Scope and Contents of the Collection
Correspondence-subject files (1990)
Correspondence-subject files (1992)
|
Ask a question Request a visit |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Lys, Claudia de. |
| Title: | Claudia de Lys Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1920-1960 |
| Quantity: | 23 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American anthropologist, author. Collection includes correspondence, clippings, drafts and manuscripts for publication, photographs, news releases, printed material. Writings and research material on customs, folklore, palmistry, and superstition. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
Claudia de Lys (dates unknown) is an American anthropologist and author of numerous books on customs, folklore, palmistry, and superstition.
The Claudia de Lys Papers consist of three accessions which have not yet been integrated. The collection has received minimal processing, and the inventory which follows is a simple box listing.
The original accession contains correspondence, galley proofs, typescripts and clippings. Most of it is newspaper and magazine clippings with typescript copies of same.
The 1990 addition contains correspondence, photographs, writings, and memorabilia.
The 1992 addition contains correspondence, writings, and memorabilia.
The collection has received minimal processing and by and large remains in original order. Because the three accessions have not been integrated, note that the box numbering restarts with "Box 1" for each. Please specify accession and box number when requesting material.
There are no access restrictions on this material.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
More than one hundred artifacts and pieces of art were transferred to the Syracuse University Art Collection in 1985. These include 27 original cartoons by Ton Smits; 30 drawings, 47 prints and three print blocks by Gus Bundy; a bas-relief bust of de Lys by Edgardo Simone; a charcoal portrait of de Lys by Paul Swan; and an oil painting of the Hagia Sophia in Turkey, circa 1930. For more information about these items please contact the SU Art Galleries at http://suart.syr.edu.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Claudia de Lys Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Unspecified, 1990, 1992.
Created by: DCA
Date: Sep 1985
Revision history: 17 Jun 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
| Original accession | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1920s-1960s - incoming and outgoing; contains some print material | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Graphic material - copies of print cartoons by Ton Smits; drawings and block prints by Gus Bundy. Originals transferred to SU Art Galleries. | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Graphic material - photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Printed material - galley proofs of A Treasury of Parenthood | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Printed material - galley proofs of A Treasury of American Superstition and To Be or Not To Be a Virgin; also typescript of the latter | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Printed material - unbound signatures of A Treasury of American Superstition | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Typescripts - ideas for advertiseres; radio program; dictionary of French sayings | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Printed material - superstitions; typescript copies; news releases; clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Printed material - typescript list of sayings | ||||||||||
| Printed material - clippings of sayings | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Air and breathing | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Breasts | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Breastfeeding | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Hands, fingers | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Handwritings | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Lefthandedness | ||||||||||
| Box 10 | Palmistry | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Hands, symbols | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Mouth - diseases | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Mouth - falsehoods | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Mouth - Kinsey Dept. | ||||||||||
| Box 11 | Mouth - kissing | ||||||||||
| Box 12 | Mouth - kissing | ||||||||||
| Box 13 | Mouth - kissing | ||||||||||
| Box 14 | Miscellaneous clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 15 | Printed material - superstition clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 16 | Printed material - superstition clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 17 | Printed material - superstition clippings | ||||||||||
| Box 18 | Printed material - superstition clippings | ||||||||||
| Package | Printed material - scrapbook of clippings | ||||||||||
| Artifacts - prints, drawings, bas-relief | |||||||||||
| Transferred to SU Art Galleries. | |||||||||||
| Phonodiscs - interviews with CDL, performances dedicated to her | |||||||||||
| Transferred to Belfer Audio Archives. | |||||||||||
| Correspondence-subject files (1990) | |||||||||||
| Adamo, Hunter and Alice | |||||||||||
| Batchelor, C.D. and Julie Forsyth - includes original artwork | |||||||||||
| Battey, Terence Louise | |||||||||||
| Bundy, Gus - includes original artwork | |||||||||||
| Cloud, Virginia | |||||||||||
| Cole, Madelaine | |||||||||||
| Darragh, Kathleen | |||||||||||
| Debruille, Paulette | |||||||||||
| Evans, Henry S. | |||||||||||
| Evans, Isabelle and Philip | |||||||||||
| Garmisa, Ilyana | |||||||||||
| Grayson, Anka and James | |||||||||||
| Grolier, Inc. | |||||||||||
| Hamilton, Marjorie J. | |||||||||||
| Harcourt, Brace and Company | |||||||||||
| Kamin, Claude and Martin | |||||||||||
| Kendrick, Eleanore (agent) | |||||||||||
| Kilbourn, Lucy | |||||||||||
| Kline, Harry Byrd | |||||||||||
| Lopatecki, Yvonne de | |||||||||||
| Murphy, J.E. - includes original artwork | |||||||||||
| Oldfield, Barney | |||||||||||
| Oman, Annie and Sheridan - includes original artwork | |||||||||||
| Orner, Faustina | |||||||||||
| Plantiff, Ellen | |||||||||||
| Poterbaugh, Edward and Celene | |||||||||||
| Russell, George B. and Edith | |||||||||||
| Serebrykoff, Lynn Christensen | |||||||||||
| Short, Marcia | |||||||||||
| Silvermine Publishers | |||||||||||
| Speller, Robert (publisher?) | |||||||||||
| Sugar, Paul | |||||||||||
| Tomiuk, Yolande / Tania Shamy | |||||||||||
| Traver, Marion Gray - includes original artwork | |||||||||||
| Wadler, Leonard | |||||||||||
| White, Mary Lee | |||||||||||
| Photographs (1990) | |||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Writings (1990) | |||||||||||
| "The Cat is Out of the Bag" - manuscript draft | |||||||||||
| Superstitious? Here's Why | |||||||||||
| A Treasury of American Superstition | |||||||||||
| A Treasury of Parenthood and Its Folklore | |||||||||||
| Your Cat: Fact and Superstition | |||||||||||
| Your Cat: A Treasury of Fact and Superstition | |||||||||||
| Memorabilia (1990) | |||||||||||
| Clippings | |||||||||||
| Essays | |||||||||||
| Phonodiscs - 2 LPs | |||||||||||
| Syndicate sheets | |||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Correspondence-subject files (1992) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General | ||||||||||
| Personal | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | MacNiel, Stanley S. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mayfield, John - 3 folders | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Philosophical Library, Inc. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Syracuse University | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Boy | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bundling | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chaperons | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Circumcision | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sex determination - 2 folders | ||||||||||
| Writings (1992) | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | A Century of Cats | ||||||||||
| Essays | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "As I recall…en route on my life's journey" - manuscript draft | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "As I recall…en route on my life's journey" - manuscript draft | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "The cat's out of the bag" (working title: The Cat's Nine Lives Plus) - correspondence, research material, photographs, manuscript drafts | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Lena's Odd Odyssey" - research material, manuscripts, 4 folders | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Savage wife excels as husband's partner," New York World-Telegram, 10 Jan 1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Working island cats" Pet Digest Winter 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | "Your cat: a treasury of fact and superstition - manuscript draft, 2 folders | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia (1992) | |||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Clippings about | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Clippings, general | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||