enquirer cartoonist, Jim Borgman, MacGregor also credits one of his social studies teachers with getting him interested in current events.

His work received national exposure early-on, appearing occasionally on the opinion page of USA Today and one of his cartoons depicting Ronald Reagan was selected for the cover of the 1982 edition of the Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year. MacGregor's tenure with the Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press began in 1988. In 1997 he began drawing a local comic strip titled Sunny Side Up which explores life in southwest Florida. MacGregor's cartoons appear through syndication in several other Florida newspapers.

MacGregor is a member of both the American Association of Editorial Cartoonists and the National Cartoonists Society. He has received numerous state and national awards, including multiple Best of Gannett awards. Several published collections of MacGregor's cartoons have appeared including, A Collection of MacGregor Editorial cartoons from the Norwich bulletin (1988) and Doug MacGregor's Cartoons: A Twenty-five Year Retrospective, released in 2005.

Doug MacGregor also draws freelance cartoons, illustrates children's books and self-syndicates his work.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Doug MacGregor Papers are divided into 4 series. The first series, Editorial cartoons offers 94 examples of MacGregor's work as an editorial cartoonist from 1980 to 2004. The cartoons were published in Norwich (Conn.) Bulletin and the Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press. Major subjects include U.S. presidents (particularly Bill Clinton), elections, sports, the O.J. Simpson trial, education and foreign relations.

The majority of the cartoons are originals, although several laser prints are included. The cartoons are labeled on the back with stickers listing a letter and a number, reflecting MacGregor's organizational scheme. Items labeled with the "I" prefix include 5 unfinished drawings, including 4 done in color. Several cartoons have stickers on the back with more details about the particular event depicted. Sizes vary, however most are approximately 11 ½" x 14 ½" and many are matted. The majority of the cartoons were drawn with pen and ink and there are several cartoons done in color. See the detailed inventory for more information on the medium.

The second series, Syracuse University Cartoons and Illustrations contains examples of MacGregor's student work at Syracuse University (1976-1979). Included are 16 original sports cartoons (with one self portrait) drawn for the student newspaper, the Daily Orange and three pieces of color, original artwork used on the cover of Syracuse Orange basketball programs (copies of the programs are included). It is worth nothing that MacGregor's sports cartoons appeared during a time of controversy over the university's Saltine Warrior mascot. Many of MacGregor's cartoons depict the traditional American Indian mascot as well as a newer version of the mascot appearing as a Roman warrior.

Publications contains five complete issues of the Daily Orange (1952, 1977) with cartoons by MacGregor, four issues of the Report newspaper (1978) for which MacGregor was art director and issues of other Syracuse University publications including Syracuse Poems (one issue contains artwork by MacGregor), Syracuse Review and Orange Crush.

Clippings contains several clippings of MacGregor's sports cartoons from the Daily Orange and an article from the Syracuse Herald Journal about changes to the Syracuse University mascot.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Editorial and sports cartoons have been arranged in the order in which they were received using MacGregor's alphanumeric system. Full newspapers and clippings have been arranged in chronological order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

A signed, published compilation of MacGregor's cartoons, Doug MacGregor's Cartoons: A Twenty-five Year Retrospective (2005) has been removed from the collection and sent to Rare Books.

Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Bush, George W. (George Walker), 1946- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Bush, George, 1924- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Carter, Jimmy, 1924- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Clinton, Bill, 1946- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Hussein, Saddam, 1937-2006 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
MacGregor, Doug.
Perot, H. Ross, 1930- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Reagan, Ronald -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Simpson, O. J., 1947- -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Associated Titles

Daily orange.
News-press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Norwich bulletin (Norwich, Conn.)

Subjects

World politics -- 1945-1989 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
World politics -- 1989- -- Caricatures and cartoons.
American wit and humor, Pictorial.
Caricatures and cartoons -- Connecticut.
Caricatures and cartoons -- Florida.
Caricatures and cartoons -- Syracuse (N.Y.)
Caricatures and cartoons -- United States.
Cartoonists -- Connecticut.
Cartoonists -- Florida.
Cartoonists -- United States.
Editorial cartoons -- Connecticut.
Editorial cartoons -- Florida.
Editorial cartoons -- United States.
Indians as mascots.
Persian Gulf War, 1991 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Sports -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Sports team mascots -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Student newspapers and periodicals.
Syracuse Orange (Basketball team) -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Syracuse Orange (Football team) -- Caricatures and cartoons.
Syracuse University -- Alumni and alumnae.
Syracuse University -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Places

United States -- Politics and government, 1945-1989 -- Caricatures and cartoons.
United States -- Politics and government, 1989- -- Caricatures and cartoons.

Genres and Forms

Black-and-white prints (prints on paper)
Cartoons (humorous images)
Editorial cartoons.
Magazines (periodicals)
Newspapers.
Periodicals.
Programs (documents)

Occupations

Cartoonists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Doug MacGregor Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Doug MacGregor, 2005.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: –
Date: 2005
Revision history: 22 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD); 14 Dec 2009 - added detailed inventory and scope (SK)

Return to top

Inventory

Editorial Cartoons
Oversize 1 Editorial cartoons 1980-1984, 1987-1996, 1998-2004
P 1 Jesse's Fax Paus 1984 Original/Pen & Ink
P 2 Run for the Rose Garden 1988 Original/Pen & Ink
P 3 Jimmy junction 1981 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
P 4 Carter's Killer Rabbit 1980 Original/Pen & Ink
P 5 Agent Orange Remedy/Air Force 1983 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
P 6 Acid Rain and Mary Poppins 1981 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
P 7 The Ghost of Christmas Future/Agent Orange 1983 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
P 9 Reagan Cruise Control 1984 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
P10 Gary Hart Wins the Hearts of New England 1984 Grease Pencil on Coquille Paper
P11 Reagan Revolution at the '96 GOP Convention 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
P12 Clinton/Whitewater Tornado Season 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
P13 Perot and NAFTA 1993 Original/Pen & Ink
P14 Bush - Dukakis Debates 1988 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
P15 Larger Than Life Leaders 1989 Original/Airbrush Floro 4-Color on Acetate
P16 Putting Iraq Over A Barrel Oil Embargo 1990 Original/Airbrush Floro 4-Color on Acetate
P17 Bolstering Poll Numbers/George Bush 1991 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
P18 Cuomo, Clinton and Gore/Democratic Convention 1992 Original/Guache and Ink
P19 Lessons From Vietnam/Bosnian Serbs 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
P20 Peace Peril in Bosnia-Herzegovina 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
P21 Serb Forces in Bosnia-Herzegovina 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
P22 Giant Sucking Sound/Ross Perot Debates 1993 Original/Pen & Ink
P23 Joycelyn Elders Loose Cannon 1993 Original/Pen & Ink
P24 Clinton and Castro Deal With Cuban Refugees 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
P25 GOP's Dead Horse Cemetery/Waco/Whitewater 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
P26 Perot's Campaign Financing 1992/1996 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
P27 Clinton/Gore Teflon 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
P28 Perot's Anti-Incumbency Cauldron 1994 Original/Pen & Ink
P29 Clinton vs. GOP Budget Impasse 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
P30 Clinton Impeachment/The Presidential Seal 1998 Original/Pen & Ink
P31 The Dow's Irrational Exuberance 1999 Original/Pen & Ink
P32 Presidential Field of Dreams 2001 Original/Pen & Ink
P33 Bush Inaugural Podium 2000 Original/Pen & Ink
P36 Hairy John Kerry 2004 Black & White Laser Print
P37 Tinker Bush, 'You Can Fly" 2004 Color Laser Print
P44 Mirror Mirror: George W. Bush 2003 Black & White Laser Print
P45 Saddam the Grinch 2002 Black & White Laser Print
PC1 Sing-A-Long Song Sheet/Rappers 2 Live Crew 1990 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix Paper
PC2 Yes, Virginia, Santa is on a Diet 1999 Original/Pen & Ink
PC3 Peace in All Languages 2000 Original/Pen & Ink
PC4 Airline Maintenance Records 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
PC5 Brain Stem Wars 1999 Original/ MacGregor's Blvd./Pen & Ink
PC6 A Sealed Future 1987 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix Paper
PC7 Run For Your Life! 1982 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix Paper
PC8 Cheers TV Show Ends 1993 Original/Pen & Ink
PC9 A 90s American Bedtime Story 1993 Original/Pen & Ink
Oversize 2 Editorial cartoons 1985, 1987, 1989-2004
C 1 Having Enough Time in the 1990s 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
C 2 NRA/Maternity Ward 2000 Original/Pen & Ink
C 3 In Greenspan We Trust 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
C 4 Household Names in the News 1994 Original/Pen & Ink
C 5 Violence on TV 1994 Original/Pen & Ink
0J1 OJ Trial Divides the US 1997 Original/Pen & Ink
0J2 Watching the OJ Trial in the US 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
0J3 OJ Trial Becomes News Diversion 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
0J4 OJ Moves to Florida/Bankruptcy Paradise 1997 Original/Pen & Ink
0J5 OJ and the Civil Suit 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
S 1 Tourists, Full Speed Ahead 2002 Original/Pen & Ink
S 7 Airport Arrivals 1997 Original/Pen & Ink
S 9 Drawing Straws 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
S10 Death Row 1997 Original/Pen & Ink
S12 Prize Trophy/George W. & Al Gore in Florida 2000 Original/Pen & Ink
S13 Not Short On Republicans 2001 Original/Pen & Ink
S14 Electric Cars 1998 Pen & Ink on Photo copy paper
S15 Polluter-In-Chief/George W. Bush 2001 Original/Pen & Ink
S16 The Y2K Compliant Circus Tent/Florida 1999 Original/Pen & Ink
S17 Bush & Gore Looking For Florida Swing Voters 2000 Original/Pen & Ink
S18 George and Jeb Bush Photo-Op/Everglades 2001 Original/Pen & Ink
S26 Brush Firefighters 1998 Original/Pen & Ink
S40 Florida Beaches of the Future? 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
S41 The Other Connecticut/Per Capita Income 1987 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
E 1 Today's Alphabet 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
E 2 Student Desktops Then & Now 1997 Original/Pen & Ink
E 3 Future Workforce 1998 Original/Pen & Ink
E18 Future College Coaches 2000 Original/Pen & Ink
SP 2 Self-Portrait 2002 Original/Pen & Ink w/o Photoshop
SP 3 Steroids in Baseball 2004 Original/Pen & Ink w/o Photoshop
SP 4 Steroids in Baseball 2004 Photoshop/Laser Black & White print
SP 5 Tyson Bites 1997 Original/Pen & Ink
SP 6 Miami and Virginia Tech Leave Big East 2003 Original/Pen & Ink
SP 7 Miami and Virginia Tech and BC Leave Big East 2003 Original/Pen & Ink
T 1 What to do with Olympic Terrorists... 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
T 2 United Nations Weaken 1995 Original/Pen & Ink
T 3 The Nuts and Bolts of Iran/The Ayatollah Khoemini 1985 Grease Pencil on Coquille Paper
T 6 USS Stack Attacked 1987 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
T 8 Fall of the Berlin Wall 1989 Original/Airbrush Floro 4-Color on Acetate
T 9 US Finding World Enemies 1990 Original/Airbrush Floro 4-Color on Acetate
T10 Spitting Out Hamas 1996 Original/Pen & Ink
T11 Bush vs. Low Tech Terrorism 2001 Original/Pen & Ink
T13 Comparing Scars/Vietnam War and Afghanistan 1988 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
H 5 Big Bad Hurricane Season 1993 Original/Pen & Ink on Grafix paper
I 1 Clinton Roller-Coaster 1996 Original/Guache and Ink
I 2 Clinton/Tsongas/Buchanan/Bush Tour Florida 1992 Original/Guache and Ink
I 3 Saddam Plays Chess/US Oil Embargo 1990 Original/Guache and Ink
I 4 Clinton Governorship vs. Presidency 1992 Original/Guache and Ink
I 5 Ross Perotism Popularity 1992 Grease Pencil on Coquille Paper
Syracuse University cartoons and illustrations
Oversize 3 Basketball programs and original artwork 6 Jan 1979, 8 Jan 1979, 10 Jan 1979
3 pieces of original art used to illustrate the cover of s.u. hoops- official program of Syracuse University varsity basketball and 3 complete programs showing MacGregor's art
Oversize 3 Cartoons 1976-1979
SU 4 Self-Portrait/Mascot Cartoon/Photo 1979 Original/Pen & Ink/Photo
SU 5 SU vs. Wisconsin Badgers in football 1976 Original/Pen & Ink/Pencil
SU 6 SU vs. St. Bonaventure in basketball 1976 Original/Pen & Ink/Pencil
SU 7 SU vs. Rutgers Scarlet Knights 1976 Original/Pen & Ink/Pencil
SU 8 SU vs. North Carolina St. Wolfpack in football 1976 Original/Pen & Ink/Pencil
SU 9 SU vs. Rutgers Scarlet Knights in basketball 1978 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
SU 10 SU vs. LeMoyne Dolphins in basketball 1979 Original/Guache and Ink
SU11 SU vs. W. Virginia Mountaineers in basketball 1978 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
SU12 SU vs. W. Virginia Mountaineers in football 1978 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
SU13 SU vs. Illinois in football 1978 Daily Orange newspaper clipping
SU14 SU vs. St. Bonaventure in basketball 1978 Original/Pen & lnk/Zipatone screen (includes issue of the Daily Orange in which the cartoon was published)
SU15 SU vs. Maryland Terrapins in football 1977 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen (includes issue of the Daily Orange in which the cartoon was published)
SU16 SU vs. Maryland Terrapins in football 1977 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
SU17 SU vs. Maryland Terrapins in football 1978 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
SU18 SU vs. Pittsburgh Panthers in football 1977 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
SU19 SU vs. Boston College Eagles in football 1977 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
SU20 SU vs. Pittsburgh Panthers in football 1978 Original/Pen & Ink/Zipatone screen
Publications
Oversize 4 Daily Orange issue 19 Dec 1952
Oversize 4 Daily Orange issues with cartoons by Doug MacGregor 30 Sep 1977, 21 Oct 1977, 28 Oct 1977, 10 Nov 1977, circa 1976-1979 - includes one undated special basketball supplement (5 items)
Oversize 4 Orange Crush magazine Apr 1977 - first edition of the magazine
Oversize 4 Report issues Mar 1978, 10 Apr 1978, 10 Oct 1978, 6 Nov 1978 (4 items)
Oversize 4 Syracuse Poems 1976
Oversize 4 Syracuse Poems and Stories 1977
Oversize 4 Syracuse Review 1978
Clippings
Oversize 4 Daily Orange sports cartoons by Doug MacGregor 23 Sep 1977, 14 Oct 1977, 11 Nov 1977, 29 Sep 1978, circa 1976-1979 (6 items)
Oversize 4 Norwich Bulletin matted clippings about MacGregor undated (2 items)
Oversize 4 Syracuse Herald Journal article about changes to Syracuse University Saltine Warrior mascot 1 Sep 1978

Return to top