Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers

An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Lipman-Wulf, Peter.
Title: Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1945-1975
Quantity: 1.25 linear ft.
Abstract: Spanning 1945 through 1975, the Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers consists of correspondence, writings and memorabilia of the American sculptor, painter, graphic artist and educator (b. 1905). A German Jew by birth, Peter Lipman-Wulf fled to France in 1933 where he was interned in a prison camp before emigrating to the United States in 1947. While documenting his professional career, the collection reveals little of his personal life or war-time experiences.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Peter Lipman-Wulf (1905-1993) was born in Berlin to a prominent lawyer and his wife, a well-known sculptor, and studied at the Berlin Academy. Artistic success came quickly; he took first prize in the Prussian State Competition and had commissions from the city of Berlin for two marble fountains before he was 27 years old.

In 1933 Lipman-Wulf lost his teaching position at the State Academy of Fine Arts in Berlin due to growing anti-Semitism in Nazi Germany and he moved to France. Although he did not declare himself to the French government as a Jew, when France began arresting "enemy aliens" in 1939 he and hundreds of other immigrants were interned at Les Milles near Aix-en-Provence. (He was in sterling company, as his fellow detainees included painter Max Ernst, opera producer Friedrich Schramm, journalist Heinz Bieber-Georgi, two Nobel Prize winners in medicine, and numerous other "undesirables.") In 1940 he volunteered for a work detail in Normandy, from which he managed to escape to Switzerland where he remained through the end of the war.

In 1947 Lipman-Wulf moved to the United States, settling in New York and eventually becoming an American citizen. In addition to his own artistic endeavors he taught at Adelphi University on Long Island.

Lipman-Wulf worked in wood, bronze and ceramics in a semi-abstract style that often reflected the influence of German Expressionism. He also did portrait busts, including those of conductors Bruno Walter and Karl Bohm for the Metropolitan Opera. His work is in the permanent collections of museums and galleries in the United States and abroad, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Whitney Museum of American Art, the National Gallery of Art in Washington, the British Museum in London and the National Museum in Berlin.

[Portions of this biographical sketch adapted from Lipman-Wulf's obituary in the New York Times (September 30, 1993) and from The Holocaust, the French, and the Jews by Susan Zuccotti (University of Nebraska Press: 1999).]

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Spanning 1945 through 1975, the Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers consists of correspondence, writings and memorabilia of the American sculptor, painter, graphic artist and educator (b. 1905). A German Jew by birth, Peter Lipman-Wulf fled to France in 1933 where he was interned in a prison camp before emigrating to the United States in 1947. While documenting his professional career, the collection reveals little of his personal life or war-time experiences.

Correspondence is limited to a few predominantly incoming business letters concerning the creation of Peter Lipman-Wulf's own weekly radio program an New York station WEVD and the manuscripts he submitted for publication in the contemporary art Journal Leonardo.

Writings includes essays, notes, speeches, and radio scripts, the latter constituting the largest portion of the collection. Represented by both holograph and typescript drafts as well as the published versions which appeared in Leonardo, the essays are explications of Lipman-Wulf's artistic creations and principles. Also in this series, a manuscript and outlines of several speeches, as well as miscellaneous notes. Arranged chronologically (1950-1955), the 132 radio scripts for Lipman-Wulf's WEVD program encompass a broad range of art-related essays and Interviews. A broadcast list created by Peter Lipman-Wulf is located at the beginning of the radio scripts, and a chronological index to the broadcasts may be found at the end of the inventory.

Memorabilia consists almost exclusively of printed material about Lipman-Wulf, and includes articles, clippings (1964-1965) and exhibition catalogs (1965-1974).

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

All series are arranged alphabetically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Lipman-Wulf, Peter -- Archives.

Subjects

Art, American -- 20th century.
Art, American.
German Americans.
Jewish artists -- United States.
Jews, American.
Painters -- United States.
Sculptors -- United States.
Sculpture, American -- 20th century.

Genres and Forms

Articles.
Clippings.
Essays.
Exhibition catalogs.
Radio scripts.
Speeches.

Occupations

Artists.
Painters.
Sculptors.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Peter Lipman-Wulf Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Finding Aid Information

Created by: ASE
Date: Feb 1993
Revision history: 14 Nov 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

Correspondence
Box 1 Leonardo 1968-1973
Box 1 WEVD (radio Station) 1950
Writings
Essays
Box 1 "Dance in My Sculpture" - manuscript drafts; manuscript, copyedited; Leonardo, v.3 (1970)
Box 1 "Joseph and His Brothers" - manuscript (holograph)
Box 1 "On My Illustrations of Goethe's 'Faust'," Leonardo, v.8 (1975)
Box 1 "On Teaching a Fundamental Sculpture Course" - manuscript drafts; manuscript copyedited; Leonardo, v.6 (1973)
Box 1 "On Teaching Art in America" - manuscript drafts; manuscript; Leonardo, v.5 (1972)
Box 1 "The Sculptor and the Design" - manuscript (holograph)
Box 1 "Sculpture in Wood" - manuscript (holograph)
Box 1 "Ventures in Precious Books" - manuscript
Box 1 "Wall, Space and Sculpture: a Memoir" - research notes; manuscript drafts; manuscript; Leonardo, v.4 (1971)
Box 2 Radio broadcast list 1950-1955
Radio scripts
Box 2 1950-1952 (68 folders)
Box 3 1953-1955, undated (64 folders)
See also Index to radio scripts at the end of this inventory.
Speeches
Box 3 "Contemporary Sculpture in the Light of Our Technology, Our Social and Economic Needs" undated - drafts, manuscript
Box 3 re: modern art - Oakland Aug. 1952 - outline
Box 3 "Trends in American Art" - New World Club 11 Nov. 1951 - outline
Miscellany
Box 3 Notes undated (7 holograph pages)
Memorabilia
Printed material
Box 3 Articles about 1964
Box 3 Clippings about 1964-1965
Box 3 Exhibition catalogs, announcements 1965-1974
Box 3 Publicity for "Dies Irae" 1963
Box 3 Miscellany 1955
Miscellany
Box 3 List of benefit exhibitions 1945-1950
Index to radio scripts
1950 Mar. 31 "Through the Artist's Looking-glass" - essay
1950 Apr. 7 "The Art World in Paris" - essay
1950 Apr. 14 "Modern Art" - essay
1950 Apr. 21 "Portraiture" - essay
1950 Apr. 28 "The Vienna Treasures" - essay
1950 May 5 "Children's Art" - essay
1950 May 12 "Amateur Art" - essay
1950 May 19 "Drawing and Design" - essay
1950 May 26 "With Canvas and Easel on Vacation" - essay
1950 June 2 "Woman's Art" - essay
1950 June 9 "Traditional Art and Theater in Oberammergau" - essay
1950 June 16 "Old and New French Tapestries" - essay
1950 June 23 "About Chess Sets" - essay
1950 June 30 "Artist's Balls and Carnivals" - essay
1950 Nov. 10 "The Artist and the Virgin Islands" - essay
1950 Nov. 17 "Report from Paris" - essay
1950 Nov. 24 "Expressionism and Munch" - essay
1950 Nov. 24 Eric Isenburger - interview
1950 Dec. 1 Jack D. Wolfe - interview
1950 Dec. 8 Raymond Frank Piper - interview
1950 Dec. 15 Marcia Brown - interview
1950 Dec. 22 "About Art Books" - essay
1950 Dec. 29 "African Art" - essay
1951 Jan. 5 Bernard Constant Meyer - interview
1951 Jan. 12 re: exhibitions of drawings - essay
1951 Jan. 19 re: Sculpture Center and Sculptors Guild - essay
1951 Jan. 26 re: flowers and plants in art - interview
1951 Feb. 2 Hugh Stix - interview
1951 Feb. 9 Klaus Gunther Perls - interview
1951 Feb. 16 "Fashion and Art" - essay
1951 Feb. 23 Simon Lissim - interview
1951 Mar. 2 Vladimir Visson - guest essay
1951 Mar. 9 "Old and New Jewish Art" - essay
1951 Mar. 23 William Zorach - interview
1951 Mar. 30 re: watercolor painting - essay
1951 Apr. 6 Lloyd Goodrich - guest essay
1951 Apr. 13 re: Horst Janson on Max Beckmann - essay
1951 Apr. 27 Lena Gurr and Elisabeth Model - interview
1951 Apr. Elisabeth Kaufmann - interviews
1951 May 4 John Taylor Arms - interview
1951 May 11 Hudson D. Walker - interview
1951 June 1 "Artists Equity Association Building Fund" - essay
1951 Nov. 7 "First Woodstock Art Film Festival" - essay
1951 Nov. 14 "A Roundup of Important Exhibitions" - essay
1951 Dec. 5 Minna Harkavy - interview
1951 Dec. 12 Vladimir Visson - interview
1952 Jan. 2 Dorothy Norman - interview
1952 Jan. 9 re: "A Condemned Race: Will We See the Last Sculpture Disappear?" - essay
1952 Jan. 16 re: textile design - interview
1952 Jan. 23 Lloyd Goodrich - guest essay
1952 Jan. 30 "Current Exhibitions" - essay
1952 Feb. 6 Stanley William Hayter - interview
1952 Feb. 13 Maurice Lavanoux - interview
1952 Feb. 20 Barse Miller - interview
1952 Feb. 27 Alberta T. Ellison - interview
1952 Mar. 5 re: poster art - essay
1952 Apr. 2 re: lithography - interview
1952 Apr. 9 Jacob Lawrence - interview
1952 Apr. 16 Theodore Rousseau - interview
1952 Apr. 23 Doris Meltzer - interview
1952 Apr. 30 Antony Tudor - interview
1952 May 7 Edith Bry - interview
1952 May 14 John Ferren - interview
1952 Nov. 21 re: Metropolitan Museum of Art - essay
1952 Nov. 28 Yeffe Kimball - interview
1952 Dec. 5 Simon Lissim - interview
1952 Dec. 12 Vladimir Visson - interview
1952 Dec. 26 Minna Citron - interview
1953 Jan. 9 Julius Carlebach - interview
1953 Jan. 16 Victor Candell, Colette Roberts, Hugo Robus - interview
1953 Jan. 22 Samuel M. Adler - interview
1953 Jan. 26 Arbit Blatas - interview
1953 Feb. 9 Vladimir Kagan - interview
1953 Feb. 14 Marcel Vertes - interview
1953 Feb. 20 John I. Baur - interview
1953 Feb. 25 George Burton Cumming - interview
1953 Mar. 6 Lloyd Goodrich - interview
1953 Mar. 13 Peter Lipman-Wulf - self-interview
1953 Mar. 26 Mildred Constantine - interview
1953 Apr. 3 re: Camille Pissarro exhibition - interview
1953 Apr. 24 Charles Richard Hulbeck - interview
1953 Apr. Barbara Lekberg - interview
1953 May 1 re: popularity of ceramics - interview
1953 Nov. 6 "European Trip 1953" - essay
1953 Nov. 13 "European Experiences" - essay
1953 Nov. 20 Andre Racz - interview
1953 Nov. 27 Lloyd Goodrich - interview, guest essay
1953 Bunsaku Kurata - interview
1954 Jan. 15 John I. Baur, George Grosz - interview
1954 Feb. 19 re: Andean art - essay
1954 Feb. 26 re: Metropolitan Museum of Art - essay
1954 Mar. 5 Simon Lissim - interview
1954 Mar. 12 re: two exhibitions - essay
1954 Mar. 19 re: Paul Klee exhibition - essay
1954 Mar. 26 re: federal grant to the arts - essay
1954 Apr. 2 Futurisme - essay
1954 Apr. 16 re: Edouard Vuillard - essay
1954 Nov. 12 re: "Art Review" radio program - essay
1954 Nov. 19 re: art public at large - essay
1954 Nov. 26 Roy and Marie Neuberger - interview
1954 Dec. 3 Irwin Hersey - interview
1954 Dec. 17 Dorothy Paris - interview
1954 Dec. 31 Jacques Zucker - interview
1955 Jan. 7 Walter W. S. Cook - interview
1955 Jan. 14 Salvador Dali - interview
1955 Jan. 21 Jay Bryan Nash - interview
1955 Jan. 28 Victor E. d'Amico - interview
1955 Feb. 4 Adelyn Dohme Breeskin - interview
1955 Feb. 27 Wendell Phillips - interview
1955 Feb. Irwin Hersey - interview
1955 Mar. 11 re: New York Circulating Library of Paintings - interview
1955 Mar. 18 re: "The Family of Man" - essay
1955 re: exhibition about teaching art to children - interview
1955 re: Francisco Goya - essay
undated re: William Blake and Henry Fuseli - essay
undated Julius Carlebach - interview
undated Hans Curjel - interview
undated The Economic State of the Artists - essay
undated An Exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library - essay
undated Sidney Janis - interview
undated Pupul Jayakar - interview
undated Ethel Katz - interview
undated Fernand Leger - essay
undated Henri Matisse - essay
undated re: museums - essay
undated re: Pablo Picasso - essay
undated re: public interest in art museums - interview
undated Rodin - essay
undated Three Kings - essay
undated Van Gogh - essay
undated Alfred Werner - interview
undated Charles White - interview

Return to top